Compare

6226, WA vs 6232, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 13 km apart · 6226, WA profile · 6232, WA profile

6226, WA 6232, WA

Postcode 6232 and postcode 6226 are nearby Western Australian areas with very different layouts. Postcode 6232 is a larger, more populated centre that is somewhat walkable, with 97.1% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport. In contrast, postcode 6226 is a sparsely populated, car-dependent area where 0% of homes are within walking distance of transport. Wealth and education also differ, as postcode 6226 has a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (33.1% compared to 17.8% in postcode 6232) and more adults with a university degree.

These two areas have seen their differences shift since 2011, with the gap in high weekly incomes widening. However, they share some common ground, such as almost identical drive times to the city and similar rates of people providing unpaid care. Both areas also sit well above the national figure for people who have no religion, though this is more pronounced in postcode 6232 where nearly half the population identifies this way.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +10,464 larger in 6232, WA gap widening
938 29th pct 11,402 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 620
  • First area, 2016: 845
  • First area, 2021: 938
  • Second area, 2011: 9,423
  • Second area, 2016: 10,886
  • Second area, 2021: 11,402
Median age in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +2 yrs older in 6226, WA gap narrowing
40 yrs 36th pct 38 yrs 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +1.8 pts higher in 6232, WA gap steady
1.8% 44th pct 3.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Aged 65+ in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +6.0 pts higher in 6232, WA gap steady
12.4% 15th pct 18.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Under 15 in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6226, WA gap widening
22.5% 89th pct 21.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
De facto in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +2.0 pts higher in 6232, WA gap narrowing
12.9% 57th pct 14.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Age structure

31.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.5 pts 22.7%
23.1% Young adults (25–44) +4.3 pts ▸ 27.4%
22.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.5 pts 21.0%
12.4% Seniors (65+) +6.0 pts ▸ 18.3%
12.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 10.6%

Marital status

59.0% Married ◂ +10.0 pts 49.0%
28.8% Never married +3.5 pts ▸ 32.3%
8.4% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
1.1% Widowed +5.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.2% Separated +1.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

6226, WA 6232, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6226, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6232, WA: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in 6226, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 6232, WA: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in 6226, WA: 1.3% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in 6232, WA: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in 6226, WA: 1.7% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in 6232, WA: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in 6226, WA: 3.6% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 6232, WA: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in 6226, WA: 4.3% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 6232, WA: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in 6226, WA: 4.1% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in 6232, WA: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in 6226, WA: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in 6232, WA: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in 6226, WA: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 6232, WA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in 6226, WA: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in 6232, WA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 6226, WA: 2.5% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in 6232, WA: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in 6226, WA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in 6232, WA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in 6226, WA: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in 6232, WA: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in 6226, WA: 2.9% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in 6232, WA: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in 6226, WA: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in 6232, WA: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in 6226, WA: 5.6% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in 6232, WA: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 6226, WA: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 6232, WA: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in 6226, WA: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 6232, WA: 3.5% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4.6 pts higher in 6232, WA gap widening
12.9% 46th pct 17.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Country of birth

80.6% Australia ◂ +3.4 pts 77.2%
3.2% England +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
1.6% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
0.9% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% India +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

48.6% English ◂ +3.2 pts 45.4%
41.0% Australian ◂ +0.2 pts 40.8%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 8.7%
9.5% Irish ◂ +1.3 pts 8.1%
7.6% Italian ◂ +1.8 pts 5.8%
3.5% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 2.2%
3.0% German +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.7% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4.5 pts higher in 6232, WA gap widening
3.0% 30th pct 7.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Limited English in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6232, WA gap steady
0.3% 41st pct 0.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

92.6% English only ◂ +5.6 pts 87.0%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4.8 pts higher in 6232, WA gap steady
45.1% 63rd pct 49.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.9%

Religious affiliation

45.1% No religion +4.8 pts ▸ 49.9%
48.9% Christianity ◂ +8.6 pts 40.3%
5.5% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Islam +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +6.5 pts higher in 6226, WA gap narrowing
48.4% 55th pct 41.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Bachelor+ in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4.9 pts higher in 6226, WA gap steady
15.5% 51st pct 10.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Schools/1k kids in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +3.49 more in 6226, WA
4.74 63rd pct 1.25 12th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +2 more in 6232, WA
1 29th pct 3 57th pct
Students in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +959 more in 6232, WA
408 42nd pct 1,367 61st pct
Avg size in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +48 larger in 6232, WA
408 66th pct 456 71st pct
ICSEA in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +49 higher in 6226, WA
1,004 55th pct 955 28th pct

Highest year of school

48.4% Year 12 ◂ +6.5 pts 41.9%
28.2% Year 10 +1.5 pts ▸ 29.7%
14.0% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 13.0%
4.0% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 8.5%

Highest qualification level

41.5% Certificate III / IV +3.9 pts ▸ 45.4%
16.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.0 pts 14.4%
14.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 13.4%
5.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.0 pts 2.1%
3.9% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

26.2% Engineering & related ◂ +4.5 pts 21.7%
14.8% Management & commerce +0.2 pts ▸ 15.1%
14.0% Health ◂ +4.2 pts 9.8%
12.2% Education ◂ +4.1 pts 8.1%
4.4% Society & culture +6.2 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 5.6%
2.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.0 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
0.0% Information technology +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.7% Creative arts even 1.8%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +$162 higher in 6226, WA gap narrowing
$928 78th pct $766 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $784
  • First area, 2021: $928
  • Second area, 2011: $631
  • Second area, 2016: $669
  • Second area, 2021: $766
Household income in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +$762 higher in 6226, WA gap widening
$2,473 91st pct $1,711 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,954
  • First area, 2016: $2,090
  • First area, 2021: $2,473
  • Second area, 2011: $1,521
  • Second area, 2016: $1,527
  • Second area, 2021: $1,711
Family income in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +$695 higher in 6226, WA gap widening
$2,739 88th pct $2,044 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,250
  • First area, 2016: $2,166
  • First area, 2021: $2,739
  • Second area, 2011: $1,713
  • Second area, 2016: $1,719
  • Second area, 2021: $2,044
High earners in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +7.7 pts higher in 6226, WA gap widening
20.0% 88th pct 12.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
High-income homes in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +15.3 pts higher in 6226, WA gap widening
33.1% 87th pct 17.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Household income distribution

23.3% $1,500–$2,999 +8.4 pts ▸ 31.7%
14.2% $650–$1,499 +13.0 pts ▸ 27.2%
17.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.8 pts 7.4%
15.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.5 pts 10.4%
10.1% Under $650 +3.2 pts ▸ 13.3%

Personal income distribution

35.5% Under $650 +5.0 pts ▸ 40.5%
24.2% $650–$1,499 +5.9 pts ▸ 30.2%
24.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 19.2%
8.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4.3 pts higher in 6232, WA
26.8% 34th pct 31.0% 60th pct
Mental health in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +1.4 pts higher in 6232, WA
8.7% 51st pct 10.2% 70th pct
Needs assistance in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +3.2 pts higher in 6232, WA gap steady
2.3% 11th pct 5.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.7% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.0% Arthritis +2.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.8% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.4% Other condition +2.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.0% Diabetes +2.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.8% Heart disease even 3.8%
3.3% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%
1.0% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.3% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.9% None ◂ +6.1 pts 59.8%
19.2% One condition +1.6 pts ▸ 20.8%
4.9% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
1.8% Three or more +1.4 pts ▸ 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +6.2 pts higher in 6226, WA gap narrowing
20.8% 66th pct 14.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid carers in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6232, WA gap steady
11.0% 27th pct 11.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid child care in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +2.4 pts higher in 6226, WA gap steady
33.6% 93rd pct 31.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Defence service in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6232, WA
2.9% 48th pct 3.2% 57th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +3.0 pts higher in 6226, WA gap narrowing
26.0% 74th pct 23.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

Family & Households

Household size in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +0.4 larger in 6226, WA gap widening
3.0 93rd pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +7.2 pts higher in 6232, WA gap widening
6.8% 12th pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Living alone in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +9.4 pts higher in 6232, WA gap widening
13.2% 4th pct 22.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

Family composition

64.5% Couples with children ◂ +6.9 pts 57.6%
28.4% Couples without children ◂ +0.8 pts 27.7%
6.8% One-parent families +7.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.5% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

39.2% 2 people ◂ +3.5 pts 35.7%
13.2% 1 person +9.4 pts ▸ 22.5%
20.9% 4 people ◂ +5.4 pts 15.5%
13.9% 3 people +2.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
8.8% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 6.9%
7.1% 6 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +$30 higher in 6232, WA gap narrowing
$320 57th pct $350 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $110
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $340
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +$593 higher in 6226, WA gap widening
$2,240 86th pct $1,647 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,338
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,240
  • Second area, 2011: $1,820
  • Second area, 2016: $1,800
  • Second area, 2021: $1,647
People / bedroom in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +0.10 higher in 6226, WA gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +10.8 pts higher in 6232, WA gap narrowing
9.8% 12th pct 20.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Owned outright in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4.6 pts higher in 6226, WA gap narrowing
32.8% 31st pct 28.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Separate houses in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +8.1 pts higher in 6226, WA gap steady
99.7% 95th pct 91.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 93.7%
  • First area, 2021: 99.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.6%
3+ bedrooms in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +2.3 pts higher in 6226, WA gap widening
91.6% 91st pct 89.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.8%
  • First area, 2016: 97.2%
  • First area, 2021: 91.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.2%

How homes are owned or rented

56.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.7 pts 46.1%
32.8% Owned outright ◂ +4.6 pts 28.1%
9.8% Rented +10.8 pts ▸ 20.6%
1.7% Other tenure +2.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.4% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

99.7% Separate house ◂ +8.1 pts 91.6%
1.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

59.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.0 pts 56.5%
22.0% 3 bedrooms +6.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
10.1% 5 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 4.1%
4.4% 2 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
1.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

27.6% $350–$549 +20.7 pts ▸ 48.3%
37.9% $200–$349 +2.8 pts ▸ 40.7%
10.3% Under $200 ◂ +5.3 pts 5.1%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

18.5% $1,000–$1,799 +26.8 pts ▸ 45.3%
44.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.3 pts 30.8%
19.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.4 pts 5.6%
10.7% Under $1,000 +2.4 pts ▸ 13.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +2.9 pts higher in 6232, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Work from home in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +5.6 pts higher in 6226, WA gap widening
8.8% 18th pct 3.2% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
PT commute in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +0.7 pts higher in 6226, WA gap narrowing
2.6% 74th pct 1.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
PT stops in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +67 more in 6232, WA
0 0th pct 67 75th pct
Stops/1k in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +5.88 more in 6232, WA
0.00 0th pct 5.88 74th pct
Departures/1k in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +477.8 more in 6232, WA
0.0 0th pct 477.8 62nd pct
PT routes in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +3 more in 6232, WA
0 0th pct 3 48th pct
Stop walk in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +76 longer in 6226, WA
77 96th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +1 longer in 6226, WA
99 80th pct 98 80th pct

How people get to work

63.5% Car (driver) +5.8 pts ▸ 69.4%
8.8% Worked at home ◂ +5.6 pts 3.2%
5.0% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.6% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%
0.8% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.4% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 42.4%
13.1% 1 vehicle +19.6 pts ▸ 32.7%
22.4% 4 or more ◂ +15.7 pts 6.8%
22.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.1 pts 14.9%
0.0% No vehicle +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +2.7 pts higher in 6232, WA gap narrowing
33.8% 51st pct 36.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Recent arrivals in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6232, WA gap narrowing
6.6% 41st pct 7.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +1.7 pts higher in 6232, WA gap steady
3.1% 25th pct 4.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +7.6 pts higher in 6226, WA gap steady
70.1% 89th pct 62.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.7%
  • First area, 2016: 68.9%
  • First area, 2021: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%
Full-time in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +3.7 pts higher in 6226, WA gap widening
62.5% 75th pct 58.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.9%

Industries people work in

13.4% Manufacturing ◂ +3.0 pts 10.5%
9.4% Health care & social assistance +3.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
12.4% Construction ◂ +1.3 pts 11.2%
12.0% Mining ◂ +3.3 pts 8.7%
7.8% Retail trade +3.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.6% Education & training ◂ +3.4 pts 7.2%
3.8% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.0% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.6% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.5 pts 1.3%
3.8% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%

Occupations people work in

24.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.3 pts 19.5%
13.8% Managers ◂ +6.2 pts 7.6%
13.4% Professionals ◂ +0.8 pts 12.6%
12.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 11.9%
9.2% Labourers +3.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.2% Community & personal service +2.8 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.8% Sales workers +4.6 pts ▸ 10.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4 higher in 6226, WA
8 71st pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4 higher in 6226, WA
9 86th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +3 higher in 6226, WA
10 100th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +3 higher in 6226, WA
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +85 higher in 6226, WA
1,035 75th pct 950 35th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +5.1 higher in 6232, WA
0.2 1st pct 5.3 69th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +4.9 more in 6232, WA
0.1 1st pct 5.1 66th pct
15-min city in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +49.4 pts higher in 6232, WA
0.0% 0th pct 49.4% 52nd pct
Walk to shops in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +51.3 pts higher in 6232, WA
0.0% 0th pct 51.3% 55th pct
Walk to transit in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +97.1 pts higher in 6232, WA
0.0% 0th pct 97.1% 83rd pct
Walk to school in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +59.2 pts higher in 6232, WA
12.8% 20th pct 72.0% 69th pct
Walk to a park in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +99.1 pts higher in 6232, WA
0.0% 0th pct 99.1% 82nd pct
Walk to health in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +40.5 pts higher in 6232, WA
0.0% 0th pct 40.5% 57th pct
Amenities/1k in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +9.8 more in 6232, WA
1.1 0th pct 10.9 19th pct
Intersections/km² in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +91 higher in 6232, WA
1 39th pct 93 74th pct
Mean slope in 6226, WAin 6232, WA +3.4 pts higher in 6226, WA
7.8% 80th pct 4.4% 39th pct

Compare 6226, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6232, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6226, WA vs 6232, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6226/6226-wa/vs/POA6232/6232-wa