Compare
6207, WA vs 6208, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 21 km apart · 6207, WA profile · 6208, WA profile
6207, WA 6208, WA
Postcode 6208 and postcode 6207 are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 6208 is much larger, with 12,946 people, and has a significantly older population, with 25.0% aged 65 and over. It is also more walkable (mostly car-dependent) and has more public transport options, with 70.7% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop. In contrast, postcode 6207 is far wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,191 compared to $1,305 in postcode 6208. High earners are much more common in postcode 6207, where 26.3% of households earn $3,000 or more a week.
Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened. The income difference has grown from $559 to $886, and the share of renters in postcode 6208 has risen further above that of postcode 6207. Despite these diverging trends, they share a similar percentage of people born overseas (around 17%) and both are’ characterised by large homes, with over 83% having three or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,084
- First area, 2016: 1,047
- First area, 2021: 1,243
- Second area, 2011: 9,618
- Second area, 2016: 11,838
- Second area, 2021: 12,946
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6207, WA: 0.6% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 6208, WA: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in 6207, WA: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 6208, WA: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in 6207, WA: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in 6208, WA: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in 6207, WA: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in 6208, WA: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 65–69 in 6207, WA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in 6208, WA: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in 6207, WA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in 6208, WA: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 6207, WA: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in 6208, WA: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in 6207, WA: 4.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in 6208, WA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in 6207, WA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 6208, WA: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in 6207, WA: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in 6208, WA: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in 6207, WA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 6208, WA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in 6207, WA: 2.6% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in 6208, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in 6207, WA: 1.2% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 6208, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in 6207, WA: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in 6208, WA: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in 6207, WA: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 6208, WA: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 6207, WA: 4.2% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 6208, WA: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in 6207, WA: 4.2% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 6208, WA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in 6207, WA: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in 6208, WA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $567
- First area, 2016: $630
- First area, 2021: $765
- Second area, 2011: $475
- Second area, 2016: $538
- Second area, 2021: $620
- First area, 2011: $1,568
- First area, 2016: $1,676
- First area, 2021: $2,191
- Second area, 2011: $1,009
- Second area, 2016: $1,182
- Second area, 2021: $1,305
- First area, 2011: $1,660
- First area, 2016: $2,006
- First area, 2021: $2,268
- Second area, 2011: $1,245
- Second area, 2016: $1,384
- Second area, 2021: $1,632
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $170
- First area, 2016: $228
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $318
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,197
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,820
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6207, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6208, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6207, WA vs 6208, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6207/6207-wa/vs/POA6208/6208-wa