Compare

6173, WA vs 6210, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 14 km apart · 6173, WA profile · 6210, WA profile

6173, WA 6210, WA

Postcode 6210 and postcode 6173 are nearby areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Postcode 6210 is an older community where the typical resident is 47, and 26.8% of people are aged 65 or over. In contrast, postcode 6173 is much younger, with a typical age of 34 and only 6.5% of residents aged 65 and over. There is also a significant gap in wealth; the typical weekly household income in postcode 6173 is $2,492, which is far higher than the $1,222 found in postcode 6210.

Both areas are similarly somewhat walkable and share nearly the same rate of volunteers. While they are alike in these ways, other gaps are shifting. The difference in typical age has narrowed slightly since 2011, and more people in postcode 6173 are now completing Year 12 compared to the gap seen a decade ago. However, the divide in weekly income has widened, and the share of seniors is now far higher in postcode 6210 than it was in 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +62,560 larger in 6210, WA gap widening
12,474 72nd pct 75,034 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,429
  • First area, 2016: 12,073
  • First area, 2021: 12,474
  • Second area, 2011: 60,893
  • Second area, 2016: 68,316
  • Second area, 2021: 75,034
Median age in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +13 yrs older in 6210, WA gap narrowing
34 yrs 10th pct 47 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.9 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
2.1% 48th pct 3.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Aged 65+ in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +20.3 pts higher in 6210, WA gap widening
6.5% 4th pct 26.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Under 15 in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +8.7 pts higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
25.2% 97th pct 16.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
De facto in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6173, WA gap steady
11.9% 43rd pct 11.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

26.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.0 pts 25.8%
6.5% Seniors (65+) +20.3 pts ▸ 26.8%
26.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.1 pts 20.4%
25.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.7 pts 16.5%
15.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.5 pts 10.4%

Marital status

52.5% Married ◂ +5.5 pts 47.1%
35.7% Never married ◂ +5.6 pts 30.1%
6.4% Divorced +5.2 pts ▸ 11.6%
2.0% Widowed +5.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.4% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

6173, WA 6210, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6173, WA: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 6210, WA: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in 6173, WA: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in 6210, WA: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in 6173, WA: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in 6210, WA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 70–74 in 6173, WA: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in 6210, WA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in 6173, WA: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in 6210, WA: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in 6173, WA: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in 6210, WA: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in 6173, WA: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 6210, WA: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in 6173, WA: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in 6210, WA: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in 6173, WA: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in 6210, WA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in 6173, WA: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in 6210, WA: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in 6173, WA: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in 6210, WA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in 6173, WA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 6210, WA: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in 6173, WA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 6210, WA: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in 6173, WA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 6210, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in 6173, WA: 4.9% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in 6210, WA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in 6173, WA: 5.3% males, 5.0% females; 10–14 in 6210, WA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in 6173, WA: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in 6210, WA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in 6173, WA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 6210, WA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +7.0 pts higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
34.3% 87th pct 27.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%

Country of birth

62.2% Australia +4.3 pts ▸ 66.6%
17.7% England ◂ +6.6 pts 11.1%
4.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 3.6%
2.6% South Africa ◂ +1.0 pts 1.6%
0.4% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.2% India +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

52.2% English ◂ +4.2 pts 47.9%
34.4% Australian +0.6 pts ▸ 35.0%
11.3% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 10.1%
9.5% Irish +0.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.6% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.9% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%
0.6% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +1.2 pts higher in 6210, WA gap widening
5.5% 51st pct 6.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Limited English in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
0.3% 42nd pct 0.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

90.7% English only ◂ +3.6 pts 87.1%
0.2% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +9.0 pts higher in 6173, WA gap widening
54.3% 89th pct 45.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.7%
  • First area, 2021: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.4%

Religious affiliation

54.3% No religion ◂ +9.0 pts 45.4%
39.2% Christianity +4.9 pts ▸ 44.1%
4.9% Not stated +2.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.5% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Islam even 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +14.8 pts higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
58.1% 71st pct 43.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.5%
  • First area, 2016: 54.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Bachelor+ in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +4.0 pts higher in 6173, WA gap steady
15.9% 52nd pct 12.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Schools/1k kids in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.99 more in 6210, WA
0.96 5th pct 1.94 29th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +21 more in 6210, WA
3 57th pct 24 92nd pct
Students in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +10,043 more in 6210, WA
3,161 78th pct 13,204 90th pct
Avg size in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +504 larger in 6173, WA
1,054 100th pct 550 79th pct
ICSEA in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +15 higher in 6173, WA
1,007 57th pct 992 49th pct

Highest year of school

58.1% Year 12 ◂ +14.8 pts 43.3%
21.3% Year 10 +6.8 pts ▸ 28.0%
12.4% Year 11 ◂ +1.3 pts 11.1%
3.3% Year 9 or below +6.3 pts ▸ 9.7%

Highest qualification level

41.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.7 pts 38.3%
18.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.9 pts 15.3%
17.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.0 pts 15.9%
3.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
3.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%

Field of qualification

21.8% Engineering & related ◂ +2.6 pts 19.2%
15.6% Management & commerce ◂ +0.9 pts 14.7%
11.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.3 pts 10.7%
10.9% Health ◂ +1.3 pts 9.7%
9.6% Education ◂ +0.7 pts 8.9%
7.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
5.7% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%
1.3% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +$346 higher in 6173, WA gap steady
$967 81st pct $621 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $827
  • First area, 2016: $825
  • First area, 2021: $967
  • Second area, 2011: $485
  • Second area, 2016: $546
  • Second area, 2021: $621
Household income in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +$1,270 higher in 6173, WA gap widening
$2,492 92nd pct $1,222 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,161
  • First area, 2016: $2,238
  • First area, 2021: $2,492
  • Second area, 2011: $954
  • Second area, 2016: $1,127
  • Second area, 2021: $1,222
Family income in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +$1,079 higher in 6173, WA gap widening
$2,685 87th pct $1,606 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,209
  • First area, 2016: $2,306
  • First area, 2021: $2,685
  • Second area, 2011: $1,209
  • Second area, 2016: $1,405
  • Second area, 2021: $1,606
High earners in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +8.8 pts higher in 6173, WA gap widening
20.4% 88th pct 11.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
High-income homes in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +19.0 pts higher in 6173, WA gap widening
33.6% 88th pct 14.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

Household income distribution

31.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.4 pts 22.7%
15.0% $650–$1,499 +15.1 pts ▸ 30.1%
6.7% Under $650 +15.2 pts ▸ 21.9%
16.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +9.6 pts 7.3%
16.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 7.3%

Personal income distribution

35.9% Under $650 +12.0 pts ▸ 47.9%
26.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.1 pts 25.3%
24.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.0 pts 14.8%
7.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 4.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +11.8 pts higher in 6210, WA
22.1% 13th pct 33.9% 76th pct
Mental health in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +2.9 pts higher in 6210, WA
7.2% 29th pct 10.1% 69th pct
Needs assistance in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +4.0 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
3.1% 14th pct 7.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.7% Arthritis +7.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
7.2% Mental health +2.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.6% Other condition +2.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.5% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.7% Diabetes +3.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.8% Heart disease +4.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.9% Cancer +2.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.9% Lung condition +1.9 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.5% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.2% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.7% None ◂ +13.6 pts 57.0%
17.0% One condition +4.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
3.9% Two conditions +4.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.2% Three or more +3.4 pts ▸ 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.0 pts higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
13.1% 22nd pct 13.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid carers in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +2.7 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
9.1% 13th pct 11.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +12.5 pts higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
36.8% 100th pct 24.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Defence service in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6173, WA
6.1% 93rd pct 4.6% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +1.4 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
21.3% 36th pct 22.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.8 larger in 6173, WA gap narrowing
3.1 96th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3
  • First area, 2016: 3.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +4.4 pts higher in 6210, WA gap narrowing
12.9% 55th pct 17.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Living alone in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +18.4 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
11.3% 0th pct 29.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

Family composition

70.0% Couples with children ◂ +22.8 pts 47.1%
16.6% Couples without children +18.0 pts ▸ 34.6%
12.9% One-parent families +4.4 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.6% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

27.3% 2 people +11.4 pts ▸ 38.7%
11.3% 1 person +18.4 pts ▸ 29.7%
26.0% 4 people ◂ +14.4 pts 11.6%
19.6% 3 people ◂ +6.4 pts 13.2%
11.8% 5 people ◂ +7.0 pts 4.8%
4.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +$80 higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
$380 73rd pct $300 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $318
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +$319 higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
$2,000 74th pct $1,681 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,409
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,777
  • Second area, 2021: $1,681
People / bedroom in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.10 higher in 6173, WA gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +7.4 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
19.5% 44th pct 26.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Owned outright in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +15.5 pts higher in 6210, WA gap narrowing
18.4% 8th pct 33.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Separate houses in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +17.4 pts higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
98.7% 84th pct 81.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 99.2%
  • First area, 2016: 98.1%
  • First area, 2021: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%
3+ bedrooms in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +15.1 pts higher in 6173, WA gap narrowing
98.3% 100th pct 83.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.9%
  • First area, 2016: 97.9%
  • First area, 2021: 98.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.2%

How homes are owned or rented

61.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +27.3 pts 33.8%
18.4% Owned outright +15.5 pts ▸ 33.9%
19.5% Rented +7.4 pts ▸ 26.9%
0.4% Other tenure +3.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.9% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

98.7% Separate house ◂ +17.4 pts 81.3%
1.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +13.9 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.1% Flat or apartment +3.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

77.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +34.8 pts 42.1%
10.7% 3 bedrooms +25.5 pts ▸ 36.2%
0.7% 2 bedrooms +11.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.6% 5 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 4.9%
0.1% 1 bedroom +2.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

63.8% $350–$549 ◂ +34.1 pts 29.7%
25.7% $200–$349 +26.1 pts ▸ 51.8%
0.8% Under $200 +12.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
5.7% $550–$749 ◂ +3.7 pts 2.0%
0.4% $750 or more even 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.1 pts 30.2%
27.2% $1,000–$1,799 +10.3 pts ▸ 37.5%
7.4% Under $1,000 +9.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
14.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 9.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +4.7 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
1.0% 17th pct 5.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Work from home in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
5.8% 8th pct 6.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
PT commute in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.2 pts higher in 6173, WA gap steady
4.0% 83rd pct 3.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
PT stops in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +406 more in 6210, WA
55 72nd pct 461 95th pct
Stops/1k in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +1.73 more in 6210, WA
4.41 58th pct 6.14 76th pct
Departures/1k in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +409.4 more in 6210, WA
904.2 71st pct 1,313.6 79th pct
PT routes in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +17 more in 6210, WA
3 48th pct 20 86th pct
Stop walk in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +4 longer in 6210, WA
2 14th pct 6 43rd pct
Drive to city in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +5 longer in 6210, WA
41 51st pct 46 55th pct

How people get to work

62.0% Car (driver) ◂ +1.2 pts 60.9%
5.8% Worked at home +0.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.8% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.9% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.1% Train ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
1.1% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.1% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

45.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.0 pts 35.9%
23.5% 1 vehicle +17.6 pts ▸ 41.1%
19.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.7 pts 11.5%
10.4% 4 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 5.7%
1.0% No vehicle +4.7 pts ▸ 5.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +1.4 pts higher in 6210, WA gap narrowing
39.5% 73rd pct 40.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.0%
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Recent arrivals in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +1.1 pts higher in 6210, WA gap narrowing
5.4% 33rd pct 6.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +2.6 pts higher in 6210, WA gap steady
4.6% 59th pct 7.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Participation in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +24.0 pts higher in 6173, WA gap steady
74.9% 98th pct 50.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.6%
  • First area, 2016: 73.2%
  • First area, 2021: 74.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%
Full-time in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +5.4 pts higher in 6173, WA gap steady
60.9% 66th pct 55.5% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.5%

Industries people work in

12.0% Health care & social assistance +1.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
9.4% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.7% Construction ◂ +0.8 pts 10.0%
9.6% Mining +0.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.7% Education & training ◂ +1.1 pts 8.6%
8.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.8 pts 4.8%
6.7% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.4% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%
3.2% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.5% Administrative & support +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 18.4%
16.5% Professionals ◂ +2.0 pts 14.5%
14.6% Community & personal service ◂ +0.5 pts 14.1%
11.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.1 pts 10.5%
11.5% Managers ◂ +1.9 pts 9.7%
7.0% Machinery operators & drivers +3.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.3% Labourers +2.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.2% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 9.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +5 higher in 6173, WA
8 71st pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +5 higher in 6173, WA
8 71st pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +5 higher in 6173, WA
10 100th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +4 higher in 6173, WA
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +98 higher in 6173, WA
1,029 73rd pct 931 25th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.2 higher in 6210, WA
4.8 63rd pct 5.0 66th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.3 more in 6210, WA
4.3 58th pct 4.6 61st pct
15-min city in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +14.7 pts higher in 6210, WA
37.8% 40th pct 52.5% 56th pct
Walk to shops in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +14.0 pts higher in 6210, WA
36.3% 40th pct 50.3% 54th pct
Walk to transit in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.7 pts higher in 6173, WA
93.3% 77th pct 92.6% 76th pct
Walk to school in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +7.7 pts higher in 6173, WA
65.7% 64th pct 58.1% 57th pct
Walk to a park in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +2.5 pts higher in 6173, WA
99.5% 83rd pct 97.0% 73rd pct
Walk to health in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +35.6 pts higher in 6210, WA
0.0% 0th pct 35.6% 53rd pct
Amenities/1k in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +2.9 more in 6210, WA
8.3 9th pct 11.1 20th pct
Intersections/km² in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +109 higher in 6173, WA
272 89th pct 162 81st pct
Mean slope in 6173, WAin 6210, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6210, WA
4.2% 36th pct 4.6% 42nd pct

Compare 6173, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6210, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6173, WA vs 6210, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6173/6173-wa/vs/POA6210/6210-wa