Compare
6164, WA vs 6166, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 7.3 km apart · 6164, WA profile · 6166, WA profile
6164, WA 6166, WA
Postcode 6164 and postcode 6166 are neighbouring areas in Greater Perth with very different layouts and demographics. Postcode 6164 is a much younger and more connected area, where the typical resident is 34 and 60.1% of homes are in a 15-minute-city walkshed. In contrast, postcode 6166 is far older, with a typical age of 42 and far fewer amenities within walking distance, as only 1.3% of homes are near health services. There is also a notable gap in home ownership; 40.4% of homes in postcode 6166 are owned outright, which is far higher than the 19.6% in postcode 6164.
These two areas are remarkably similar when it comes to money and home size, with almost identical typical weekly household incomes and a shared preference for homes with three or more bedrooms. While they share these financial traits, other gaps are shifting. The difference in typical age has narrowed slightly since 2011, while the gap in rental rates has widened, with renting now far higher in postcode 6164.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 47,545
- First area, 2016: 57,214
- First area, 2021: 66,124
- Second area, 2011: 8,200
- Second area, 2016: 9,509
- Second area, 2021: 10,792
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6164, WA: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in 6166, WA: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in 6164, WA: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in 6166, WA: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in 6164, WA: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in 6166, WA: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 6164, WA: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in 6166, WA: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in 6164, WA: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in 6166, WA: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in 6164, WA: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in 6166, WA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in 6164, WA: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in 6166, WA: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in 6164, WA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 6166, WA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 6164, WA: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 6166, WA: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in 6164, WA: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in 6166, WA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in 6164, WA: 4.6% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in 6166, WA: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in 6164, WA: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in 6166, WA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in 6164, WA: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in 6166, WA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 6164, WA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in 6166, WA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 6164, WA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in 6166, WA: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in 6164, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 6166, WA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in 6164, WA: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 6166, WA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in 6164, WA: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in 6166, WA: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $790
- First area, 2016: $831
- First area, 2021: $992
- Second area, 2011: $636
- Second area, 2016: $732
- Second area, 2021: $890
- First area, 2011: $1,850
- First area, 2016: $1,987
- First area, 2021: $2,210
- Second area, 2011: $1,550
- Second area, 2016: $1,864
- Second area, 2021: $2,119
- First area, 2011: $1,989
- First area, 2016: $2,145
- First area, 2021: $2,451
- Second area, 2011: $1,831
- Second area, 2016: $2,152
- Second area, 2021: $2,486
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $370
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $395
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,145
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6164, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6166, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6164, WA vs 6166, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6164/6164-wa/vs/POA6166/6166-wa