Compare
6103, WA vs 6104, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · 6103, WA profile · 6104, WA profile
6103, WA 6104, WA
Postcode 6104 and postcode 6103 are neighbouring areas in Greater Perth with very different housing and community profiles. Postcode 6104 is more suburban, with 75.4% of homes being separate houses and 76.8% having three or more bedrooms. It is also more established, with residents being noticeably older, including a higher share of people aged 65 and over (16.4%). In contrast, postcode 6103 is more urban and transient; 53.1% of its households rent and 54.5% of residents moved there in the last five years. It is also more highly qualified, with 32.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 23% in postcode 6104.
The gap in housing types has widened since 2011, as postcode 6104 has become increasingly distinct from postcode 6103 in its preference for larger, detached homes. Despite this, the two areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,700. They also have nearly identical typical weekly rents of $350 and similar shares of people working from home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,402
- First area, 2016: 10,366
- First area, 2021: 10,897
- Second area, 2011: 13,288
- Second area, 2016: 14,321
- Second area, 2021: 15,082
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6103, WA: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 6104, WA: 1.0% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in 6103, WA: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 6104, WA: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 6103, WA: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 6104, WA: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in 6103, WA: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in 6104, WA: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in 6103, WA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in 6104, WA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in 6103, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in 6104, WA: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in 6103, WA: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in 6104, WA: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in 6103, WA: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in 6104, WA: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in 6103, WA: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in 6104, WA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in 6103, WA: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 6104, WA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in 6103, WA: 5.2% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in 6104, WA: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in 6103, WA: 7.0% males, 6.2% females; 30–34 in 6104, WA: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
- 25–29 in 6103, WA: 6.3% males, 6.2% females; 25–29 in 6104, WA: 4.7% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in 6103, WA: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in 6104, WA: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in 6103, WA: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in 6104, WA: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in 6103, WA: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in 6104, WA: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in 6103, WA: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in 6104, WA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in 6103, WA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 6104, WA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $696
- First area, 2016: $761
- First area, 2021: $1,015
- Second area, 2011: $705
- Second area, 2016: $756
- Second area, 2021: $879
- First area, 2011: $1,293
- First area, 2016: $1,456
- First area, 2021: $1,723
- Second area, 2011: $1,357
- Second area, 2016: $1,511
- Second area, 2021: $1,666
- First area, 2011: $1,722
- First area, 2016: $1,813
- First area, 2021: $2,246
- Second area, 2011: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,867
- Second area, 2021: $2,144
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $355
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $2,080
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,760
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,754
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 6103, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6104, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6103, WA vs 6104, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6103/6103-wa/vs/POA6104/6104-wa