Compare
6064, WA vs 6077, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 10.0 km apart · 6064, WA profile · 6077, WA profile
6064, WA 6077, WA
Postcode 6064 is a large, busy area with a young population, while postcode 6077 is much smaller and more sparsely populated. There are significant differences in the people who live here; residents in postcode 6077 are far older, with a typical age of 55 compared to 37 in postcode 6064. This is seen in the share of people aged 65 and over, which is 32.2% in postcode 6077 and 15.7% in postcode 6064. Postcode 6064 is also much more diverse, with 37.9% of people using another language at home, compared to 11.8% in postcode 6077.
These two neighbours are most alike in their typical weekly household income, which sits at around $1,422 for postcode 6064 and $1,448 for postcode 6077. However, the gaps between them are often widening. The difference in typical age has grown from 13 years to 18 years since 2011, and the gap in language diversity has also increased. In terms of local access, postcode 6064 is somewhat walkable with plenty of nearby shops and transport, while postcode 6077 is car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 30,439
- First area, 2016: 31,325
- First area, 2021: 31,068
- Second area, 2011: 1,528
- Second area, 2016: 1,428
- Second area, 2021: 1,639
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6064, WA: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 6077, WA: 1.0% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in 6064, WA: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 6077, WA: 1.6% males, 2.8% females
- 75–79 in 6064, WA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 6077, WA: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 70–74 in 6064, WA: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 6077, WA: 4.6% males, 4.5% females
- 65–69 in 6064, WA: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 6077, WA: 4.2% males, 4.8% females
- 60–64 in 6064, WA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 6077, WA: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
- 55–59 in 6064, WA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 6077, WA: 5.2% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in 6064, WA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 6077, WA: 2.4% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in 6064, WA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 6077, WA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in 6064, WA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 6077, WA: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in 6064, WA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 6077, WA: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in 6064, WA: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in 6077, WA: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
- 25–29 in 6064, WA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in 6077, WA: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in 6064, WA: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in 6077, WA: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in 6064, WA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 6077, WA: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 6064, WA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 6077, WA: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in 6064, WA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in 6077, WA: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in 6064, WA: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 6077, WA: 2.2% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $520
- First area, 2016: $532
- First area, 2021: $626
- Second area, 2011: $586
- Second area, 2016: $639
- Second area, 2021: $691
- First area, 2011: $1,173
- First area, 2016: $1,296
- First area, 2021: $1,422
- Second area, 2011: $1,365
- Second area, 2016: $1,629
- Second area, 2021: $1,448
- First area, 2011: $1,308
- First area, 2016: $1,414
- First area, 2021: $1,634
- Second area, 2011: $1,530
- Second area, 2016: $1,959
- Second area, 2021: $1,925
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $315
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6064, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6077, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6064, WA vs 6077, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6064/6064-wa/vs/POA6077/6077-wa