Compare
6042, WA vs 6503, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 33 km apart · 6042, WA profile · 6503, WA profile
6042, WA 6503, WA
Postcode 6503 and postcode 6042 are two very different Western Australian areas. Postcode 6042 is sparsely populated and has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 64 and 57.9% of people aged 65 or over. In contrast, postcode 6503 is younger, with a typical age of 44. Postcode 6503 is also far more diverse, with 24.9% of people born overseas and 11.8% using another language at home, compared to 14.0% and 0.0% in postcode 6042. There are also big gaps in work and family life; 63.1% of adults in postcode 6503 are working or looking for work, while only 27.0% do so in postcode 6042.
Both areas sit at about the same level of overall advantage, with scores of 5 out of 10. They also share a similar distance to the city, taking about an hour to drive. However, the gap in age has widened since 2011, as postcode 6042 has become even more elderly compared to postcode 6503. While postcode 6503 has far more detached houses and larger homes, postcode 6042 has a much higher share of homes owned outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 80
- First area, 2016: 78
- First area, 2021: 107
- Second area, 2011: 2,044
- Second area, 2016: 2,177
- Second area, 2021: 2,354
- First area, 2011: 59 yrs
- First area, 2016: 64 yrs
- First area, 2021: 64 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 85+ in 6503, WA: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 6503, WA: 1.8% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 6042, WA: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in 6503, WA: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in 6042, WA: 9.8% males, 6.9% females; 70–74 in 6503, WA: 3.3% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 6042, WA: 16.7% males, 7.8% females; 65–69 in 6503, WA: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in 6503, WA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in 6042, WA: 9.8% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in 6503, WA: 5.1% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in 6503, WA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 6042, WA: 4.9% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in 6503, WA: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in 6503, WA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in 6042, WA: 4.9% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 6503, WA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in 6503, WA: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in 6042, WA: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in 6503, WA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in 6503, WA: 2.7% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in 6503, WA: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 6042, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in 6503, WA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 6042, WA: 5.9% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in 6503, WA: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in 6042, WA: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in 6503, WA: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $412
- First area, 2016: $519
- First area, 2021: $537
- Second area, 2011: $543
- Second area, 2016: $643
- Second area, 2021: $733
- First area, 2011: $919
- First area, 2016: $687
- First area, 2021: $959
- Second area, 2011: $1,091
- Second area, 2016: $1,307
- Second area, 2021: $1,525
- First area, 2011: $1,583
- First area, 2016: $966
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $1,308
- Second area, 2016: $1,507
- Second area, 2021: $1,822
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 1.7
- First area, 2021: 1.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $225
- Second area, 2021: $268
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $826
- First area, 2021: $1,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,406
- Second area, 2016: $1,700
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.50
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 6042, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6503, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6042, WA vs 6503, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6042/6042-wa/vs/POA6503/6503-wa