Compare
6005, WA vs 6009, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · 6005, WA profile · 6009, WA profile
6005, WA 6009, WA
Postcode 6009 and postcode 6005 are neighbouring areas in Greater Perth with very different housing and family profiles. Postcode 6009 is dominated by larger separate houses, with 67.4% of homes being detached and 75.6% having three or more bedrooms. It has a higher share of families with children and more people caring for them unpaid (27.2%). In contrast, postcode 6005 is largely made up of flats or apartments (78.3%) and has a much higher proportion of people living alone (47.0%) and renters (63.5%).
Both areas share a very highly qualified workforce and an overall advantage score that sits above the national average. This common ground exists alongside stark differences in wealth and living costs; for example, postcode 6009 is far more likely to have households earning $3,000 or more a week (42.9%) and faces much higher typical monthly mortgage payments of $3,521. While both are well-connected, the gap in how many people move into these areas has widened since 2011, with 67.3% of postcode 6005 residents arriving in the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,168
- First area, 2016: 5,624
- First area, 2021: 6,102
- Second area, 2011: 16,571
- Second area, 2016: 18,534
- Second area, 2021: 18,936
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6005, WA: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 6009, WA: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in 6005, WA: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 6009, WA: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 6005, WA: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in 6009, WA: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in 6005, WA: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in 6009, WA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in 6005, WA: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in 6009, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in 6005, WA: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in 6009, WA: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in 6005, WA: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in 6009, WA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in 6005, WA: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in 6009, WA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in 6005, WA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in 6009, WA: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 6005, WA: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 6009, WA: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 6005, WA: 6.3% males, 5.5% females; 35–39 in 6009, WA: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in 6005, WA: 8.2% males, 7.8% females; 30–34 in 6009, WA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in 6005, WA: 8.0% males, 7.6% females; 25–29 in 6009, WA: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in 6005, WA: 3.3% males, 4.5% females; 20–24 in 6009, WA: 5.9% males, 5.7% females
- 15–19 in 6005, WA: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in 6009, WA: 4.6% males, 4.8% females
- 10–14 in 6005, WA: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 10–14 in 6009, WA: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in 6005, WA: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 5–9 in 6009, WA: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 6005, WA: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in 6009, WA: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,007
- First area, 2016: $1,046
- First area, 2021: $1,251
- Second area, 2011: $779
- Second area, 2016: $693
- Second area, 2021: $920
- First area, 2011: $1,699
- First area, 2016: $1,736
- First area, 2021: $1,918
- Second area, 2011: $2,217
- Second area, 2016: $2,306
- Second area, 2021: $2,610
- First area, 2011: $2,419
- First area, 2016: $2,331
- First area, 2021: $2,768
- Second area, 2011: $2,748
- Second area, 2016: $3,369
- Second area, 2021: $3,768
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.7
- First area, 2016: 1.8
- First area, 2021: 1.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $380
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $410
- Second area, 2016: $462
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $2,350
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,772
- Second area, 2011: $3,000
- Second area, 2016: $3,300
- Second area, 2021: $3,521
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6005, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6009, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6005, WA vs 6009, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6005/6005-wa/vs/POA6009/6009-wa