Compare

6000, WA vs 6100, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · 6000, WA profile · 6100, WA profile

6000, WA 6100, WA

Postcode 6100 and postcode 6000 are neighbouring areas in Greater Perth with distinct housing and family profiles. Postcode 6100 is more likely to have larger homes, with 58.5% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms compared to just 19.5% in postcode 6000. This is consistent with a higher share of separate houses in postcode 6100 (43.0% versus 8.7%) and a larger presence of children under 15, who make up 13.3% of the population compared to 6.9% in postcode 6000. Postcode 6000 is much more oriented toward high-density living, where 79.4% of homes are flats or apartments.

The gap in overseas arrivals has widened since 2011, with postcode 6000 now seeing a far higher share of recent arrivals (36.2%) than postcode 6100 (23.2%). Despite this trend, the two areas are very similar in other ways. They share a nearly identical typical weekly household income, around $1,900, and have almost the same proportion of adults who finished Year 12. Both areas also stand well above the national figure for the share of people born overseas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +2,004 larger in 6100, WA gap narrowing
13,812 74th pct 15,816 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,237
  • First area, 2016: 11,425
  • First area, 2021: 13,812
  • Second area, 2011: 13,609
  • Second area, 2016: 14,480
  • Second area, 2021: 15,816
Median age in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +3 yrs older in 6100, WA gap widening
33 yrs 7th pct 36 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6100, WA gap steady
1.1% 29th pct 1.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +4.8 pts higher in 6100, WA gap widening
7.5% 6th pct 12.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Under 15 in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +6.4 pts higher in 6100, WA gap steady
6.9% 2nd pct 13.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
De facto in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +6.1 pts higher in 6000, WA gap steady
20.7% 94th pct 14.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

Age structure

53.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +14.2 pts 39.2%
18.0% Older adults (45–64) +4.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
14.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 12.3%
6.9% Children (0–14) +6.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.5% Seniors (65+) +4.8 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

60.4% Never married ◂ +16.7 pts 43.7%
26.8% Married +14.2 pts ▸ 41.0%
7.9% Divorced +1.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
1.6% Widowed +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

6000, WA 6100, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6000, WA: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 6100, WA: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in 6000, WA: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in 6100, WA: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in 6000, WA: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in 6100, WA: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in 6000, WA: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in 6100, WA: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in 6000, WA: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in 6100, WA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in 6000, WA: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in 6100, WA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in 6000, WA: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 55–59 in 6100, WA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in 6000, WA: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in 6100, WA: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in 6000, WA: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in 6100, WA: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in 6000, WA: 4.2% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 6100, WA: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in 6000, WA: 6.6% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in 6100, WA: 5.1% males, 4.7% females
  • 30–34 in 6000, WA: 8.8% males, 7.5% females; 30–34 in 6100, WA: 5.5% males, 5.4% females
  • 25–29 in 6000, WA: 9.7% males, 8.7% females; 25–29 in 6100, WA: 5.6% males, 5.6% females
  • 20–24 in 6000, WA: 6.1% males, 5.8% females; 20–24 in 6100, WA: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 15–19 in 6000, WA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in 6100, WA: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in 6000, WA: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 10–14 in 6100, WA: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in 6000, WA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 5–9 in 6100, WA: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in 6000, WA: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in 6100, WA: 2.4% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +9.2 pts higher in 6000, WA gap widening
49.6% 98th pct 40.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.3%
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%

Country of birth

38.7% Australia +15.5 pts ▸ 54.2%
5.7% China ◂ +3.6 pts 2.1%
5.2% England even 5.1%
4.0% India ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
2.4% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.7% Nepal +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.9% Vietnam ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%
1.5% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
1.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Ancestry

24.5% English +7.4 pts ▸ 31.8%
15.5% Australian +8.7 pts ▸ 24.1%
13.2% Chinese ◂ +5.1 pts 8.1%
8.6% Irish +0.9 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.2% Scottish +1.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.1% Italian +1.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.7% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
3.3% German ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
2.3% Vietnamese ◂ +1.1 pts 1.1%
2.0% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
1.3% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +7.6 pts higher in 6000, WA gap widening
34.6% 89th pct 27.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Limited English in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6000, WA gap steady
4.1% 87th pct 2.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Language used at home

53.2% English only +13.9 pts ▸ 67.2%
7.6% Mandarin ◂ +3.8 pts 3.8%
2.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
2.1% Vietnamese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.9%
1.2% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.4% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +3.1 pts higher in 6000, WA gap narrowing
47.7% 73rd pct 44.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%

Religious affiliation

47.7% No religion ◂ +3.1 pts 44.7%
26.3% Christianity +8.4 pts ▸ 34.7%
13.5% Not stated ◂ +5.9 pts 7.6%
4.1% Hinduism +0.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 3.9%
3.0% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.8% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.2 pts higher in 6000, WA gap narrowing
72.6% 88th pct 72.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.4%
Bachelor+ in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +4.8 pts higher in 6000, WA gap steady
44.0% 92nd pct 39.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Schools/1k kids in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.18 more in 6100, WA
3.15 49th pct 3.33 51st pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +4 more in 6100, WA
3 57th pct 7 86th pct
Students in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +756 more in 6100, WA
2,449 73rd pct 3,205 78th pct
Avg size in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +358 larger in 6000, WA
816 92nd pct 458 71st pct
ICSEA in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +15 higher in 6000, WA
1,122 92nd pct 1,107 89th pct

Highest year of school

72.6% Year 12 ◂ +0.2 pts 72.4%
6.4% Year 10 +4.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
5.0% Year 11 +1.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.1% Year 9 or below +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%

Highest qualification level

36.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.1 pts 34.6%
11.7% Certificate III / IV +5.5 pts ▸ 17.1%
15.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 14.4%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.2% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%

Field of qualification

19.7% Management & commerce +2.2 pts ▸ 21.9%
13.5% Engineering & related +1.4 pts ▸ 14.9%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 11.8%
8.8% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.4% Education +2.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 4.4%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
4.3% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 4.0%
3.3% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.0% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +$85 higher in 6000, WA gap narrowing
$1,142 90th pct $1,057 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $948
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $1,142
  • Second area, 2011: $801
  • Second area, 2016: $859
  • Second area, 2021: $1,057
Household income in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +$68 higher in 6000, WA gap narrowing
$1,964 75th pct $1,896 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,750
  • First area, 2016: $1,827
  • First area, 2021: $1,964
  • Second area, 2011: $1,514
  • Second area, 2016: $1,679
  • Second area, 2021: $1,896
Family income in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +$41 higher in 6000, WA gap narrowing
$2,505 83rd pct $2,464 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,214
  • First area, 2016: $2,243
  • First area, 2021: $2,505
  • Second area, 2011: $1,944
  • Second area, 2016: $2,075
  • Second area, 2021: $2,464
High earners in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.6 pts higher in 6000, WA gap narrowing
20.3% 88th pct 19.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
High-income homes in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.5 pts higher in 6100, WA gap steady
25.2% 74th pct 25.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

Household income distribution

33.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 30.1%
21.2% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
14.4% $4,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
13.1% Under $650 +0.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
10.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 10.5%

Personal income distribution

26.7% Under $650 +4.3 pts ▸ 31.1%
27.5% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 30.3%
24.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 24.0%
8.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 8.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +3.9 pts higher in 6100, WA
18.6% 7th pct 22.5% 14th pct
Mental health in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6000, WA
8.7% 51st pct 8.4% 45th pct
Needs assistance in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.9 pts higher in 6100, WA gap steady
1.8% 8th pct 2.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.7% Mental health ◂ +0.4 pts 8.4%
5.5% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.8% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.1% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.0% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.5% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.5% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.9% None +1.8 pts ▸ 69.7%
14.6% One condition +2.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
3.0% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.0% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6100, WA gap widening
15.2% 35th pct 16.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid carers in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +3.1 pts higher in 6100, WA gap steady
5.7% 2nd pct 8.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Unpaid child care in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +11.2 pts higher in 6100, WA gap widening
12.0% 3rd pct 23.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Defence service in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.7 pts higher in 6100, WA
1.5% 16th pct 2.2% 30th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +6.4 pts higher in 6100, WA gap steady
9.1% 0th pct 15.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.3 larger in 6100, WA gap steady
1.8 0th pct 2.1 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +1.4 pts higher in 6100, WA gap steady
8.5% 17th pct 9.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Living alone in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +9.0 pts higher in 6000, WA gap steady
43.9% 99th pct 34.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%

Family composition

56.1% Couples without children ◂ +18.0 pts 38.1%
32.9% Couples with children +16.6 pts ▸ 49.5%
8.5% One-parent families +1.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
2.5% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Household size

43.9% 1 person ◂ +9.0 pts 34.9%
39.7% 2 people ◂ +3.3 pts 36.4%
10.1% 3 people +4.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
4.6% 4 people +6.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
1.1% 5 people +1.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.4% 6 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +$50 higher in 6000, WA gap narrowing
$400 78th pct $350 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $400
  • First area, 2016: $430
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $365
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +$41 higher in 6100, WA gap narrowing
$1,959 72nd pct $2,000 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,472
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $1,959
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,045
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.20 higher in 6000, WA gap widening
1.00 93rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +17.0 pts higher in 6000, WA gap widening
65.3% 100th pct 48.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.3%
Owned outright in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +10.0 pts higher in 6100, WA gap widening
12.4% 3rd pct 22.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Separate houses in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +34.3 pts higher in 6100, WA gap steady
8.7% 0th pct 43.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%
3+ bedrooms in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +39.1 pts higher in 6100, WA gap widening
19.5% 0th pct 58.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%

How homes are owned or rented

65.3% Rented ◂ +17.0 pts 48.3%
20.3% Owned with a mortgage +6.8 pts ▸ 27.2%
12.4% Owned outright +10.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.8% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

79.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +50.1 pts 29.3%
8.7% Separate house +34.3 pts ▸ 43.0%
11.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +16.0 pts ▸ 27.5%
0.1% Other dwelling even 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

48.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +21.1 pts 27.8%
16.0% 3 bedrooms +26.7 pts ▸ 42.8%
28.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +16.5 pts 12.3%
2.7% 4 bedrooms +10.4 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.7% 5 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.7% Studio / none ◂ +1.4 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

57.0% $350–$549 ◂ +15.3 pts 41.7%
20.2% $200–$349 +17.2 pts ▸ 37.4%
11.0% $550–$749 ◂ +1.3 pts 9.7%
6.4% Under $200 +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.0% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.1% $1,800–$2,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 35.1%
30.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.2 pts 27.1%
19.4% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 20.6%
12.4% Under $1,000 +0.1 pts ▸ 12.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +14.8 pts higher in 6000, WA gap steady
23.2% 100th pct 8.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Work from home in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6000, WA gap steady
8.1% 15th pct 8.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
PT commute in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.8 pts higher in 6000, WA gap steady
14.0% 100th pct 13.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
PT stops in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +90 more in 6000, WA
172 87th pct 82 79th pct
Stops/1k in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +7.27 more in 6000, WA
12.45 90th pct 5.18 67th pct
Departures/1k in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +10,659.9 more in 6000, WA
14,911.9 100th pct 4,252.0 100th pct
PT routes in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +70 more in 6000, WA
93 89th pct 23 86th pct
Stop walk in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +3 longer in 6100, WA
2 14th pct 5 38th pct
Drive to city in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +6 longer in 6100, WA
1 0th pct 7 4th pct

How people get to work

31.6% Car (driver) +21.2 pts ▸ 52.8%
20.9% Walked ◂ +19.0 pts 2.0%
11.0% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 10.3%
8.1% Worked at home ◂ +0.1 pts 8.0%
4.0% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.9% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
2.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%

Motor vehicles per home

56.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.5 pts 47.9%
17.0% 2 vehicles +15.8 pts ▸ 32.8%
23.2% No vehicle ◂ +14.8 pts 8.4%
2.4% 3 vehicles +5.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.9% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +11.0 pts higher in 6000, WA gap widening
65.1% 100th pct 54.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.7%
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%
Recent arrivals in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +13.0 pts higher in 6000, WA gap widening
36.2% 100th pct 23.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.9 pts higher in 6000, WA gap steady
5.4% 73rd pct 4.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +2.6 pts higher in 6100, WA gap widening
69.3% 87th pct 71.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.4%
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.9%
Full-time in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +4.3 pts higher in 6000, WA gap narrowing
67.3% 88th pct 63.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.2%
  • First area, 2016: 68.9%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.0%

Industries people work in

15.2% Professional & technical ◂ +3.8 pts 11.4%
14.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.0 pts 8.0%
11.9% Health care & social assistance +1.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
8.8% Mining ◂ +0.5 pts 8.3%
5.3% Education & training +2.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.3% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.8% Construction +2.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.5% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.6% Transport & warehousing +1.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.7% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.7 pts 3.0%
2.8% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

36.2% Professionals ◂ +4.6 pts 31.6%
13.9% Managers ◂ +0.6 pts 13.3%
10.8% Clerical & administrative +1.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.1% Community & personal service +0.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.4% Technicians & trades +0.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.0% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.3% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.5% Machinery operators & drivers +1.6 pts ▸ 5.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6000, WAin 6100, WA even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 6000, WAin 6100, WA even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +2 higher in 6100, WA
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +1 higher in 6000, WA
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +21 higher in 6000, WA
1,082 88th pct 1,061 82nd pct

Crime & Safety

7 21st pct —

Walkability

Walk score in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +1.6 higher in 6000, WA
9.4 100th pct 7.8 90th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.5 more in 6000, WA
7.9 99th pct 7.4 92nd pct
15-min city in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6000, WA
99.3% 98th pct 99.0% 98th pct
Walk to shops in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +9.6 pts higher in 6000, WA
99.3% 99th pct 89.7% 87th pct
Walk to transit in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +3.2 pts higher in 6000, WA
100.0% 100th pct 96.8% 82nd pct
Walk to school in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +6.2 pts higher in 6000, WA
97.7% 94th pct 91.5% 84th pct
Walk to a park in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +0.6 pts higher in 6000, WA
100.0% 100th pct 99.4% 83rd pct
Walk to health in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +21.7 pts higher in 6000, WA
99.4% 100th pct 77.8% 85th pct
Amenities/1k in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +30.0 more in 6000, WA
46.4 85th pct 16.4 45th pct
Intersections/km² in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +213 higher in 6000, WA
596 100th pct 383 94th pct
Mean slope in 6000, WAin 6100, WA +6.7 pts higher in 6000, WA
13.0% 97th pct 6.3% 68th pct

Compare 6000, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6100, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6000, WA vs 6100, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6000/6000-wa/vs/POA6100/6100-wa