Compare
5719, SA vs 5723, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 197 km apart · 5719, SA profile · 5723, SA profile
5719, SA 5723, SA
Postcode 5723 and postcode 5719 are both remote areas in South Australia, but they differ sharply in age and income. Residents in postcode 5723 are far older, with a typical age of 46 and 25.7% aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 33 and just 8.2% of seniors in postcode 5719. This contrast extends to finances; the typical household income in postcode 5719 is $2,166 a week, which is far higher than the $766 seen in postcode 5723. Postcode 5723 also has much more diversity, with 19.6% of people using a language other than English at home, while postcode 5719 has none.
Since 2011, the two areas have moved further apart in several ways. The gap in typical age has grown from 3 years to 13 years, and the difference in household income has widened to $1,400. Despite these shifts, they share some similarities, such as having about the same number of people per home and a similar share of high earners making $2,000 or more a week. Both are also very reliant on cars, as neither area has any public transport stops.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 41
- First area, 2021: 61
- Second area, 2011: 1,695
- Second area, 2016: 2,059
- Second area, 2021: 1,812
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5723, SA: 0.8% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5723, SA: 2.6% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 5723, SA: 4.3% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 5719, SA: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in 5723, SA: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in 5719, SA: 6.3% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in 5723, SA: 4.6% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in 5723, SA: 4.9% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in 5723, SA: 4.5% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in 5723, SA: 3.7% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 4.8% females; 45–49 in 5723, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in 5719, SA: 6.3% males, 4.8% females; 40–44 in 5723, SA: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in 5719, SA: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in 5723, SA: 4.0% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in 5719, SA: 7.9% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in 5723, SA: 4.1% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 6.3% females; 25–29 in 5723, SA: 5.0% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in 5719, SA: 7.9% males, 15.9% females; 20–24 in 5723, SA: 2.9% males, 1.5% females
- 15–19 in 5719, SA: 7.9% males, 7.9% females; 15–19 in 5723, SA: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in 5723, SA: 2.1% males, 1.2% females
- 5–9 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 9.5% females; 5–9 in 5723, SA: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in 5719, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in 5723, SA: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $833
- First area, 2021: $1,017
- Second area, 2011: $434
- Second area, 2016: $654
- Second area, 2021: $604
- First area, 2016: $1,042
- First area, 2021: $2,166
- Second area, 2011: $696
- Second area, 2016: $841
- Second area, 2021: $766
- First area, 2016: $2,250
- First area, 2021: $2,562
- Second area, 2011: $1,060
- Second area, 2016: $1,341
- Second area, 2021: $1,395
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.2
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $147
- Second area, 2021: $160
- Second area, 2011: $581
- Second area, 2016: $556
- Second area, 2021: $628
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5719, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5723, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5719, SA vs 5723, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5719/5719-sa/vs/POA5723/5723-sa