Compare

5573, SA vs 5576, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 69 km apart · 5573, SA profile · 5576, SA profile

5573, SA 5576, SA

Postcode 5573 and postcode 5576 are two rural South Australian areas with distinct profiles. Postcode 5573 has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 11.3%, compared to 1.5% in postcode 5576. It also faces significantly higher crime rates, with 5,530 recorded offences per 100,000 people, while postcode 5576 has 971. In contrast, postcode 5576 is more walkable; 43.6% of its homes are in a 15-minute-city walkshed, compared to 23.3% in postcode 5573.

Since 2011, the two areas have trended in different directions across several measures. The gap in the population of people aged 65 and over has widened, with postcode 5576 now at 32.7% and postcode 5573 at 28.2%. Both areas remain very similar in other ways, such as typical weekly personal incomes, which are $578 in postcode 5573 and $553 in postcode 5576. Both also have typical resident ages that are far older than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1,073 larger in 5573, SA gap narrowing
2,206 43rd pct 1,133 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,057
  • First area, 2016: 2,041
  • First area, 2021: 2,206
  • Second area, 2011: 846
  • Second area, 2016: 1,070
  • Second area, 2021: 1,133
Median age in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4 yrs older in 5576, SA gap widening
51 yrs 83rd pct 55 yrs 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +9.8 pts higher in 5573, SA gap narrowing
11.3% 89th pct 1.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4.5 pts higher in 5576, SA gap widening
28.2% 86th pct 32.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
Under 15 in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
16.9% 44th pct 13.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
De facto in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5576, SA gap steady
9.0% 17th pct 12.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

28.2% Seniors (65+) +4.5 pts ▸ 32.7%
29.1% Older adults (45–64) +1.1 pts ▸ 30.2%
17.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.8 pts 15.4%
16.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.9 pts 13.9%
7.9% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 8.8%

Marital status

51.9% Married ◂ +1.3 pts 50.6%
28.4% Never married ◂ +1.7 pts 26.8%
7.6% Divorced +3.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.7% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 7.6%
3.2% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

5573, SA 5576, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5573, SA: 1.1% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in 5576, SA: 0.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in 5573, SA: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in 5576, SA: 1.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in 5573, SA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in 5576, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 70–74 in 5573, SA: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in 5576, SA: 5.3% males, 5.7% females
  • 65–69 in 5573, SA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in 5576, SA: 5.3% males, 4.6% females
  • 60–64 in 5573, SA: 4.6% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in 5576, SA: 3.4% males, 5.7% females
  • 55–59 in 5573, SA: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 5576, SA: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in 5573, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 5576, SA: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in 5573, SA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in 5576, SA: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in 5573, SA: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 5576, SA: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 35–39 in 5573, SA: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in 5576, SA: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 30–34 in 5573, SA: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in 5576, SA: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in 5573, SA: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in 5576, SA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in 5573, SA: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in 5576, SA: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in 5573, SA: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in 5576, SA: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in 5573, SA: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in 5576, SA: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in 5573, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 5576, SA: 2.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 0–4 in 5573, SA: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in 5576, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5576, SA gap narrowing
5.9% 12th pct 8.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia ◂ +1.8 pts 81.7%
2.6% England +2.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Philippines even 0.4%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.3% English +7.1 pts ▸ 46.4%
39.6% Australian +3.3 pts ▸ 42.9%
10.4% German +0.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.3% Scottish +1.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.0% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 6.7%
1.3% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
2.3% 22nd pct 1.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Limited English in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
0.1% 31st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.8% English only +1.9 pts ▸ 89.7%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5576, SA gap widening
35.5% 28th pct 40.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%

Religious affiliation

50.6% Christianity ◂ +2.9 pts 47.7%
35.5% No religion +4.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
13.2% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 10.9%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.0% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5573, SA gap narrowing
33.8% 15th pct 33.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Bachelor+ in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
8.5% 14th pct 7.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Schools/1k kids in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +7.28 more in 5576, SA
5.38 67th pct 12.66 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5573, SAin 5576, SA even
2 50th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +313 more in 5573, SA
612 47th pct 299 36th pct
Avg size in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +157 larger in 5573, SA
306 55th pct 150 35th pct
ICSEA in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4 higher in 5573, SA
956 29th pct 952 27th pct

Highest year of school

33.8% Year 12 ◂ +0.7 pts 33.1%
22.5% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 22.9%
19.4% Year 10 +0.7 pts ▸ 20.1%
13.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.7 pts 12.5%

Highest qualification level

37.0% Certificate III / IV +3.9 pts ▸ 40.9%
13.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 10.2%
13.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 11.3%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.1% Postgraduate degree +1.4 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

14.5% Engineering & related +1.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.1% Management & commerce ◂ +1.9 pts 9.1%
10.5% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%
9.2% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 9.1%
8.6% Society & culture ◂ +3.7 pts 4.9%
8.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.7 pts 7.9%
2.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.8 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.0% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.6% Information technology even 0.6%

Income

Personal income in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +$25 higher in 5573, SA gap widening
$578 15th pct $553 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $396
  • First area, 2016: $506
  • First area, 2021: $578
  • Second area, 2011: $398
  • Second area, 2016: $480
  • Second area, 2021: $553
Household income in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +$156 higher in 5573, SA gap widening
$1,088 14th pct $932 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $742
  • First area, 2016: $965
  • First area, 2021: $1,088
  • Second area, 2011: $666
  • Second area, 2016: $835
  • Second area, 2021: $932
Family income in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +$64 higher in 5573, SA gap steady
$1,429 18th pct $1,365 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $920
  • First area, 2016: $1,283
  • First area, 2021: $1,429
  • Second area, 2011: $858
  • Second area, 2016: $1,158
  • Second area, 2021: $1,365
High earners in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5576, SA gap steady
5.9% 27th pct 6.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
High-income homes in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5576, SA gap steady
9.5% 21st pct 10.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Household income distribution

32.7% $650–$1,499 +2.7 pts ▸ 35.4%
24.2% Under $650 +3.0 pts ▸ 27.2%
22.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 18.4%
5.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 5.5%
3.7% $4,000 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 5.1%

Personal income distribution

47.8% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 49.7%
25.8% $650–$1,499 +1.3 pts ▸ 27.1%
12.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 8.3%
2.0% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5576, SA
36.6% 87th pct 39.5% 94th pct
Mental health in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5576, SA
8.5% 47th pct 10.9% 78th pct
Needs assistance in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
8.0% 85th pct 7.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.1% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
11.6% Asthma ◂ +1.1 pts 10.4%
8.5% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.5% Other condition +1.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.7% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 6.2%
3.9% Cancer +1.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.2% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.2% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.9% None ◂ +0.9 pts 50.0%
21.8% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 23.3%
8.6% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.2% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 6.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5576, SA gap narrowing
26.3% 83rd pct 29.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Unpaid carers in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
14.3% 76th pct 14.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid child care in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5573, SA gap widening
22.8% 35th pct 19.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Defence service in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5576, SA
3.6% 67th pct 5.2% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +6.3 pts higher in 5576, SA gap widening
24.2% 60th pct 30.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.2 larger in 5573, SA gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.1 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +6.9 pts higher in 5573, SA gap widening
14.1% 65th pct 7.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Living alone in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +5.2 pts higher in 5576, SA gap steady
32.3% 75th pct 37.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%

Family composition

47.1% Couples with children +1.4 pts ▸ 48.5%
37.0% Couples without children +6.4 pts ▸ 43.4%
14.1% One-parent families ◂ +6.9 pts 7.3%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%

Household size

39.0% 2 people +1.1 pts ▸ 40.1%
32.3% 1 person +5.2 pts ▸ 37.6%
9.2% 3 people +0.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.9% 4 people ◂ +1.5 pts 8.4%
6.0% 5 people ◂ +3.9 pts 2.1%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +$20 higher in 5576, SA gap narrowing
$180 17th pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $120
  • First area, 2016: $140
  • First area, 2021: $180
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +$65 higher in 5576, SA gap narrowing
$899 14th pct $964 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $950
  • First area, 2016: $975
  • First area, 2021: $899
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $962
  • Second area, 2021: $964
People / bedroom in 5573, SAin 5576, SA even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5576, SA gap narrowing
18.9% 42nd pct 19.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Owned outright in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5576, SA gap widening
50.6% 84th pct 53.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 48.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.6%
Separate houses in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5576, SA gap steady
95.2% 65th pct 96.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.7%
  • First area, 2016: 95.5%
  • First area, 2021: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.4%
3+ bedrooms in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5573, SA gap widening
81.5% 62nd pct 76.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.4%
  • First area, 2016: 78.6%
  • First area, 2021: 81.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.8%

How homes are owned or rented

50.6% Owned outright +3.0 pts ▸ 53.6%
23.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.6 pts 22.2%
18.9% Rented +0.6 pts ▸ 19.4%
4.2% Other tenure ◂ +1.6 pts 2.5%
2.7% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%

Types of homes

95.2% Separate house +1.2 pts ▸ 96.4%
2.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%
0.4% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.0% 3 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 55.5%
25.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.3 pts 17.7%
13.8% 2 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 16.9%
4.4% 5 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 3.6%
1.8% 1 bedroom +2.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Studio / none +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Weekly rent distribution

48.7% Under $200 ◂ +7.4 pts 41.3%
34.8% $200–$349 +13.0 pts ▸ 47.8%
1.9% $350–$549 +1.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.2% Under $1,000 +9.9 pts ▸ 57.1%
33.2% $1,000–$1,799 +3.0 pts ▸ 36.2%
7.0% $1,800–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 2.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5576, SA gap steady
4.2% 54th pct 5.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Work from home in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +8.0 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
17.0% 53rd pct 9.0% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
PT commute in 5573, SAin 5576, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4 more in 5573, SA
7 46th pct 3 36th pct
Stops/1k in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.53 more in 5573, SA
3.17 45th pct 2.65 40th pct
Departures/1k in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +6.8 more in 5576, SA
10.9 26th pct 17.7 30th pct
PT routes in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +5 more in 5576, SA
2 43rd pct 7 63rd pct
Stop walk in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +62 longer in 5573, SA
76 96th pct 14 57th pct
Drive to city in 5573, SAin 5576, SA
130 90th pct —

How people get to work

58.6% Car (driver) +1.2 pts ▸ 59.8%
17.0% Worked at home ◂ +8.0 pts 9.0%
9.9% Walked +1.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
2.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.3 pts 1.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 37.8%
33.3% 1 vehicle +3.4 pts ▸ 36.8%
12.5% 3 vehicles +0.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.6% 4 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 6.7%
4.2% No vehicle +1.7 pts ▸ 5.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5573, SA gap widening
27.3% 23rd pct 22.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Recent arrivals in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4.6 pts higher in 5573, SA gap widening
4.6% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
5.4% 73rd pct 3.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5573, SA gap steady
45.4% 10th pct 44.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%
Full-time in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +6.3 pts higher in 5573, SA gap widening
55.4% 29th pct 49.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%

Industries people work in

30.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +10.4 pts 20.1%
6.3% Retail trade +6.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.4 pts 10.4%
9.4% Education & training ◂ +1.6 pts 7.8%
4.9% Accommodation & food +3.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.5% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 5.0%
2.8% Other services +2.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.1 pts 5.0%
4.1% Public administration & safety +0.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.0% Administrative & support +1.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.9% Manufacturing ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
2.3% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%

Occupations people work in

29.0% Managers ◂ +7.5 pts 21.5%
11.6% Technicians & trades +5.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.3% Labourers ◂ +1.2 pts 12.1%
10.9% Community & personal service +0.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.3% Professionals +0.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.4% Sales workers +5.2 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.1 pts 6.4%
9.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.1 pts 8.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5573, SAin 5576, SA even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1 higher in 5576, SA
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1 higher in 5576, SA
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1 higher in 5573, SA
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +5 higher in 5576, SA
911 17th pct 916 19th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +4,559 higher in 5573, SA
5,530 84th pct 971 44th pct
Assault/100k in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1,498 higher in 5573, SA
1,587 86th pct 88 5th pct
Burglary/100k in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +1,140 higher in 5573, SA
1,405 91st pct 265 24th pct
Theft/100k in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +685 higher in 5573, SA
861 49th pct 177 11th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +48 higher in 5573, SA
136 44th pct 88 25th pct
Property damage/100k in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +959 higher in 5573, SA
1,224 76th pct 265 13th pct
5-yr change in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +146.6 pts higher in 5576, SA
28.4% 75th pct 175.0% 94th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.6 higher in 5576, SA
2.2 29th pct 2.8 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.6 more in 5576, SA
2.5 30th pct 3.1 38th pct
15-min city in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +20.2 pts higher in 5576, SA
23.3% 27th pct 43.6% 46th pct
Walk to shops in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +6.6 pts higher in 5576, SA
37.5% 41st pct 44.2% 48th pct
Walk to transit in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +11.2 pts higher in 5576, SA
29.5% 35th pct 40.7% 43rd pct
Walk to school in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +21.4 pts higher in 5576, SA
24.4% 26th pct 45.8% 44th pct
Walk to a park in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +8.3 pts higher in 5576, SA
35.7% 19th pct 44.0% 25th pct
Walk to health in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +15.6 pts higher in 5576, SA
26.2% 44th pct 41.8% 58th pct
Amenities/1k in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.9 more in 5576, SA
15.0 39th pct 15.9 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0 higher in 5576, SA
0 23rd pct 1 29th pct
Mean slope in 5573, SAin 5576, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5573, SA
3.6% 27th pct 2.9% 12th pct

Compare 5573, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5576, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5573, SA vs 5576, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5573/5573-sa/vs/POA5576/5576-sa