Compare

5571, SA vs 5572, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 27 km apart · 5571, SA profile · 5572, SA profile

5571, SA 5572, SA

Postcode 5571 and postcode 5572 are nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 5571 is much older, with a typical resident aged 61 and 43.0% of people aged 65 and over. It also has more local amenities within reach, such as a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park (72.9% compared to 0.6%). In contrast, postcode 5572 has a younger feel and a higher proportion of adults working or looking for work (62.1% compared to 40.2% in postcode 5571).

Both areas are similar in their levels of unpaid care and the share of people who do not have a religion, with both sitting near the national figure for the latter at around 40%. While they share some patterns in housework, the gaps between them are shifting. The difference in typical age has narrowed since 2011, and the gap in Year 12 completion has also decreased slightly.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +1,821 larger in 5571, SA gap widening
1,978 40th pct 157 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,580
  • First area, 2016: 1,850
  • First area, 2021: 1,978
  • Second area, 2011: 390
  • Second area, 2016: 148
  • Second area, 2021: 157
Median age in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +13 yrs older in 5571, SA gap narrowing
61 yrs 100th pct 48 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +6.8 pts higher in 5572, SA gap widening
1.5% 37th pct 8.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Aged 65+ in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +25.8 pts higher in 5571, SA gap narrowing
43.0% 100th pct 17.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Under 15 in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +5.8 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
10.7% 10th pct 16.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
De facto in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +7.3 pts higher in 5572, SA gap steady
9.4% 20th pct 16.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Age structure

43.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +25.8 pts 17.2%
26.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.6 pts ▸ 28.0%
14.4% Young adults (25–44) +10.4 pts ▸ 24.8%
10.7% Children (0–14) +5.8 pts ▸ 16.6%
5.5% Youth (15–24) +4.1 pts ▸ 9.6%

Marital status

57.3% Married ◂ +2.0 pts 55.3%
19.6% Never married +10.7 pts ▸ 30.3%
10.0% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 8.3%
9.9% Widowed ◂ +3.1 pts 6.8%
3.2% Separated ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

5571, SA 5572, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5571, SA: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in 5572, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5571, SA: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in 5572, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5571, SA: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 75–79 in 5572, SA: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in 5571, SA: 6.4% males, 6.3% females; 70–74 in 5572, SA: 4.0% males, 6.0% females
  • 65–69 in 5571, SA: 6.9% males, 6.1% females; 65–69 in 5572, SA: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in 5571, SA: 5.2% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in 5572, SA: 5.3% males, 6.0% females
  • 55–59 in 5571, SA: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 5572, SA: 6.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 50–54 in 5571, SA: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in 5572, SA: 4.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in 5571, SA: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in 5572, SA: 2.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in 5571, SA: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in 5572, SA: 2.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 35–39 in 5571, SA: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in 5572, SA: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in 5571, SA: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in 5572, SA: 4.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in 5571, SA: 2.0% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in 5572, SA: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in 5571, SA: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in 5572, SA: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in 5571, SA: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in 5572, SA: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in 5571, SA: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in 5572, SA: 2.6% males, 5.3% females
  • 5–9 in 5571, SA: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in 5572, SA: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 0–4 in 5571, SA: 1.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 5572, SA: 2.6% males, 6.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +6.1 pts higher in 5571, SA gap narrowing
11.2% 38th pct 5.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Country of birth

79.9% Australia +12.4 pts ▸ 92.4%
5.2% England ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% South Africa +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.1% Australian +6.6 pts ▸ 49.7%
42.5% English +2.1 pts ▸ 44.6%
10.8% German ◂ +0.6 pts 10.2%
9.5% Scottish ◂ +3.1 pts 6.4%
6.2% Irish ◂ +1.8 pts 4.5%
1.1% Dutch +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5572, SA gap widening
1.8% 16th pct 3.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Limited English in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5571, SA gap steady
0.2% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.8% English only +4.4 pts ▸ 94.3%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
39.1% 39th pct 40.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%

Religious affiliation

49.8% Christianity ◂ +0.8 pts 49.0%
39.1% No religion +1.0 pts ▸ 40.1%
10.4% Not stated ◂ +2.1 pts 8.3%
0.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +10.6 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
31.5% 11th pct 42.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.2%
Bachelor+ in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +4.1 pts higher in 5572, SA gap widening
8.0% 12th pct 12.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Schools/1k kids in 5571, SAin 5572, SA
4.72 63rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +1 more in 5571, SA
1 29th pct 0 0th pct
137 24th pct —
137 33rd pct —
959 30th pct —

Highest year of school

31.5% Year 12 +10.6 pts ▸ 42.2%
20.5% Year 11 +5.3 pts ▸ 25.8%
24.2% Year 10 ◂ +10.1 pts 14.1%
13.5% Year 9 or below +0.5 pts ▸ 14.1%

Highest qualification level

39.3% Certificate III / IV +4.1 pts ▸ 43.4%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.9% Bachelor degree +1.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
2.8% Postgraduate degree +5.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.8% Certificate I / II +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.4 pts 15.8%
7.7% Society & culture +8.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
12.3% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
11.1% Health ◂ +0.6 pts 10.5%
6.4% Agriculture & environment +4.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.6% Education ◂ +2.0 pts 6.6%
1.5% Creative arts +6.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.2 pts 3.9%
4.8% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +$213 higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
$524 8th pct $737 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $387
  • First area, 2016: $481
  • First area, 2021: $524
  • Second area, 2011: $656
  • Second area, 2016: $756
  • Second area, 2021: $737
Household income in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +$521 higher in 5572, SA gap widening
$916 5th pct $1,437 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $683
  • First area, 2016: $794
  • First area, 2021: $916
  • Second area, 2011: $1,071
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
Family income in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +$733 higher in 5572, SA gap steady
$1,298 11th pct $2,031 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $834
  • First area, 2016: $1,092
  • First area, 2021: $1,298
  • Second area, 2011: $1,558
  • Second area, 2016: $1,821
  • Second area, 2021: $2,031
High earners in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
4.8% 17th pct 7.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
High-income homes in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +8.9 pts higher in 5572, SA gap widening
5.2% 9th pct 14.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Household income distribution

37.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.9 pts 28.1%
27.7% Under $650 ◂ +18.3 pts 9.4%
20.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 21.9%
2.0% $3,000–$3,999 +5.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.2% $4,000 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 6.3%

Personal income distribution

52.9% Under $650 ◂ +9.7 pts 43.2%
26.5% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 27.3%
9.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
1.8% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +8.6 pts higher in 5571, SA
43.0% 100th pct 34.4% 78th pct
Mental health in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5572, SA
8.6% 48th pct 11.5% 85th pct
Needs assistance in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +4.1 pts higher in 5571, SA gap narrowing
7.9% 84th pct 3.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.7% Arthritis ◂ +3.0 pts 14.6%
9.8% Asthma +2.3 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.6% Mental health +2.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 10.2%
9.4% Heart disease ◂ +6.8 pts 2.5%
7.7% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.6% Cancer ◂ +3.7 pts 1.9%
3.8% Lung condition ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
1.6% Stroke ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

47.7% None +13.5 pts ▸ 61.1%
26.1% One condition ◂ +4.5 pts 21.7%
10.3% Two conditions ◂ +4.5 pts 5.7%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
28.8% 87th pct 31.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Unpaid carers in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5571, SA gap narrowing
13.7% 66th pct 13.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +12.3 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
16.5% 10th pct 28.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Defence service in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +3.6 pts higher in 5572, SA
4.5% 84th pct 8.1% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5571, SA gap narrowing
27.2% 82nd pct 26.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +0.4 larger in 5572, SA gap narrowing
2.0 10th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5571, SA gap narrowing
7.5% 13th pct 4.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Living alone in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +8.2 pts higher in 5571, SA gap steady
34.7% 85th pct 26.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Family composition

36.2% Couples with children +22.4 pts ▸ 58.5%
56.4% Couples without children ◂ +20.6 pts 35.8%
7.5% One-parent families ◂ +3.4 pts 4.1%
0.7% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

49.2% 2 people ◂ +8.6 pts 40.6%
34.7% 1 person ◂ +8.2 pts 26.6%
5.8% 4 people +9.9 pts ▸ 15.6%
6.2% 3 people even 6.3%
2.7% 5 people +2.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +$60 higher in 5571, SA gap widening
$230 31st pct $170 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $121
  • Second area, 2016: $190
  • Second area, 2021: $170
Mortgage in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +$433 higher in 5571, SA gap widening
$1,083 23rd pct $650 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,107
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $650
People / bedroom in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +0.10 higher in 5572, SA gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +7.5 pts higher in 5571, SA gap widening
20.0% 46th pct 12.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Owned outright in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5571, SA gap narrowing
54.9% 90th pct 53.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.3%
  • First area, 2016: 54.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.1%
Separate houses in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
87.1% 37th pct 89.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.4%
  • First area, 2016: 91.9%
  • First area, 2021: 87.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.1%
3+ bedrooms in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +7.1 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
71.0% 26th pct 78.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.7%
  • First area, 2021: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.1%

How homes are owned or rented

54.9% Owned outright ◂ +1.7 pts 53.1%
19.3% Owned with a mortgage +11.9 pts ▸ 31.3%
20.0% Rented ◂ +7.5 pts 12.5%
3.1% Other tenure +11.0 pts ▸ 14.1%
2.7% Not stated ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

87.1% Separate house +2.0 pts ▸ 89.1%
7.1% Other dwelling ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.3 pts 42.2%
17.9% 4 bedrooms +18.1 pts ▸ 35.9%
18.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.5 pts 9.4%
5.7% 1 bedroom +6.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
1.7% 5 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.5% Studio / none ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

28.8% Under $200 +33.7 pts ▸ 62.5%
55.9% $200–$349 ◂ +55.9 pts 0.0%
2.8% $750 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.3% $350–$549 ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +22.7 pts 20.0%
36.3% Under $1,000 +3.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
5.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +4.3 pts higher in 5571, SA gap widening
4.3% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
15.5% 48th pct 15.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
PT commute in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5571, SA gap steady
0.6% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +2 more in 5571, SA
4 43rd pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +10.72 more in 5572, SA
2.02 35th pct 12.74 91st pct
Departures/1k in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +26.1 more in 5572, SA
12.1 27th pct 38.2 36th pct
PT routes in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +1 more in 5571, SA
3 48th pct 2 43rd pct
— 41 76th pct
Drive to city in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +16 longer in 5571, SA
116 87th pct 100 81st pct

How people get to work

59.1% Car (driver) +3.2 pts ▸ 62.3%
15.5% Worked at home +0.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
5.7% Walked +7.4 pts ▸ 13.0%
3.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.6% 2 vehicles +8.7 pts ▸ 45.3%
38.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +15.3 pts 23.4%
7.6% 4 or more +15.8 pts ▸ 23.4%
13.1% 3 vehicles +7.2 pts ▸ 20.3%
4.3% No vehicle ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +14.8 pts higher in 5571, SA gap widening
29.5% 31st pct 14.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Recent arrivals in 5571, SAin 5572, SA
1.4% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +5.4 pts higher in 5572, SA gap widening
4.4% 54th pct 9.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Participation in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +21.9 pts higher in 5572, SA gap narrowing
40.2% 4th pct 62.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%
Full-time in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +7.6 pts higher in 5572, SA gap steady
54.7% 26th pct 62.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%

Industries people work in

16.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +28.3 pts ▸ 44.9%
11.8% Health care & social assistance +2.7 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.6% Education & training +3.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.9% Retail trade ◂ +5.2 pts 5.8%
7.9% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 7.2%
7.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.1 pts 4.3%
7.3% Construction ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
3.4% Public administration & safety +2.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.1% Mining ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
5.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% Professional & technical +2.6 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.5% Other services ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

21.6% Managers +19.0 pts ▸ 40.6%
10.7% Professionals +6.7 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +9.7 pts 4.3%
10.5% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.3% Labourers ◂ +5.0 pts 7.2%
10.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.0 pts 8.7%
9.6% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.8% Sales workers ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +6 higher in 5572, SA
2 14th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +5 higher in 5572, SA
3 29th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +6 higher in 5572, SA
2 14th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +6 higher in 5572, SA
2 14th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +112 higher in 5572, SA
911 17th pct 1,023 71st pct

Crime & Safety

1,871 56th pct —
Assault/100k in 5571, SAin 5572, SA
556 40th pct —
Burglary/100k in 5571, SAin 5572, SA
202 17th pct —
455 31st pct —
Property damage/100k in 5571, SAin 5572, SA
556 40th pct —
12.1% 67th pct —

Walkability

Walk score in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +1.0 higher in 5571, SA
2.9 39th pct 1.9 25th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +2.0 more in 5571, SA
3.3 42nd pct 1.4 17th pct
15-min city in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +35.6 pts higher in 5571, SA
35.6% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +7.3 pts higher in 5572, SA
38.3% 42nd pct 45.6% 49th pct
Walk to transit in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +17.5 pts higher in 5572, SA
27.5% 34th pct 45.0% 46th pct
Walk to school in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +32.5 pts higher in 5571, SA
32.5% 31st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +72.4 pts higher in 5571, SA
72.9% 50th pct 0.6% 0th pct
Walk to health in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +37.0 pts higher in 5571, SA
37.0% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +5.2 more in 5572, SA
39.4 80th pct 44.6 83rd pct
Intersections/km² in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +1 higher in 5571, SA
1 43rd pct 0 24th pct
Mean slope in 5571, SAin 5572, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5571, SA
5.0% 50th pct 2.9% 12th pct

Compare 5571, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5572, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5571, SA vs 5572, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5571/5571-sa/vs/POA5572/5572-sa