Compare
5552, SA vs 5556, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 33 km apart · 5552, SA profile · 5556, SA profile
5552, SA 5556, SA
Postcode 5556 and postcode 5552 are nearby South Australian areas with very different demographics. Postcode 5556 is much older, with a typical resident aged 56 and 34.4% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 41 and 16.2% seniors in postcode 5552. In contrast, postcode 5552 is far more family-oriented, with children under 15 making up 23.1% of the population, which is far higher than the 12.9% seen in postcode 5556. Postcode 5552 also has a much higher share of people working or looking for work at 62.8%, while postcode 5556 is among the lowest at 41.4%.
Everyday life shares some similarities, as both areas have nearly identical rates of people in de facto relationships and very few residents who speak little or no English. However, the gaps between them are shifting; the difference in the proportion of seniors has widened since 2011, while the gap in the number of children has narrowed. Postcode 5556 has seen a much higher influx of new residents, with 37.9% moving in during the last five years, compared to just 12.9% in postcode 5552.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 86
- First area, 2016: 381
- First area, 2021: 351
- Second area, 2011: 3,674
- Second area, 2016: 4,039
- Second area, 2021: 4,426
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5552, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5556, SA: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in 5552, SA: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5556, SA: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in 5552, SA: 2.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 5556, SA: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in 5552, SA: 3.2% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in 5556, SA: 4.6% males, 5.2% females
- 65–69 in 5552, SA: 3.2% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in 5556, SA: 5.1% males, 4.9% females
- 60–64 in 5552, SA: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 5556, SA: 5.1% males, 5.2% females
- 55–59 in 5552, SA: 4.6% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 5556, SA: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in 5552, SA: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in 5556, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 5552, SA: 4.6% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in 5556, SA: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in 5552, SA: 3.7% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 5556, SA: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in 5552, SA: 1.1% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in 5556, SA: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in 5552, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in 5556, SA: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in 5552, SA: 2.6% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in 5556, SA: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in 5552, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 5556, SA: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in 5552, SA: 1.1% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 5556, SA: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in 5552, SA: 6.6% males, 5.2% females; 10–14 in 5556, SA: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in 5552, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 5556, SA: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in 5552, SA: 1.4% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in 5556, SA: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $539
- First area, 2021: $655
- Second area, 2011: $389
- Second area, 2016: $467
- Second area, 2021: $521
- First area, 2011: $588
- First area, 2016: $1,057
- First area, 2021: $1,288
- Second area, 2011: $719
- Second area, 2016: $812
- Second area, 2021: $916
- First area, 2011: $949
- First area, 2016: $1,265
- First area, 2021: $1,536
- Second area, 2011: $851
- Second area, 2016: $1,027
- Second area, 2021: $1,166
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $148
- First area, 2016: $120
- First area, 2021: $193
- Second area, 2011: $190
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $802
- First area, 2016: $672
- First area, 2021: $729
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,196
- Second area, 2021: $1,213
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5552, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5556, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5552, SA vs 5556, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5552/5552-sa/vs/POA5556/5556-sa