Compare

5454, SA vs 5491, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 31 km apart · 5454, SA profile · 5491, SA profile

5454, SA 5491, SA

Postcode 5491 and postcode 5454 are two nearby areas in South Australia with very different profiles. Postcode 5491 is a more affluent area where the typical resident is 48 and access to money and resources is far higher. In contrast, postcode 5454 has a much younger feel, with a higher share of children under 15 and a very high proportion of recent overseas arrivals at 47.8%. Postcode 5454 also records far higher crime rates, particularly for property damage, and has a much larger share of people with no religion (49.4%).

The gap in recent overseas arrivals has widened since 2011, moving from a 3.2% difference to 47.8%. Despite this, the two areas share some similarities, such as having almost identical shares of people born overseas (around 6%) and similar overall advantage scores that sit near the national average. Both areas also have almost no one commuting by public transport, though postcode 5454 has far more public transport stops and departures per person.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1,406 larger in 5491, SA gap steady
391 16th pct 1,797 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 382
  • First area, 2016: 398
  • First area, 2021: 391
  • Second area, 2011: 1,716
  • Second area, 2016: 1,816
  • Second area, 2021: 1,797
Median age in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5 yrs older in 5491, SA gap widening
43 yrs 52nd pct 48 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5454, SA gap widening
5.1% 76th pct 2.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +7.4 pts higher in 5491, SA gap narrowing
18.4% 43rd pct 25.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Under 15 in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.8 pts higher in 5454, SA gap widening
23.5% 92nd pct 17.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
De facto in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5454, SA gap steady
13.5% 63rd pct 10.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Age structure

24.8% Older adults (45–64) +1.7 pts ▸ 26.5%
18.4% Seniors (65+) +7.4 pts ▸ 25.8%
23.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.8 pts 17.8%
21.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 20.2%
8.2% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 9.2%

Marital status

50.5% Married +2.5 pts ▸ 53.0%
27.5% Never married ◂ +1.0 pts 26.5%
6.6% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.2% Divorced even 8.2%
5.2% Separated ◂ +2.0 pts 3.3%

Age & sex structure

5454, SA 5491, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5454, SA: 0.0% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 5491, SA: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 80–84 in 5454, SA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in 5491, SA: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in 5454, SA: 2.2% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 5491, SA: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in 5454, SA: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in 5491, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in 5454, SA: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in 5491, SA: 3.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in 5454, SA: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 5491, SA: 4.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in 5454, SA: 3.3% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in 5491, SA: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in 5454, SA: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 5491, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in 5454, SA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 5491, SA: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in 5454, SA: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in 5491, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in 5454, SA: 3.8% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in 5491, SA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in 5454, SA: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 5491, SA: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in 5454, SA: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in 5491, SA: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in 5454, SA: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 5491, SA: 3.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in 5454, SA: 2.4% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in 5491, SA: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in 5454, SA: 6.2% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in 5491, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in 5454, SA: 5.4% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 5491, SA: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in 5454, SA: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 5491, SA: 2.9% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5491, SA gap steady
5.9% 12th pct 6.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Country of birth

85.4% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 89.6%
2.6% England even 2.6%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.3% Australian +1.5 pts ▸ 48.9%
35.5% English +10.3 pts ▸ 45.9%
10.7% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.0% German ◂ +0.6 pts 9.4%
9.7% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 8.7%
0.8% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
0.0% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5454, SA gap narrowing
2.3% 22nd pct 1.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Limited English in 5454, SAin 5491, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.3% English only +4.4 pts ▸ 94.7%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +10.9 pts higher in 5454, SA gap widening
49.4% 78th pct 38.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%

Religious affiliation

39.4% Christianity +16.2 pts ▸ 55.6%
49.4% No religion ◂ +10.9 pts 38.5%
8.7% Not stated ◂ +4.1 pts 4.6%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5491, SA gap steady
40.8% 36th pct 42.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%
Bachelor+ in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.7 pts higher in 5491, SA gap widening
6.6% 7th pct 12.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Schools/1k kids in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +4.60 more in 5454, SA
10.87 85th pct 6.27 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1 more in 5491, SA
1 29th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +305 more in 5491, SA
19 5th pct 324 37th pct
Avg size in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +143 larger in 5491, SA
19 3rd pct 162 37th pct
ICSEA in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +52 higher in 5454, SA
1,057 76th pct 1,005 56th pct

Highest year of school

40.8% Year 12 +1.5 pts ▸ 42.4%
21.4% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 23.1%
16.3% Year 10 +1.3 pts ▸ 17.6%
10.2% Year 9 or below +2.6 pts ▸ 12.8%

Highest qualification level

42.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.7 pts 41.1%
11.9% Bachelor degree +6.8 pts ▸ 18.7%
18.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.8 pts 15.7%
4.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 2.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

14.3% Engineering & related +5.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
16.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.9 pts 9.7%
8.9% Health +6.4 pts ▸ 15.3%
14.3% Management & commerce ◂ +4.0 pts 10.3%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +2.6 pts 8.7%
6.5% Education +3.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.7 pts 3.7%
2.4% Architecture & building +2.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +$113 higher in 5491, SA gap widening
$626 24th pct $739 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $549
  • First area, 2016: $554
  • First area, 2021: $626
  • Second area, 2011: $511
  • Second area, 2016: $625
  • Second area, 2021: $739
Household income in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +$153 higher in 5491, SA gap widening
$1,112 16th pct $1,265 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,035
  • First area, 2021: $1,112
  • Second area, 2011: $916
  • Second area, 2016: $1,170
  • Second area, 2021: $1,265
Family income in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +$246 higher in 5491, SA gap widening
$1,454 20th pct $1,700 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,166
  • First area, 2016: $1,176
  • First area, 2021: $1,454
  • Second area, 2011: $1,219
  • Second area, 2016: $1,510
  • Second area, 2021: $1,700
High earners in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +4.0 pts higher in 5491, SA gap widening
4.6% 15th pct 8.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
High-income homes in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5454, SA gap steady
11.4% 31st pct 9.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Household income distribution

36.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 34.8%
25.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 25.6%
16.8% Under $650 +3.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
5.4% $3,000–$3,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
6.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 3.7%

Personal income distribution

48.2% Under $650 ◂ +6.2 pts 42.0%
32.5% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 36.3%
13.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 13.4%
1.0% $3,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5491, SA
32.2% 67th pct 34.6% 79th pct
Mental health in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5454, SA
10.5% 74th pct 9.8% 66th pct
Needs assistance in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5491, SA gap steady
5.4% 50th pct 7.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.0% Arthritis +3.2 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.5% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 9.8%
10.5% Mental health ◂ +0.6 pts 9.8%
7.2% Other condition +1.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.1% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.6% Heart disease +3.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.8% Cancer +2.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.3% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Dementia +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.3% None +1.3 pts ▸ 60.6%
22.5% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 21.9%
6.1% Two conditions +1.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.6% Three or more +1.8 pts ▸ 5.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5491, SA gap narrowing
34.8% 94th pct 36.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.1%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Unpaid carers in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.5 pts higher in 5454, SA gap widening
18.7% 100th pct 13.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid child care in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +6.3 pts higher in 5454, SA gap narrowing
30.8% 85th pct 24.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Defence service in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5454, SA
3.3% 60th pct 2.7% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +3.9 pts higher in 5454, SA gap narrowing
28.5% 88th pct 24.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +0.2 larger in 5454, SA gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +4.3 pts higher in 5454, SA gap narrowing
13.2% 58th pct 8.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Living alone in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +9.4 pts higher in 5491, SA gap widening
23.5% 34th pct 32.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%

Family composition

51.7% Couples with children +1.4 pts ▸ 53.2%
35.4% Couples without children +2.2 pts ▸ 37.6%
13.2% One-parent families ◂ +4.3 pts 8.9%
1.7% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%

Household size

42.3% 2 people ◂ +1.9 pts 40.3%
23.5% 1 person +9.4 pts ▸ 32.9%
15.4% 3 people ◂ +6.4 pts 9.1%
6.0% 4 people +3.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.4% 5 people ◂ +0.9 pts 6.4%
4.0% 6 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +$60 higher in 5491, SA gap widening
$150 11th pct $210 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2011: $148
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $210
Mortgage in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +$271 higher in 5491, SA gap narrowing
$704 8th pct $975 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $715
  • First area, 2016: $780
  • First area, 2021: $704
  • Second area, 2011: $1,127
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $975
People / bedroom in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +0.10 higher in 5454, SA gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5491, SA gap steady
17.4% 37th pct 18.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Owned outright in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5454, SA gap narrowing
47.7% 76th pct 46.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.4%
Separate houses in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5454, SA gap narrowing
99.3% 90th pct 96.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.2%
  • First area, 2021: 99.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.2%
3+ bedrooms in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.2 pts higher in 5491, SA gap widening
76.5% 42nd pct 81.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.3%
  • First area, 2016: 82.8%
  • First area, 2021: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.7%

How homes are owned or rented

47.7% Owned outright ◂ +1.3 pts 46.4%
25.5% Owned with a mortgage +4.7 pts ▸ 30.2%
17.4% Rented +1.2 pts ▸ 18.7%
5.4% Other tenure ◂ +2.1 pts 3.3%
2.0% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%

Types of homes

99.3% Separate house ◂ +3.1 pts 96.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.2 pts 52.8%
16.8% 4 bedrooms +8.6 pts ▸ 25.4%
16.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 13.3%
4.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.7 pts 3.0%
4.7% 5 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 3.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

73.1% Under $200 ◂ +40.0 pts 33.1%
26.9% $200–$349 +28.0 pts ▸ 54.9%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

76.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +25.9 pts 50.4%
23.7% $1,000–$1,799 +10.2 pts ▸ 33.9%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.2 pts higher in 5491, SA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Work from home in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.3 pts higher in 5454, SA gap narrowing
15.6% 48th pct 10.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
PT commute in 5454, SAin 5491, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1 more in 5454, SA
2 29th pct 1 21st pct
Stops/1k in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +4.56 more in 5454, SA
5.12 66th pct 0.56 20th pct
Departures/1k in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.8 more in 5454, SA
10.2 25th pct 4.5 19th pct
PT routes in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +2 more in 5491, SA
2 43rd pct 4 52nd pct
Stop walk in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +15 longer in 5491, SA
56 85th pct 71 93rd pct
Drive to city in 5454, SAin 5491, SA
130 90th pct —

How people get to work

57.8% Car (driver) +10.9 pts ▸ 68.7%
15.6% Worked at home ◂ +5.3 pts 10.3%
2.3% Walked +2.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.3% Car (passenger) +1.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

31.2% 2 vehicles +8.5 pts ▸ 39.7%
29.1% 1 vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 29.3%
21.3% 4 or more ◂ +11.3 pts 9.9%
18.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 16.0%
0.0% No vehicle +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5491, SA gap narrowing
25.7% 17th pct 28.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Recent arrivals in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +47.8 pts higher in 5454, SA gap widening
47.8% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.4 pts higher in 5454, SA gap steady
7.1% 87th pct 1.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Participation in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5491, SA gap narrowing
60.0% 50th pct 61.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.1%
  • First area, 2016: 57.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
Full-time in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +3.8 pts higher in 5491, SA gap narrowing
56.1% 33rd pct 59.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.4%
  • First area, 2016: 59.2%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%

Industries people work in

43.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +22.7 pts 20.7%
13.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 12.7%
4.6% Retail trade +5.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.8% Education & training +2.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
4.0% Construction +4.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.8% Professional & technical ◂ +3.1 pts 2.7%
1.7% Manufacturing +3.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.2% Administrative & support ◂ +3.5 pts 1.7%
4.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.9 pts 2.7%
4.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 3.5%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Other services +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

35.8% Managers ◂ +12.6 pts 23.2%
8.7% Professionals +6.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
8.7% Technicians & trades +6.4 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.5% Labourers ◂ +3.5 pts 11.0%
8.1% Clerical & administrative +1.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.7% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.8 pts 6.8%
5.2% Sales workers +1.6 pts ▸ 6.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +2 higher in 5491, SA
3 29th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +3 higher in 5491, SA
3 29th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +2 higher in 5491, SA
3 29th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1 higher in 5491, SA
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +45 higher in 5491, SA
926 23rd pct 971 46th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1,311 higher in 5454, SA
2,813 66th pct 1,503 51st pct
Assault/100k in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +322 higher in 5454, SA
767 55th pct 445 28th pct
Burglary/100k in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +456 higher in 5454, SA
512 56th pct 56 0th pct
Theft/100k in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +134 higher in 5491, SA
256 17th pct 390 28th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5454, SAin 5491, SA
— 56 11th pct
Property damage/100k in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1,056 higher in 5454, SA
1,279 78th pct 223 9th pct
5-yr change in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +442.0 pts higher in 5454, SA
450.0% 100th pct 8.0% 62nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +0.7 higher in 5491, SA
2.9 39th pct 3.6 49th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.1 more in 5491, SA
3.1 38th pct 4.2 55th pct
15-min city in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +5.0 pts higher in 5491, SA
43.9% 46th pct 48.9% 52nd pct
Walk to shops in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +3.8 pts higher in 5491, SA
43.9% 47th pct 47.7% 51st pct
Walk to transit in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +17.2 pts higher in 5454, SA
41.3% 44th pct 24.1% 31st pct
Walk to school in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +9.1 pts higher in 5491, SA
43.9% 42nd pct 53.0% 52nd pct
Walk to a park in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +8.4 pts higher in 5491, SA
44.0% 25th pct 52.4% 31st pct
Walk to health in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +56.3 pts higher in 5491, SA
0.0% 0th pct 56.3% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +7.6 more in 5454, SA
33.2 75th pct 25.6 66th pct
Intersections/km² in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +0 higher in 5491, SA
0 24th pct 1 32nd pct
Mean slope in 5454, SAin 5491, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5454, SA
5.0% 50th pct 3.7% 28th pct

Compare 5454, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5491, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5454, SA vs 5491, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5454/5454-sa/vs/POA5491/5491-sa