Compare

5433, SA vs 5483, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 58 km apart · 5433, SA profile · 5483, SA profile

5433, SA 5483, SA

Postcode 5433 and postcode 5483 are two sparsely populated South Australian areas with distinct social profiles. Postcode 5433 has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 12.8%, compared to 0.0% in postcode 5483. There are also significant differences in home life and education; 38.0% of people in postcode 5433 live alone, which is far higher than the 26.4% in postcode 5483, while a far higher share of residents in postcode 5483 completed Year 12 (45.6% versus 33.2%).

Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened, particularly for volunteering, unpaid childcare, and school completion. Despite these diverging trends, they share several similarities, such as nearly identical rates of full-time employment (around 58%) and the proportion of adults with a bachelor degree (about 11%). They also both have just one public transport route and one school within 3 km.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +962 larger in 5433, SA gap steady
1,304 33rd pct 342 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,452
  • First area, 2016: 1,256
  • First area, 2021: 1,304
  • Second area, 2011: 407
  • Second area, 2016: 347
  • Second area, 2021: 342
Median age in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +5 yrs older in 5433, SA gap widening
53 yrs 88th pct 48 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +12.8 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
12.8% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5433, SA gap steady
30.8% 90th pct 27.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Under 15 in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +5.4 pts higher in 5483, SA gap widening
13.7% 18th pct 19.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
De facto in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5483, SA gap narrowing
13.2% 60th pct 13.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Age structure

30.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.1 pts 27.8%
28.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.9 pts 27.8%
13.7% Children (0–14) +5.4 pts ▸ 19.0%
17.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.6 pts 16.1%
8.4% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 8.5%

Marital status

42.9% Married +7.5 pts ▸ 50.4%
31.2% Never married ◂ +4.8 pts 26.4%
11.9% Divorced ◂ +0.7 pts 11.2%
8.7% Widowed ◂ +2.1 pts 6.5%
4.2% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

5433, SA 5483, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5433, SA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in 5483, SA: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in 5433, SA: 1.0% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in 5483, SA: 1.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 75–79 in 5433, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in 5483, SA: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in 5433, SA: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 70–74 in 5483, SA: 4.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in 5433, SA: 4.6% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in 5483, SA: 3.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 60–64 in 5433, SA: 4.7% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in 5483, SA: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in 5433, SA: 4.1% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in 5483, SA: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in 5433, SA: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 5483, SA: 4.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 45–49 in 5433, SA: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in 5483, SA: 2.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in 5433, SA: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in 5483, SA: 0.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in 5433, SA: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in 5483, SA: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in 5433, SA: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 5483, SA: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in 5433, SA: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 5483, SA: 2.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in 5433, SA: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 5483, SA: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in 5433, SA: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 5483, SA: 3.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 10–14 in 5433, SA: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in 5483, SA: 4.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in 5433, SA: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in 5483, SA: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in 5433, SA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 5483, SA: 3.6% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5433, SA gap narrowing
6.7% 16th pct 5.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Country of birth

82.7% Australia +4.4 pts ▸ 87.1%
2.8% England ◂ +2.0 pts 0.9%
0.5% New Zealand +1.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.7% English +8.4 pts ▸ 47.1%
40.4% Australian +0.8 pts ▸ 41.2%
10.2% Scottish +10.6 pts ▸ 20.8%
6.4% German +5.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.3% Irish ◂ +2.3 pts 7.0%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5433, SA gap steady
2.5% 25th pct 1.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Limited English in 5433, SAin 5483, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.3% English only +4.3 pts ▸ 90.6%
0.0% Mandarin +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +5.9 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
45.7% 65th pct 39.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%

Religious affiliation

41.0% Christianity +8.5 pts ▸ 49.4%
45.7% No religion ◂ +5.9 pts 39.8%
12.0% Not stated ◂ +4.1 pts 7.9%
0.5% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +12.4 pts higher in 5483, SA gap widening
33.2% 14th pct 45.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
Bachelor+ in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5483, SA gap narrowing
10.6% 26th pct 11.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Schools/1k kids in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +9.77 more in 5483, SA
5.62 68th pct 15.38 88th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5433, SAin 5483, SA even
1 29th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +103 more in 5433, SA
117 22nd pct 14 4th pct
Avg size in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +103 larger in 5433, SA
117 30th pct 14 1st pct
ICSEA in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +104 higher in 5483, SA
910 13th pct 1,014 60th pct

Highest year of school

33.2% Year 12 +12.4 pts ▸ 45.6%
23.1% Year 11 ◂ +4.4 pts 18.6%
18.3% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 16.0%
13.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.5 pts 12.9%

Highest qualification level

36.6% Certificate III / IV +2.8 pts ▸ 39.4%
15.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.6 pts 11.5%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.7 pts 13.3%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.6% Postgraduate degree +2.0 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 13.9%
11.8% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
9.2% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.8% Management & commerce ◂ +0.5 pts 10.3%
5.8% Agriculture & environment +2.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.4% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%
1.1% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +$125 higher in 5483, SA gap widening
$618 22nd pct $743 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $485
  • First area, 2016: $517
  • First area, 2021: $618
  • Second area, 2011: $512
  • Second area, 2016: $609
  • Second area, 2021: $743
Household income in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +$385 higher in 5483, SA gap widening
$1,031 11th pct $1,416 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $894
  • First area, 2016: $910
  • First area, 2021: $1,031
  • Second area, 2011: $768
  • Second area, 2016: $1,059
  • Second area, 2021: $1,416
Family income in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +$412 higher in 5483, SA gap widening
$1,431 18th pct $1,843 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,176
  • First area, 2016: $1,224
  • First area, 2021: $1,431
  • Second area, 2011: $1,012
  • Second area, 2016: $1,343
  • Second area, 2021: $1,843
High earners in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5483, SA gap steady
6.1% 29th pct 7.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
High-income homes in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +5.9 pts higher in 5483, SA gap widening
8.8% 18th pct 14.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Household income distribution

32.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.6 pts 27.1%
21.6% $1,500–$2,999 +8.6 pts ▸ 30.2%
26.9% Under $650 ◂ +12.9 pts 14.0%
5.5% $3,000–$3,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.4% $4,000 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 6.2%

Personal income distribution

45.7% Under $650 ◂ +6.6 pts 39.1%
26.7% $650–$1,499 +5.2 pts ▸ 31.9%
13.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.0 pts ▸ 17.4%
1.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +6.6 pts higher in 5433, SA
34.4% 78th pct 27.8% 40th pct
Mental health in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5433, SA
8.7% 51st pct 8.2% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
8.5% 88th pct 4.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.3% Arthritis ◂ +4.4 pts 9.9%
8.7% Mental health ◂ +0.6 pts 8.2%
8.4% Diabetes ◂ +7.5 pts 0.9%
8.1% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 7.0%
7.6% Other condition ◂ +2.0 pts 5.6%
6.5% Heart disease ◂ +1.8 pts 4.7%
4.0% Cancer ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.9 pts 0.9%
2.0% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.1% Dementia ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.9% None +6.3 pts ▸ 60.2%
20.6% One condition +2.0 pts ▸ 22.5%
8.1% Two conditions ◂ +3.7 pts 4.4%
6.1% Three or more ◂ +3.7 pts 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +15.6 pts higher in 5483, SA gap widening
25.7% 82nd pct 41.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
Unpaid carers in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5433, SA gap steady
15.0% 85th pct 12.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid child care in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +11.1 pts higher in 5483, SA gap widening
18.7% 14th pct 29.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
Defence service in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5483, SA
4.6% 86th pct 5.1% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5433, SA gap narrowing
23.7% 56th pct 23.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.2 larger in 5483, SA gap widening
2.1 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +6.1 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
16.0% 77th pct 9.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Living alone in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +11.6 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
38.0% 90th pct 26.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

Family composition

42.9% Couples with children +12.7 pts ▸ 55.5%
40.6% Couples without children ◂ +5.2 pts 35.4%
16.0% One-parent families ◂ +6.1 pts 9.8%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.3% 2 people +2.7 pts ▸ 41.1%
38.0% 1 person ◂ +11.6 pts 26.4%
7.9% 4 people +3.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.7% 3 people ◂ +0.6 pts 10.1%
3.2% 5 people +5.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.6% 6 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 7.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +$20 higher in 5433, SA gap narrowing
$200 23rd pct $180 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $172
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $65
  • Second area, 2016: $175
  • Second area, 2021: $180
Mortgage in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +$268 higher in 5483, SA gap widening
$962 17th pct $1,230 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,000
  • First area, 2021: $962
  • Second area, 2011: $1,080
  • Second area, 2016: $1,029
  • Second area, 2021: $1,230
People / bedroom in 5433, SAin 5483, SA even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +7.1 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
19.5% 45th pct 12.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Owned outright in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +11.6 pts higher in 5483, SA gap narrowing
44.2% 66th pct 55.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%
Separate houses in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +3.3 pts higher in 5483, SA gap steady
92.9% 54th pct 96.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.2%
  • First area, 2016: 93.1%
  • First area, 2021: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.1%
3+ bedrooms in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +7.2 pts higher in 5483, SA gap widening
76.5% 42nd pct 83.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.6%
  • First area, 2016: 75.6%
  • First area, 2021: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.7%

How homes are owned or rented

44.2% Owned outright +11.6 pts ▸ 55.8%
30.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.2 pts 29.5%
19.5% Rented ◂ +7.1 pts 12.4%
3.2% Not stated ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.8% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Types of homes

92.9% Separate house +3.3 pts ▸ 96.1%
3.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other dwelling +2.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.1 pts 48.8%
20.7% 4 bedrooms +9.6 pts ▸ 30.2%
18.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.2 pts 17.8%
4.5% 1 bedroom +1.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 4.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

40.4% Under $200 +47.1 pts ▸ 87.5%
39.4% $200–$349 ◂ +8.2 pts 31.3%
6.7% $350–$549 ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +12.1 pts 39.5%
28.8% $1,000–$1,799 +8.0 pts ▸ 36.8%
13.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.6 pts 7.9%
1.8% $3,000 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 7.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +2.5 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
2.5% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +12.9 pts higher in 5483, SA gap widening
8.1% 15th pct 21.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
PT commute in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5433, SA gap steady
1.8% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1 more in 5433, SA
2 29th pct 1 21st pct
Stops/1k in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1.39 more in 5483, SA
1.53 31st pct 2.92 42nd pct
Departures/1k in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +4.3 more in 5483, SA
1.5 16th pct 5.8 21st pct
PT routes in 5433, SAin 5483, SA even
1 29th pct 1 29th pct
— 19 61st pct

How people get to work

58.3% Car (driver) ◂ +8.6 pts 49.7%
8.1% Worked at home +12.9 pts ▸ 21.0%
7.0% Walked +3.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 3.6%
1.8% Bus ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.9% 2 vehicles +14.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
35.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +16.4 pts 19.5%
15.9% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.7% 4 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
2.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5433, SA gap narrowing
25.4% 16th pct 23.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Recent arrivals in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
3.4% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5433, SA gap widening
4.6% 58th pct 2.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Participation in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +9.7 pts higher in 5483, SA gap widening
50.4% 19th pct 60.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.2%
  • First area, 2016: 50.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%
Full-time in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5483, SA gap narrowing
57.4% 42nd pct 58.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.5%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%

Industries people work in

10.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +18.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
13.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.0 pts 12.6%
11.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.4 pts 7.8%
9.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.5 pts 7.2%
8.4% Education & training +1.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.3% Construction ◂ +5.9 pts 2.4%
7.2% Mining ◂ +2.4 pts 4.8%
6.6% Retail trade ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.7 pts 2.4%
2.6% Wholesale trade +1.0 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.5% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.0% Rental & real estate ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.1% Managers +18.2 pts ▸ 32.3%
12.5% Labourers +4.9 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.5% Community & personal service ◂ +7.5 pts 9.0%
13.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.2 pts 6.0%
12.7% Professionals +0.5 pts ▸ 13.2%
12.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.1 pts 7.8%
9.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.6 pts 7.8%
5.5% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 6.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +5 higher in 5483, SA
2 14th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +5 higher in 5483, SA
2 14th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +4 higher in 5483, SA
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +5 higher in 5483, SA
2 14th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +104 higher in 5483, SA
895 12th pct 999 60th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +3,403 higher in 5433, SA
3,988 75th pct 585 38th pct
Assault/100k in 5433, SAin 5483, SA
920 62nd pct —
Burglary/100k in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +321 higher in 5433, SA
613 65th pct 292 27th pct
1,074 57th pct —
Property damage/100k in 5433, SAin 5483, SA
1,150 74th pct —
5-yr change in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +108.6 pts higher in 5433, SA
48.6% 82nd pct -60.0% 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.6 higher in 5483, SA
2.5 33rd pct 3.1 42nd pct
Types ≤15 min in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +0.7 more in 5483, SA
2.6 31st pct 3.3 41st pct
15-min city in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +17.0 pts higher in 5483, SA
29.2% 31st pct 46.2% 49th pct
Walk to shops in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +12.1 pts higher in 5483, SA
34.3% 38th pct 46.4% 50th pct
Walk to transit in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +21.1 pts higher in 5483, SA
23.2% 30th pct 44.2% 45th pct
Walk to school in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +5.5 pts higher in 5483, SA
40.3% 38th pct 45.8% 44th pct
Walk to a park in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +10.3 pts higher in 5433, SA
57.7% 37th pct 47.4% 27th pct
Walk to health in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +25.4 pts higher in 5433, SA
25.4% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +42.2 more in 5483, SA
19.2 54th pct 61.4 88th pct
Intersections/km² in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1 higher in 5483, SA
0 20th pct 1 38th pct
Mean slope in 5433, SAin 5483, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5483, SA
4.2% 36th pct 5.3% 54th pct

Compare 5433, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5483, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5433, SA vs 5483, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5433/5433-sa/vs/POA5483/5483-sa