Compare

5422, SA vs 5432, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 116 km apart · 5422, SA profile · 5432, SA profile

5422, SA 5432, SA

Postcode 5432 is sparsely populated, while postcode 5422 is larger and has more residents. There are stark differences in their social profiles: people in postcode 5432 are far more likely to work or look for work (66.7% compared to 39.4%) and earn a far higher typical weekly income of $1,187, whereas the typical income in postcode 5422 is $731. Postcode 5432 also has a far higher share of people with Year 12 qualifications (41.3% versus 23.8%).

Both areas have a very small share of people who speak little or no English, sitting close to the national figure. While they both rely on cars, postcode 5422 is slightly more accessible, with more people living within a 15-minute walk of schools, parks, and groceries. Over time, some gaps have shifted; for example, residents in postcode 5422 are now far older than those in postcode 5432, a trend that has flipped since 2016.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +1,514 larger in 5422, SA gap steady
1,662 37th pct 148 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,934
  • First area, 2016: 1,686
  • First area, 2021: 1,662
  • Second area, 2016: 137
  • Second area, 2021: 148
Median age in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +13 yrs older in 5422, SA gap widening
54 yrs 90th pct 41 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +6.5 pts higher in 5422, SA gap steady
6.5% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +7.3 pts higher in 5422, SA gap widening
30.9% 90th pct 23.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Under 15 in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +5.6 pts higher in 5432, SA gap widening
13.3% 16th pct 18.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
De facto in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +5.3 pts higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
10.5% 28th pct 15.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Age structure

31.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.7 pts 25.0%
30.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.3 pts 23.6%
16.9% Young adults (25–44) +11.5 pts ▸ 28.4%
13.3% Children (0–14) +5.6 pts ▸ 18.9%
7.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.9 pts 2.7%

Marital status

38.1% Married +17.8 pts ▸ 55.9%
32.9% Never married ◂ +9.4 pts 23.4%
15.1% Divorced ◂ +5.2 pts 9.9%
5.3% Separated +3.7 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.4% Widowed ◂ +4.8 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

5422, SA 5432, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5422, SA: 0.8% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 5432, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5422, SA: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in 5432, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5422, SA: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in 5432, SA: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in 5422, SA: 4.4% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in 5432, SA: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in 5422, SA: 5.5% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in 5432, SA: 6.4% males, 7.7% females
  • 60–64 in 5422, SA: 5.7% males, 6.3% females; 60–64 in 5432, SA: 5.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in 5422, SA: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 5432, SA: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in 5422, SA: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 5432, SA: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in 5422, SA: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in 5432, SA: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in 5422, SA: 1.7% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 5432, SA: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in 5422, SA: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in 5432, SA: 2.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in 5422, SA: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in 5432, SA: 1.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in 5422, SA: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in 5432, SA: 1.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in 5422, SA: 2.2% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in 5432, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in 5422, SA: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in 5432, SA: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in 5422, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 5432, SA: 2.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 5–9 in 5422, SA: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 5432, SA: 5.8% males, 5.8% females
  • 0–4 in 5422, SA: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in 5432, SA: 3.2% males, 9.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +6.4 pts higher in 5422, SA gap widening
9.1% 28th pct 2.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Country of birth

76.5% Australia +6.6 pts ▸ 83.1%
3.7% England ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% India ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.2% Australian +2.8 pts ▸ 43.9%
39.5% English ◂ +1.6 pts 37.8%
8.2% Irish +9.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
8.4% Scottish +6.4 pts ▸ 14.9%
8.1% German ◂ +1.3 pts 6.8%
1.3% Dutch +1.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5422, SA gap steady
1.6% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5422, SA gap steady
0.2% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.1% English only +2.0 pts ▸ 87.2%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +9.1 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
43.6% 56th pct 34.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%

Religious affiliation

38.9% Christianity +16.5 pts ▸ 55.4%
43.6% No religion ◂ +9.1 pts 34.5%
16.2% Not stated ◂ +12.1 pts 4.1%
0.5% Other religions +1.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +17.5 pts higher in 5432, SA gap widening
23.8% 0th pct 41.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
Bachelor+ in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
6.0% 6th pct 5.4% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Schools/1k kids in 5422, SAin 5432, SA
13.57 87th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +3 more in 5422, SA
3 57th pct 0 0th pct
155 27th pct —
52 16th pct —
896 12th pct —

Highest year of school

23.8% Year 12 +17.5 pts ▸ 41.3%
23.4% Year 10 +3.5 pts ▸ 26.9%
20.4% Year 11 +3.6 pts ▸ 24.0%
16.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.2 pts 6.7%

Highest qualification level

31.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.1 pts 29.6%
10.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +12.3 pts ▸ 22.2%
8.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.4 pts 5.6%
5.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% Postgraduate degree +3.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

10.0% Health +19.7 pts ▸ 29.6%
4.5% Agriculture & environment +14.0 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 14.8%
9.8% Society & culture ◂ +4.3 pts 5.6%
8.5% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 7.4%
6.6% Education ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
2.8% Architecture & building ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.5% Creative arts ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +$192 higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
$463 1st pct $655 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $363
  • First area, 2016: $431
  • First area, 2021: $463
  • Second area, 2016: $765
  • Second area, 2021: $655
Household income in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +$456 higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
$731 0th pct $1,187 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $580
  • First area, 2016: $710
  • First area, 2021: $731
  • Second area, 2016: $1,399
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +$414 higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
$1,023 0th pct $1,437 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $772
  • First area, 2016: $912
  • First area, 2021: $1,023
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +6.2 pts higher in 5432, SA gap widening
3.7% 12th pct 9.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
High-income homes in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +2.5 pts higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
3.7% 7th pct 6.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Household income distribution

34.4% $650–$1,499 +9.4 pts ▸ 43.8%
40.1% Under $650 ◂ +21.3 pts 18.8%
13.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 10.4%
2.3% $3,000–$3,999 +3.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

57.5% Under $650 ◂ +13.4 pts 44.1%
20.4% $650–$1,499 +7.6 pts ▸ 27.9%
6.8% $1,500–$2,999 +12.1 pts ▸ 18.9%
1.0% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +18.1 pts higher in 5422, SA
39.0% 93rd pct 20.9% 11th pct
Mental health in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +8.9 pts higher in 5422, SA
12.9% 92nd pct 4.1% 8th pct
Needs assistance in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +7.4 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
9.4% 92nd pct 2.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.2% Arthritis ◂ +7.4 pts 8.8%
12.9% Mental health ◂ +8.9 pts 4.1%
10.4% Asthma ◂ +5.7 pts 4.7%
10.2% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 8.8%
8.4% Diabetes ◂ +2.3 pts 6.1%
6.9% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.2% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.2% Lung condition ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

45.1% None +23.8 pts ▸ 68.9%
22.4% One condition ◂ +12.3 pts 10.1%
10.1% Two conditions ◂ +4.7 pts 5.4%
6.7% Three or more ◂ +3.3 pts 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +15.8 pts higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
21.1% 68th pct 36.9% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%
Unpaid carers in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5422, SA gap steady
12.6% 48th pct 9.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Unpaid child care in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +9.3 pts higher in 5432, SA gap widening
15.0% 8th pct 24.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
Defence service in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5432, SA
4.7% 86th pct 7.5% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5432, SA gap widening
21.5% 38th pct 25.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +0.5 larger in 5432, SA gap widening
1.9 5th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +20.1 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
23.5% 95th pct 3.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Living alone in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +14.2 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
45.4% 100th pct 31.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Family composition

31.8% Couples with children +38.7 pts ▸ 70.5%
43.4% Couples without children ◂ +8.2 pts 35.2%
23.5% One-parent families ◂ +20.1 pts 3.4%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

45.4% 1 person ◂ +14.2 pts 31.3%
37.8% 2 people ◂ +4.5 pts 33.3%
8.3% 3 people +4.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.0% 4 people +7.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
2.2% 5 people +8.2 pts ▸ 10.4%
1.9% 6 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +$35 higher in 5422, SA
$155 12th pct $120 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $125
  • First area, 2016: $140
  • First area, 2021: $155
  • Second area, 2021: $120
Mortgage in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +$195 higher in 5432, SA gap widening
$585 4th pct $780 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $564
  • First area, 2016: $563
  • First area, 2021: $585
  • Second area, 2016: $592
  • Second area, 2021: $780
People / bedroom in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +0.20 higher in 5432, SA gap steady
0.60 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +14.6 pts higher in 5422, SA gap widening
20.9% 49th pct 6.3% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Owned outright in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +4.0 pts higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
52.2% 87th pct 56.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Separate houses in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +5.0 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
96.7% 73rd pct 91.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.5%
  • First area, 2016: 96.1%
  • First area, 2021: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.7%
3+ bedrooms in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
76.7% 42nd pct 72.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.6%
  • First area, 2016: 76.4%
  • First area, 2021: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.9%

How homes are owned or rented

52.2% Owned outright +4.0 pts ▸ 56.3%
21.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.6 pts 16.7%
20.9% Rented ◂ +14.6 pts 6.3%
1.9% Other tenure +10.6 pts ▸ 12.5%
3.0% Not stated ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

96.7% Separate house ◂ +5.0 pts 91.7%
1.1% Other dwelling +5.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

61.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +19.7 pts 41.7%
12.6% 4 bedrooms +10.3 pts ▸ 22.9%
18.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +7.7 pts 10.4%
2.8% 5 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.0% 1 bedroom +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

76.8% Under $200 +56.5 pts ▸ 133.3%
12.6% $200–$349 ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% $350–$549 ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

74.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +74.7 pts 0.0%
14.3% $1,000–$1,799 +35.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
1.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +10.1 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
10.1% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +11.9 pts higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
11.1% 29th pct 23.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
PT commute in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5422, SA gap steady
0.8% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +5 more in 5422, SA
5 44th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +3.01 more in 5422, SA
3.01 43rd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +12.0 more in 5422, SA
12.0 27th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +7 more in 5422, SA
7 63rd pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

57.0% Car (driver) ◂ +27.3 pts 29.7%
11.1% Worked at home +11.9 pts ▸ 23.0%
8.9% Walked +8.7 pts ▸ 17.6%
4.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Bus ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +21.2 pts 20.8%
7.3% 4 or more +28.1 pts ▸ 35.4%
27.2% 2 vehicles +4.1 pts ▸ 31.3%
12.9% 3 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.1% No vehicle ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +6.0 pts higher in 5422, SA gap widening
22.0% 10th pct 16.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Recent arrivals in 5422, SAin 5432, SA
6.0% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +10.9 pts higher in 5422, SA gap narrowing
10.9% 98th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +27.3 pts higher in 5432, SA gap steady
39.4% 3rd pct 66.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
Full-time in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +6.5 pts higher in 5432, SA gap narrowing
48.9% 8th pct 55.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.4%

Industries people work in

19.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +30.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
7.9% Accommodation & food +6.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.3% Retail trade ◂ +8.2 pts 4.1%
10.3% Health care & social assistance +1.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.9% Education & training ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
6.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.1% Construction ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.0% Wholesale trade +1.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.8% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.2% Arts & recreation ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

20.4% Managers +28.3 pts ▸ 48.6%
17.6% Labourers ◂ +6.8 pts 10.8%
15.0% Community & personal service ◂ +11.0 pts 4.1%
10.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.9 pts 6.8%
10.5% Sales workers ◂ +5.1 pts 5.4%
9.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.1 pts 5.4%
7.5% Professionals ◂ +0.8 pts 6.8%
6.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 4.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +7 higher in 5432, SA
1 0th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +6 higher in 5432, SA
1 0th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +7 higher in 5432, SA
1 0th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +7 higher in 5432, SA
1 0th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +232 higher in 5432, SA
789 0th pct 1,021 70th pct

Crime & Safety

4,091 76th pct —
Assault/100k in 5422, SAin 5432, SA
963 64th pct —
Burglary/100k in 5422, SAin 5432, SA
602 64th pct —
963 53rd pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in 5422, SAin 5432, SA
120 38th pct —
Property damage/100k in 5422, SAin 5432, SA
1,143 74th pct —
-27.7% 19th pct —

Walkability

Walk score in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +3.0 higher in 5422, SA
3.8 51st pct 0.8 10th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +3.1 more in 5422, SA
4.2 56th pct 1.1 13th pct
15-min city in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +50.5 pts higher in 5422, SA
50.5% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +47.5 pts higher in 5422, SA
47.5% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +35.0 pts higher in 5422, SA
35.0% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +56.7 pts higher in 5422, SA
56.7% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +61.7 pts higher in 5422, SA
62.3% 41st pct 0.6% 0th pct
Walk to health in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +59.0 pts higher in 5422, SA
59.0% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +22.6 more in 5432, SA
24.7 65th pct 47.3 85th pct
Intersections/km² in 5422, SAin 5432, SA even
0 18th pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in 5422, SAin 5432, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5432, SA
3.5% 24th pct 5.5% 58th pct

Compare 5422, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5432, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5422, SA vs 5432, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5422/5422-sa/vs/POA5432/5432-sa