Compare

5400, SA vs 5460, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 23 km apart · 5400, SA profile · 5460, SA profile

5400, SA 5460, SA

Postcode 5400 and postcode 5460 are two nearby South Australian areas with distinct demographic profiles. Postcode 5400 is far younger, with a typical resident aged 32 compared to 41 in postcode 5460. It is also more qualified, with 18.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, while only 5.4% do in postcode 5460. This is consistent with the typical weekly household income, which is well higher in postcode 5400 at $1,708, compared to $1,243 in postcode 5460.

Both areas are very similar in their housing and employment layouts, with almost identical unemployment rates and a shared preference for detached houses. However, the gap in age has widened since 2011, and postcode 5400 has become far more likely to see recent overseas arrivals. While postcode 5460 has far more volunteers, postcode 5400 is more walkable, with 45.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 0.0% in postcode 5460.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +320 larger in 5400, SA gap widening
1,063 31st pct 743 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 888
  • First area, 2016: 877
  • First area, 2021: 1,063
  • Second area, 2011: 634
  • Second area, 2016: 746
  • Second area, 2021: 743
Median age in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +9 yrs older in 5460, SA gap widening
32 yrs 5th pct 41 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5460, SA gap steady
0.5% 13th pct 2.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Aged 65+ in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +9.8 pts higher in 5460, SA gap widening
9.9% 10th pct 19.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Under 15 in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5460, SA gap narrowing
19.2% 71st pct 21.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
De facto in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5460, SA gap widening
10.6% 29th pct 13.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Age structure

25.7% Older adults (45–64) +2.4 pts ▸ 28.1%
24.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.8 pts 21.0%
19.2% Children (0–14) +1.9 pts ▸ 21.1%
20.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.9 pts 11.8%
9.9% Seniors (65+) +9.8 pts ▸ 19.7%

Marital status

48.0% Married ◂ +0.7 pts 47.2%
39.5% Never married ◂ +6.2 pts 33.3%
7.1% Divorced +4.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
3.0% Separated +1.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.6% Widowed +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

5400, SA 5460, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5400, SA: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in 5460, SA: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5400, SA: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in 5460, SA: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in 5400, SA: 0.9% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in 5460, SA: 3.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in 5400, SA: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in 5460, SA: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in 5400, SA: 2.5% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in 5460, SA: 2.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in 5400, SA: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in 5460, SA: 2.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in 5400, SA: 4.5% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 5460, SA: 4.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in 5400, SA: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in 5460, SA: 3.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in 5400, SA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in 5460, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in 5400, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 5460, SA: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in 5400, SA: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in 5460, SA: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in 5400, SA: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in 5460, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in 5400, SA: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in 5460, SA: 2.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in 5400, SA: 4.2% males, 10.6% females; 20–24 in 5460, SA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in 5400, SA: 2.0% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in 5460, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in 5400, SA: 4.0% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 5460, SA: 4.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in 5400, SA: 4.1% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 5460, SA: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 0–4 in 5400, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 5460, SA: 1.6% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +4.5 pts higher in 5400, SA gap steady
11.9% 42nd pct 7.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

82.0% Australia +6.7 pts ▸ 88.7%
6.1% England ◂ +2.1 pts 4.0%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.3% Australian +0.5 pts ▸ 48.7%
43.9% English +3.6 pts ▸ 47.5%
5.5% Irish +6.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.7% German +0.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.2% Scottish even 8.2%
2.9% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 2.4%
1.7% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.6% Chinese ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5400, SA gap widening
4.0% 42nd pct 1.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Limited English in 5400, SAin 5460, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.1% English only +4.5 pts ▸ 95.6%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +10.4 pts higher in 5400, SA gap widening
61.0% 100th pct 50.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.6%

Religious affiliation

61.0% No religion ◂ +10.4 pts 50.6%
30.9% Christianity +12.2 pts ▸ 43.1%
7.2% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 6.5%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +18.1 pts higher in 5400, SA gap widening
55.7% 67th pct 37.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
Bachelor+ in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +13.5 pts higher in 5400, SA gap widening
18.9% 61st pct 5.4% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Schools/1k kids in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.47 more in 5460, SA
4.90 64th pct 6.37 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5400, SAin 5460, SA even
1 29th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +3 more in 5460, SA
33 8th pct 36 9th pct
Avg size in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +3 larger in 5460, SA
33 9th pct 36 10th pct
ICSEA in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +31 higher in 5460, SA
1,022 63rd pct 1,053 75th pct

Highest year of school

55.7% Year 12 ◂ +18.1 pts 37.6%
13.6% Year 10 +11.9 pts ▸ 25.6%
20.3% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 21.1%
5.6% Year 9 or below +5.5 pts ▸ 11.1%

Highest qualification level

37.9% Certificate III / IV +11.2 pts ▸ 49.1%
28.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +20.2 pts 8.7%
11.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
3.3% Certificate I / II +2.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
0.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Field of qualification

14.5% Engineering & related +7.5 pts ▸ 22.0%
17.3% Health ◂ +6.8 pts 10.5%
11.6% Management & commerce +0.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.8% Society & culture +0.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.9% Education +4.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.3% Agriculture & environment +1.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.9% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.0% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +$73 higher in 5400, SA gap steady
$668 32nd pct $595 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $532
  • First area, 2016: $592
  • First area, 2021: $668
  • Second area, 2011: $464
  • Second area, 2016: $538
  • Second area, 2021: $595
Household income in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +$465 higher in 5400, SA gap widening
$1,708 62nd pct $1,243 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,133
  • First area, 2016: $1,429
  • First area, 2021: $1,708
  • Second area, 2011: $833
  • Second area, 2016: $1,157
  • Second area, 2021: $1,243
Family income in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +$449 higher in 5400, SA gap widening
$2,040 60th pct $1,591 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,333
  • First area, 2016: $1,610
  • First area, 2021: $2,040
  • Second area, 2011: $981
  • Second area, 2016: $1,308
  • Second area, 2021: $1,591
High earners in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5400, SA gap widening
7.7% 42nd pct 4.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
High-income homes in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5400, SA gap narrowing
12.1% 34th pct 10.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Household income distribution

35.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 30.9%
31.0% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 33.5%
10.5% Under $650 +6.9 pts ▸ 17.5%
7.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 5.1%
5.0% $4,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Personal income distribution

46.0% Under $650 +4.1 pts ▸ 50.1%
33.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 33.3%
11.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 10.3%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5460, SA
31.6% 64th pct 33.5% 74th pct
Mental health in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +0.0 pts higher in 5460, SA
11.9% 87th pct 12.0% 88th pct
Needs assistance in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5460, SA gap steady
3.5% 18th pct 6.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Mental health even 12.0%
11.5% Asthma even 11.4%
8.5% Arthritis +1.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.3% Other condition +3.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.4% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.6% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.8% Cancer +2.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
0.4% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.7% None ◂ +0.9 pts 60.8%
23.0% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 22.2%
6.1% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.8% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +10.9 pts higher in 5460, SA gap widening
17.7% 50th pct 28.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Unpaid carers in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +4.8 pts higher in 5460, SA gap widening
10.1% 18th pct 14.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Unpaid child care in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +5.0 pts higher in 5460, SA gap steady
28.0% 70th pct 33.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Defence service in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5460, SA
4.0% 75th pct 4.8% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5400, SA gap narrowing
24.4% 62nd pct 23.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +0.1 larger in 5400, SA gap widening
2.7 79th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +7.8 pts higher in 5460, SA gap widening
9.1% 22nd pct 16.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Living alone in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5460, SA gap widening
18.6% 16th pct 23.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Family composition

64.3% Couples with children ◂ +11.3 pts 53.0%
26.1% Couples without children +3.2 pts ▸ 29.3%
9.1% One-parent families +7.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.4% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.8% 2 people +2.8 pts ▸ 39.6%
18.6% 1 person +4.7 pts ▸ 23.3%
20.7% 4 people ◂ +5.8 pts 14.9%
13.3% 3 people ◂ +3.1 pts 10.2%
6.5% 5 people even 6.5%
3.4% 6 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 6.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +$55 higher in 5400, SA gap widening
$275 44th pct $220 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $255
  • First area, 2021: $275
  • Second area, 2011: $120
  • Second area, 2016: $155
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +$390 higher in 5400, SA gap widening
$1,473 45th pct $1,083 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,509
  • First area, 2021: $1,473
  • Second area, 2011: $923
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in 5400, SAin 5460, SA even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5460, SA gap widening
6.2% 4th pct 10.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Owned outright in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +9.2 pts higher in 5460, SA gap widening
27.9% 21st pct 37.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Separate houses in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5400, SA gap narrowing
99.7% 96th pct 98.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.2%
  • First area, 2021: 99.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.9%
3+ bedrooms in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5400, SA gap steady
87.6% 82nd pct 85.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.6%
  • First area, 2016: 90.4%
  • First area, 2021: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.5%

How homes are owned or rented

63.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +17.6 pts 46.2%
27.9% Owned outright +9.2 pts ▸ 37.1%
6.2% Rented +4.7 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.9% Other tenure +4.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

99.7% Separate house ◂ +0.8 pts 98.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.5% 3 bedrooms +12.6 pts ▸ 49.1%
42.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +11.1 pts 31.3%
7.1% 2 bedrooms +5.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.7% 5 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 5.1%
2.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
40.0% $200–$349 ◂ +3.3 pts 36.7%
30.0% $550–$749 ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +16.5 pts 35.4%
19.9% Under $1,000 +15.5 pts ▸ 35.4%
21.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.4 pts 15.0%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5460, SA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Work from home in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +5.0 pts higher in 5460, SA gap steady
9.1% 20th pct 14.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
PT commute in 5400, SAin 5460, SA even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +2 more in 5400, SA
4 43rd pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.07 more in 5400, SA
3.76 51st pct 2.69 40th pct
Departures/1k in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +13.4 more in 5400, SA
18.8 30th pct 5.4 20th pct
PT routes in 5400, SAin 5460, SA even
1 29th pct 1 29th pct
Stop walk in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +18 longer in 5460, SA
39 75th pct 57 85th pct
Drive to city in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +12 longer in 5460, SA
46 55th pct 58 62nd pct

How people get to work

61.1% Car (driver) +1.8 pts ▸ 62.8%
9.1% Worked at home +5.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
4.2% Walked +2.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.6 pts 39.1%
16.9% 1 vehicle +6.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
21.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.4 pts 17.4%
17.2% 4 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 16.7%
0.0% No vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +13.8 pts higher in 5400, SA gap widening
41.8% 79th pct 28.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Recent arrivals in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +10.2 pts higher in 5400, SA gap widening
10.2% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5460, SA gap narrowing
3.5% 33rd pct 3.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +6.4 pts higher in 5400, SA gap steady
66.3% 77th pct 59.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%
Full-time in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5460, SA gap steady
53.9% 22nd pct 55.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.0%
  • First area, 2016: 56.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%

Industries people work in

11.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +21.2 pts ▸ 32.7%
10.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.0 pts 9.4%
9.5% Retail trade ◂ +2.4 pts 7.1%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +3.1 pts 6.2%
9.0% Manufacturing ◂ +1.9 pts 7.1%
6.6% Transport & warehousing +2.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.1% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 5.6%
6.0% Professional & technical ◂ +3.7 pts 2.4%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.5 pts 2.4%
5.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.5 pts 2.4%
3.8% Other services ◂ +1.2 pts 2.7%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +2.0 pts 1.5%

Occupations people work in

16.1% Managers +7.5 pts ▸ 23.6%
15.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.7 pts 14.2%
11.7% Labourers +3.6 pts ▸ 15.3%
12.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.4 pts 9.4%
12.2% Professionals ◂ +6.9 pts 5.3%
11.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 10.6%
9.9% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.1% Sales workers ◂ +5.3 pts 4.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +4 higher in 5400, SA
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +5 higher in 5400, SA
7 64th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +3 higher in 5400, SA
9 86th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1 higher in 5400, SA
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +70 higher in 5400, SA
979 50th pct 909 16th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +446 higher in 5460, SA
1,035 45th pct 1,480 51st pct
Assault/100k in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +203 higher in 5460, SA
470 31st pct 673 49th pct
Burglary/100k in 5400, SAin 5460, SA
94 1st pct —
Theft/100k in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +310 higher in 5460, SA
94 6th pct 404 29th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5400, SAin 5460, SA
— 135 44th pct
Property damage/100k in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +54 higher in 5400, SA
188 5th pct 135 0th pct
5-yr change in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +5.5 pts higher in 5400, SA
-52.2% 3rd pct -57.7% 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.6 higher in 5400, SA
2.2 29th pct 0.6 8th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +1.8 more in 5400, SA
2.5 31st pct 0.7 8th pct
15-min city in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +40.6 pts higher in 5400, SA
40.6% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +45.6 pts higher in 5400, SA
45.6% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +29.5 pts higher in 5400, SA
29.9% 35th pct 0.4% 15th pct
Walk to school in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +7.9 pts higher in 5400, SA
42.4% 40th pct 34.5% 33rd pct
Walk to a park in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +14.1 pts higher in 5460, SA
21.6% 10th pct 35.7% 18th pct
Walk to health in 5400, SAin 5460, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +3.3 more in 5400, SA
14.1 35th pct 10.8 19th pct
Intersections/km² in 5400, SAin 5460, SA even
1 39th pct 1 29th pct
Mean slope in 5400, SAin 5460, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5400, SA
2.9% 11th pct 2.8% 10th pct

Compare 5400, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5460, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5400, SA vs 5460, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5400/5400-sa/vs/POA5460/5460-sa