Compare
5311, SA vs 5343, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 34 km apart · 5311, SA profile · 5343, SA profile
5311, SA 5343, SA
Postcode 5343 and postcode 5311 are nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 5343 is more populated and urban, with 38.3% of households renting and 20.5% of residents arriving recently from overseas. In contrast, postcode 5311 is sparsely populated and more rural; 57.9% of its homes are owned outright and 24.7% of people work from home. Postcode 5343 also has a much higher share of one-parent families at 22.4% compared to 7.5% in postcode 5311.
Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened, particularly regarding home ownership, renting and the share of people with no religion. They do share some common ground, such as having nearly identical typical weekly household incomes of around $1,080 and the same number of people per bedroom. Both areas also sit well below the national figure for typical monthly mortgage payments, though postcode 5343's typical payment of $1,083 is higher than the $650 typical in postcode 5311.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 587
- First area, 2016: 418
- First area, 2021: 398
- Second area, 2011: 5,101
- Second area, 2016: 4,846
- Second area, 2021: 4,977
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5311, SA: 0.0% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 5343, SA: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in 5311, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5343, SA: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in 5311, SA: 1.5% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 5343, SA: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in 5311, SA: 3.7% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in 5343, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in 5311, SA: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in 5343, SA: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in 5311, SA: 5.0% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 5343, SA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in 5311, SA: 4.2% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in 5343, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in 5311, SA: 6.5% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in 5343, SA: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 5311, SA: 1.5% males, 4.7% females; 45–49 in 5343, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 5311, SA: 2.2% males, 0.7% females; 40–44 in 5343, SA: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in 5311, SA: 2.2% males, 1.5% females; 35–39 in 5343, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in 5311, SA: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 5343, SA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 5311, SA: 3.0% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in 5343, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in 5311, SA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 5343, SA: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in 5311, SA: 4.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 5343, SA: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 5311, SA: 1.7% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 5343, SA: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in 5311, SA: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 5343, SA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in 5311, SA: 3.7% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in 5343, SA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $510
- First area, 2016: $556
- First area, 2021: $594
- Second area, 2011: $463
- Second area, 2016: $533
- Second area, 2021: $621
- First area, 2011: $1,010
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,097
- Second area, 2011: $771
- Second area, 2016: $923
- Second area, 2021: $1,075
- First area, 2011: $1,096
- First area, 2016: $1,323
- First area, 2021: $1,451
- Second area, 2011: $948
- Second area, 2016: $1,188
- Second area, 2021: $1,416
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $48
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $155
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $185
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $563
- First area, 2021: $650
- Second area, 2011: $1,200
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5311, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5343, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5311, SA vs 5343, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5311/5311-sa/vs/POA5343/5343-sa