Compare

5310, SA vs 5332, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 37 km apart · 5310, SA profile · 5332, SA profile

5310, SA 5332, SA

Both postcode 5332 and postcode 5310 are sparsely populated areas in South Australia. There are significant differences in their populations; postcode 5332 is far older, with a typical resident aged 52 compared to 42 in postcode 5310. In contrast, children under 15 are far more common in postcode 5310, making up 31.3% of its residents. Postcode 5332 is more likely to have people providing unpaid care (19.1%) and people with a mental health condition (10.9%), while both of these figures are 0.0% in postcode 5310.

Everyday life is similar in both places, as all homes are detached houses and typical weekly household incomes are nearly identical at around $1,130. This shared experience exists alongside a widening gap in beliefs, as those with no religion are now far more common in postcode 5310. The two areas have also drifted apart in age, with the gap between their typical resident's age growing to 10 years since 2016.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +343 larger in 5332, SA gap steady
32 1st pct 375 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 62
  • First area, 2021: 32
  • Second area, 2011: 119
  • Second area, 2016: 403
  • Second area, 2021: 375
Median age in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +10 yrs older in 5332, SA gap widening
42 yrs 48th pct 52 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5332, SA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Aged 65+ in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +5.2 pts higher in 5310, SA gap narrowing
28.1% 86th pct 22.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Under 15 in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +16.1 pts higher in 5310, SA gap widening
31.3% 100th pct 15.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
De facto in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5310, SA gap narrowing
14.3% 71st pct 11.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Age structure

37.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.5 pts 36.0%
31.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +16.1 pts 15.2%
28.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.2 pts 22.9%
25.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.3 pts 19.7%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%

Marital status

53.8% Married ◂ +2.6 pts 51.3%
23.1% Never married +2.7 pts ▸ 25.8%
23.1% Divorced ◂ +9.7 pts 13.4%
0.0% Widowed +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Separated +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

5310, SA 5332, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5332, SA: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5332, SA: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 5332, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in 5310, SA: 15.4% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in 5332, SA: 2.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in 5310, SA: 11.5% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in 5332, SA: 4.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in 5332, SA: 6.9% males, 5.3% females
  • 55–59 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 23.1% females; 55–59 in 5332, SA: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in 5332, SA: 5.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in 5332, SA: 2.7% males, 4.5% females
  • 40–44 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in 5332, SA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in 5310, SA: 11.5% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in 5332, SA: 3.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 30–34 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in 5332, SA: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in 5332, SA: 1.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in 5332, SA: 2.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 15–19 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in 5332, SA: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 19.2% females; 10–14 in 5332, SA: 2.1% males, 4.3% females
  • 5–9 in 5310, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in 5332, SA: 1.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in 5310, SA: 19.2% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in 5332, SA: 1.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5332, SA gap steady
9.4% 29th pct 10.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Country of birth

90.6% Australia ◂ +10.6 pts 80.0%
0.0% England +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% India +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

62.5% Australian ◂ +18.5 pts 44.0%
28.1% English +8.9 pts ▸ 37.1%
25.0% German ◂ +8.2 pts 16.8%
12.5% Irish ◂ +5.3 pts 7.2%
0.0% Scottish +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Italian +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Filipino +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Indian +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Dutch +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +5.6 pts higher in 5332, SA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 5.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Limited English in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5332, SA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +12.5 pts 87.5%
0.0% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +19.3 pts higher in 5310, SA gap widening
62.5% 100th pct 43.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%

Religious affiliation

62.5% No religion ◂ +19.3 pts 43.2%
40.6% Christianity +3.6 pts ▸ 44.3%
0.0% Not stated +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Hinduism +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Other religions +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5332, SA gap steady
30.4% 9th pct 31.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Bachelor+ in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +6.7 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 6.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Schools ≤3 km in 5310, SAin 5332, SA even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

30.4% Year 12 +0.6 pts ▸ 31.0%
21.7% Year 10 +3.8 pts ▸ 25.5%
21.7% Year 11 ◂ +1.2 pts 20.6%
0.0% Year 9 or below +13.4 pts ▸ 13.4%

Highest qualification level

20.0% Certificate III / IV +20.5 pts ▸ 40.5%
20.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.2 pts 15.8%
0.0% Bachelor degree +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.0% Architecture & building ◂ +16.8 pts 3.2%
20.0% Health ◂ +9.2 pts 10.8%
0.0% Management & commerce +18.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.0% Engineering & related +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Society & culture +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Education +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Information technology +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Creative arts +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +$219 higher in 5332, SA gap widening
$383 0th pct $602 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $585
  • First area, 2021: $383
  • Second area, 2011: $458
  • Second area, 2016: $552
  • Second area, 2021: $602
Household income in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +$9 higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
$1,125 17th pct $1,134 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: $914
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,007
  • Second area, 2021: $1,134
Family income in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +$9 higher in 5332, SA gap steady
$1,291 11th pct $1,300 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,187
  • First area, 2021: $1,291
  • Second area, 2011: $1,292
  • Second area, 2016: $1,174
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
High earners in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +3.5 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 3.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
High-income homes in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 7.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +41.7 pts ▸ 41.7%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +31.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
0.0% Under $650 +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% $4,000 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Personal income distribution

50.0% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 50.3%
26.9% $650–$1,499 +7.8 pts ▸ 34.7%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +5.5 pts higher in 5332, SA
31.3% 62nd pct 36.8% 88th pct
Mental health in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +10.9 pts higher in 5332, SA
0.0% 0th pct 10.9% 79th pct
Needs assistance in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +7.2 pts higher in 5332, SA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.5% Arthritis +6.4 pts ▸ 18.9%
15.6% Asthma ◂ +4.2 pts 11.5%
15.6% Cancer ◂ +12.2 pts 3.5%
0.0% Mental health +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Other condition +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Diabetes +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Heart disease +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Lung condition +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Dementia +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.6% None ◂ +12.3 pts 53.3%
18.8% One condition +2.1 pts ▸ 20.8%
9.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.4 pts 8.0%
0.0% Three or more +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5332, SA gap steady
23.1% 75th pct 24.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Unpaid carers in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +19.1 pts higher in 5332, SA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 19.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid child care in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +7.2 pts higher in 5310, SA gap narrowing
30.8% 85th pct 23.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Defence service in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5332, SA
0.0% 0th pct 4.7% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +15.5 pts higher in 5332, SA gap widening
11.5% 3rd pct 27.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Family & Households

Household size in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +0.6 larger in 5310, SA gap widening
2.9 89th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +14.9 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 14.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Living alone in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 29.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%

Family composition

66.7% Couples with children ◂ +27.3 pts 39.4%
26.7% Couples without children +18.7 pts ▸ 45.4%
0.0% One-parent families +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Other families +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

33.3% 2 people +7.7 pts ▸ 41.1%
33.3% 1 person ◂ +4.2 pts 29.1%
0.0% 4 people +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% 3 people +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% 5 people +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% 6 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $190 20th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $145
  • Second area, 2016: $160
  • Second area, 2021: $190
Mortgage in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +$210 higher in 5332, SA gap widening
$657 6th pct $867 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $779
  • First area, 2021: $657
  • Second area, 2011: $899
  • Second area, 2016: $780
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +0.30 higher in 5310, SA gap widening
1.00 93rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 13.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Owned outright in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 47.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%
Separate houses in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 78.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.8%

How homes are owned or rented

83.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +52.2 pts 31.1%
25.0% Owned outright +22.0 pts ▸ 47.0%
0.0% Rented +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Not stated +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Other tenure +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 3 bedrooms +19.6 pts ▸ 53.0%
41.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +41.7 pts 0.0%
25.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.4 pts 16.6%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% 5 or more +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 +46.8 pts ▸ 46.8%
40.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +29.8 pts ▸ 29.8%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 2.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Work from home in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 10.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +2 more in 5332, SA
0 0th pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +5.33 more in 5332, SA
0.00 0th pct 5.33 69th pct
Departures/1k in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +32.0 more in 5332, SA
0.0 0th pct 32.0 34th pct
PT routes in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +2 more in 5332, SA
0 0th pct 2 43rd pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +70.1 pts ▸ 70.1%
40.0% Worked at home ◂ +29.2 pts 10.8%
30.0% Walked ◂ +24.3 pts 5.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 36.7%
33.3% 4 or more ◂ +23.8 pts 9.5%
0.0% 1 vehicle +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% 3 vehicles +19.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
0.0% No vehicle +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +7.2 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
15.6% 0th pct 22.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Recent arrivals in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 10.0% 58th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 6.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Participation in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +3.5 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
50.0% 18th pct 53.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%
— 61.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%

Industries people work in

60.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +29.4 pts 30.6%
40.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +27.3 pts 12.7%
0.0% Manufacturing +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% Education & training +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Administrative & support +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Other services +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Accommodation & food +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Retail trade +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Professional & technical +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Construction +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Finance & insurance +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Occupations people work in

60.0% Managers ◂ +39.0 pts 21.0%
30.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +20.4 pts 9.6%
0.0% Labourers +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Technicians & trades +12.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +12.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Professionals +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Community & personal service +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Sales workers +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +1 higher in 5310, SA
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 5310, SAin 5332, SA even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +2 higher in 5310, SA
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +2 higher in 5310, SA
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +19 higher in 5310, SA
932 26th pct 913 17th pct

Crime & Safety

— 2,133 59th pct
Assault/100k in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 267 15th pct
Burglary/100k in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 533 58th pct
— 533 35th pct
Property damage/100k in 5310, SAin 5332, SA
— 267 13th pct
— 0.0% 49th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +1.5 higher in 5332, SA
0.5 6th pct 2.0 26th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +1.3 more in 5332, SA
0.6 7th pct 1.9 23rd pct
15-min city in 5310, SAin 5332, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +45.1 pts higher in 5332, SA
0.0% 0th pct 45.1% 49th pct
Walk to transit in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +36.9 pts higher in 5332, SA
0.0% 0th pct 36.9% 40th pct
Walk to school in 5310, SAin 5332, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5310, SA
51.5% 31st pct 48.5% 28th pct
Walk to health in 5310, SAin 5332, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +275.2 more in 5310, SA
312.5 100th pct 37.3 78th pct
Intersections/km² in 5310, SAin 5332, SA even
0 7th pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in 5310, SAin 5332, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5332, SA
3.6% 27th pct 4.1% 35th pct

Compare 5310, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5332, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5310, SA vs 5332, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5310/5310-sa/vs/POA5332/5332-sa