Compare
5266, SA vs 5270, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 72 km apart · 5266, SA profile · 5270, SA profile
5266, SA 5270, SA
Postcode 5270 and postcode 5266 are both sparsely populated areas of South Australia, though they differ significantly in demographic makeup. Residents are far older in postcode 5270, where the typical age is 47 compared to 37 in postcode 5266. Postcode 5266 is more transient and diverse, with a far higher share of people moving in the last five years (37.5% vs 24.3%) and a much higher rate of recent overseas arrivals (28.2% compared to 11.6%). Crime patterns also diverge; postcode 5270 has a far higher burglary rate and a much higher overall offence rate, while postcode 5266 has far more assaults.
The gap in typical age has widened since 2011, growing from no difference to 10 years. Despite this shift, the two areas remain very similar in other ways, such as having identical rates of adults with a bachelor degree (13.7%) and nearly the same share of people needing help with daily activities. They also share a similar typical weekly personal income, which sits around $900 for both areas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 276
- First area, 2016: 624
- First area, 2021: 611
- Second area, 2011: 1,011
- Second area, 2016: 608
- Second area, 2021: 624
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5266, SA: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in 5270, SA: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in 5266, SA: 0.7% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 5270, SA: 1.3% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 5266, SA: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 5270, SA: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 5266, SA: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in 5270, SA: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in 5266, SA: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in 5270, SA: 3.7% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in 5266, SA: 3.1% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in 5270, SA: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in 5266, SA: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 5270, SA: 5.0% males, 4.8% females
- 50–54 in 5266, SA: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 50–54 in 5270, SA: 4.7% males, 5.0% females
- 45–49 in 5266, SA: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 5270, SA: 2.6% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in 5266, SA: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in 5270, SA: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in 5266, SA: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 5270, SA: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in 5266, SA: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in 5270, SA: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in 5266, SA: 6.4% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in 5270, SA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in 5266, SA: 3.6% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in 5270, SA: 2.2% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in 5266, SA: 1.1% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in 5270, SA: 3.4% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in 5266, SA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 5270, SA: 4.0% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in 5266, SA: 5.5% males, 4.4% females; 5–9 in 5270, SA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in 5266, SA: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in 5270, SA: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $515
- First area, 2016: $669
- First area, 2021: $868
- Second area, 2011: $489
- Second area, 2016: $708
- Second area, 2021: $932
- First area, 2011: $1,016
- First area, 2016: $1,279
- First area, 2021: $1,461
- Second area, 2011: $1,055
- Second area, 2016: $1,364
- Second area, 2021: $1,829
- First area, 2011: $1,138
- First area, 2016: $1,420
- First area, 2021: $1,816
- Second area, 2011: $1,157
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $2,069
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $110
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $163
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $758
- First area, 2016: $997
- First area, 2021: $845
- Second area, 2011: $1,097
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,000
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5266, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5270, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5266, SA vs 5270, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5266/5266-sa/vs/POA5270/5270-sa