Compare

5251, SA vs 5252, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 9.8 km apart · 5251, SA profile · 5252, SA profile

5251, SA 5252, SA

Postcode 5251 and postcode 5252 are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different levels of activity and accessibility. Postcode 5251 is more developed, with far more public transport trips per person (723.7 compared to 330.5) and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (43.8% vs 10.3%). It is also more transient; 50.4% of residents moved there in the last five years, which is well above the national figure. In contrast, postcode 5252 is more car-dependent, with a typical walk to the nearest stop taking 38 minutes, compared to 19 minutes in postcode 5251.

These two areas have drifted apart in some ways since 2011, with the gap in recent arrivals and the share of people born overseas both widening. However, they remain very similar in other respects. Both have a typical resident age of 37, and they share almost identical typical weekly personal incomes. They are also alike in their housing density, with about 2.5 to 2.6 people per home, and both have a much lower share of people with a religion than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +12,401 larger in 5251, SA gap widening
19,184 82nd pct 6,783 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12,686
  • First area, 2016: 14,623
  • First area, 2021: 19,184
  • Second area, 2011: 5,787
  • Second area, 2016: 6,516
  • Second area, 2021: 6,783
Median age in 5251, SAin 5252, SA even gap narrowing
37 yrs 19th pct 37 yrs 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
1.6% 39th pct 1.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
17.4% 37th pct 13.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Under 15 in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5252, SA gap steady
19.7% 75th pct 21.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
De facto in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5252, SA gap narrowing
13.7% 65th pct 14.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Age structure

27.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.0 pts 26.9%
22.6% Older adults (45–64) +4.2 pts ▸ 26.7%
19.7% Children (0–14) +2.0 pts ▸ 21.8%
17.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.4 pts 13.0%
12.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.7 pts 11.6%

Marital status

46.5% Married +2.5 pts ▸ 49.0%
35.4% Never married ◂ +0.7 pts 34.7%
9.5% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.0% Widowed ◂ +2.3 pts 2.7%
3.7% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.2%

Age & sex structure

5251, SA 5252, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5251, SA: 0.7% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in 5252, SA: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in 5251, SA: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 5252, SA: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in 5251, SA: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 5252, SA: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in 5251, SA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in 5252, SA: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in 5251, SA: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in 5252, SA: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in 5251, SA: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 5252, SA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in 5251, SA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in 5252, SA: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in 5251, SA: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 5252, SA: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in 5251, SA: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 5252, SA: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in 5251, SA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 5252, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in 5251, SA: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 5252, SA: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in 5251, SA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in 5252, SA: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in 5251, SA: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in 5252, SA: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in 5251, SA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in 5252, SA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in 5251, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 5252, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in 5251, SA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 5252, SA: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in 5251, SA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in 5252, SA: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in 5251, SA: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 5252, SA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +4.8 pts higher in 5251, SA gap widening
16.8% 59th pct 12.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Country of birth

79.6% Australia +3.5 pts ▸ 83.0%
6.0% England ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.8% New Zealand even 0.8%
0.8% India ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.3% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.9% English ◂ +0.3 pts 46.6%
38.9% Australian +5.3 pts ▸ 44.2%
11.8% German ◂ +1.1 pts 10.7%
10.4% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 9.6%
9.0% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 8.7%
2.8% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%
1.0% Indian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +3.9 pts higher in 5251, SA gap widening
7.0% 58th pct 3.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
0.6% 55th pct 0.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%

Language used at home

89.4% English only +3.0 pts ▸ 92.4%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +6.4 pts higher in 5252, SA gap steady
52.7% 87th pct 59.1% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Religious affiliation

52.7% No religion +6.4 pts ▸ 59.1%
38.5% Christianity ◂ +6.3 pts 32.2%
6.0% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5251, SA gap widening
58.6% 71st pct 56.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.9%
  • First area, 2021: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Bachelor+ in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5251, SA gap widening
22.0% 67th pct 20.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Schools/1k kids in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1.17 more in 5251, SA
1.85 27th pct 0.68 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +6 more in 5251, SA
7 86th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +3,860 more in 5251, SA
4,259 86th pct 399 42nd pct
Avg size in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +209 larger in 5251, SA
608 84th pct 399 65th pct
ICSEA in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +37 higher in 5251, SA
1,046 73rd pct 1,009 58th pct

Highest year of school

58.6% Year 12 ◂ +2.3 pts 56.3%
16.8% Year 11 +2.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
14.0% Year 10 +0.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
6.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.9 pts 5.3%

Highest qualification level

33.0% Certificate III / IV +3.5 pts ▸ 36.5%
24.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.6 pts 22.7%
16.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 16.5%
6.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.7 pts 5.2%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 3.5%
2.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +1.8 pts 16.1%
15.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 14.1%
12.5% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.5% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 12.0%
9.8% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 9.1%
5.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.8% Architecture & building even 4.8%
3.0% Agriculture & environment +1.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.6% Creative arts even 3.6%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.7% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%

Income

Personal income in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +$40 higher in 5252, SA gap narrowing
$814 63rd pct $854 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $571
  • First area, 2016: $646
  • First area, 2021: $814
  • Second area, 2011: $630
  • Second area, 2016: $708
  • Second area, 2021: $854
Household income in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +$134 higher in 5252, SA gap narrowing
$1,634 58th pct $1,768 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,123
  • First area, 2016: $1,315
  • First area, 2021: $1,634
  • Second area, 2011: $1,307
  • Second area, 2016: $1,476
  • Second area, 2021: $1,768
Family income in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +$28 higher in 5252, SA gap narrowing
$2,045 61st pct $2,073 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,395
  • First area, 2016: $1,636
  • First area, 2021: $2,045
  • Second area, 2011: $1,474
  • Second area, 2016: $1,709
  • Second area, 2021: $2,073
High earners in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
9.7% 56th pct 9.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
High-income homes in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
17.2% 54th pct 16.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Household income distribution

32.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 37.0%
28.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.1 pts 27.3%
14.8% Under $650 ◂ +3.5 pts 11.3%
10.0% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 5.7%

Personal income distribution

39.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 37.1%
34.9% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 37.4%
18.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 18.4%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5251, SA
31.4% 62nd pct 29.0% 48th pct
Mental health in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5251, SA
11.2% 82nd pct 11.0% 80th pct
Needs assistance in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
6.1% 61st pct 4.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Mental health ◂ +0.2 pts 11.0%
10.0% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 9.8%
9.4% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 8.3%
9.3% Arthritis ◂ +0.9 pts 8.4%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%
4.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%
1.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.6% None +2.0 pts ▸ 64.6%
20.9% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 20.6%
7.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.6 pts 5.5%
3.3% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5252, SA gap steady
19.8% 62nd pct 21.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Unpaid carers in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5252, SA gap steady
12.6% 47th pct 13.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5252, SA gap narrowing
31.0% 86th pct 32.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Defence service in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5252, SA
4.0% 75th pct 4.3% 82nd pct
Housework 15h+ in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5252, SA gap widening
22.5% 46th pct 25.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.1 larger in 5252, SA gap narrowing
2.5 57th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5251, SA gap narrowing
15.3% 73rd pct 12.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Living alone in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +3.8 pts higher in 5251, SA gap narrowing
24.8% 40th pct 21.0% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

Family composition

56.8% Couples with children +5.1 pts ▸ 61.9%
27.1% Couples without children ◂ +2.5 pts 24.6%
15.3% One-parent families ◂ +2.4 pts 12.9%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Household size

35.1% 2 people ◂ +0.7 pts 34.3%
24.8% 1 person ◂ +3.8 pts 21.0%
15.2% 4 people +2.7 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.4% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 17.3%
6.1% 5 people +1.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.4% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +$10 higher in 5251, SA gap steady
$350 65th pct $340 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $310
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $340
Mortgage in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +$125 higher in 5251, SA gap widening
$1,625 53rd pct $1,500 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,674
  • First area, 2016: $1,638
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,620
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.10 higher in 5252, SA gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +9.9 pts higher in 5251, SA gap narrowing
28.5% 71st pct 18.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Owned outright in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5252, SA gap narrowing
24.4% 14th pct 25.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Separate houses in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +6.6 pts higher in 5252, SA gap steady
91.5% 49th pct 98.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.7%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 91.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.1%
3+ bedrooms in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5252, SA gap steady
86.9% 80th pct 89.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.7%
  • First area, 2016: 85.7%
  • First area, 2021: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.3%

How homes are owned or rented

42.6% Owned with a mortgage +11.7 pts ▸ 54.3%
28.5% Rented ◂ +9.9 pts 18.6%
24.4% Owned outright +1.1 pts ▸ 25.4%
3.4% Other tenure ◂ +2.5 pts 0.9%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

91.5% Separate house +6.6 pts ▸ 98.1%
7.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.3 pts 1.2%
0.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 50.2%
31.8% 4 bedrooms +2.4 pts ▸ 34.2%
9.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 8.0%
4.8% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

51.0% $350–$549 ◂ +4.9 pts 46.1%
32.5% $200–$349 +11.2 pts ▸ 43.7%
12.7% Under $200 ◂ +4.8 pts 7.8%
1.2% $550–$749 +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.2% $750 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.0% $1,000–$1,799 +7.8 pts ▸ 50.8%
31.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.3 pts 24.0%
15.3% Under $1,000 +1.7 pts ▸ 16.9%
7.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 3.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +3.3 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
5.2% 64th pct 2.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Work from home in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5252, SA gap steady
10.8% 27th pct 10.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
PT commute in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
2.9% 75th pct 1.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
PT stops in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +37 more in 5251, SA
66 75th pct 29 61st pct
Stops/1k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.84 more in 5252, SA
3.44 48th pct 4.28 56th pct
Departures/1k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +393.2 more in 5251, SA
723.7 67th pct 330.5 58th pct
PT routes in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +28 more in 5251, SA
35 86th pct 7 63rd pct
Stop walk in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +19 longer in 5252, SA
19 61st pct 38 75th pct
Drive to city in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +3 longer in 5252, SA
28 40th pct 31 44th pct

How people get to work

64.5% Car (driver) +1.1 pts ▸ 65.6%
10.8% Worked at home +0.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
4.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%
2.9% Bus ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
2.0% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.1% 2 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 43.8%
34.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.1 pts 27.6%
12.8% 3 vehicles +3.6 pts ▸ 16.5%
7.1% 4 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.2% No vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 2.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +16.0 pts higher in 5251, SA gap widening
50.4% 90th pct 34.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Recent arrivals in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +5.6 pts higher in 5251, SA gap steady
8.9% 53rd pct 3.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5252, SA gap steady
3.6% 36th pct 3.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +5.7 pts higher in 5252, SA gap narrowing
65.4% 73rd pct 71.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.1%
Full-time in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2.6 pts higher in 5251, SA gap widening
58.0% 45th pct 55.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.0%
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%

Industries people work in

15.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 14.6%
11.4% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 10.2%
8.8% Construction +1.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.4% Education & training ◂ +0.1 pts 9.3%
7.5% Public administration & safety even 7.4%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 5.9%
6.4% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
3.4% Administrative & support +1.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.3% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%
3.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

20.7% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 18.4%
14.8% Technicians & trades +2.5 pts ▸ 17.3%
13.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 13.3%
12.2% Clerical & administrative +0.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.3% Managers even 12.3%
10.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 9.1%
9.9% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 5.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5251, SAin 5252, SA even
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in 5251, SAin 5252, SA even
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2 higher in 5252, SA
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 5251, SAin 5252, SA even
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in 5251, SAin 5252, SA even
990 56th pct 990 56th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +2,226 higher in 5251, SA
3,524 73rd pct 1,297 48th pct
Assault/100k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +302 higher in 5251, SA
730 53rd pct 428 27th pct
Robbery/100k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +6 higher in 5251, SA
21 24th pct 15 14th pct
Burglary/100k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +67 higher in 5251, SA
229 20th pct 162 12th pct
Theft/100k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1,248 higher in 5251, SA
1,454 64th pct 206 13th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +31 higher in 5252, SA
57 12th pct 88 25th pct
Property damage/100k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +417 higher in 5251, SA
683 50th pct 265 13th pct
5-yr change in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5251, SA
-3.0% 43rd pct -7.4% 38th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.5 higher in 5251, SA
4.2 58th pct 3.7 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.8 more in 5251, SA
4.2 56th pct 3.4 43rd pct
15-min city in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +11.8 pts higher in 5251, SA
45.0% 48th pct 33.2% 35th pct
Walk to shops in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +18.0 pts higher in 5251, SA
52.5% 57th pct 34.5% 39th pct
Walk to transit in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +22.7 pts higher in 5252, SA
52.4% 50th pct 75.1% 63rd pct
Walk to school in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +7.1 pts higher in 5251, SA
42.7% 41st pct 35.6% 34th pct
Walk to a park in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +10.9 pts higher in 5251, SA
84.8% 61st pct 74.0% 51st pct
Walk to health in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +33.4 pts higher in 5251, SA
43.8% 60th pct 10.3% 35th pct
Amenities/1k in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +1.1 more in 5251, SA
11.2 21st pct 10.0 15th pct
Intersections/km² in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +26 higher in 5251, SA
30 62nd pct 4 50th pct
Mean slope in 5251, SAin 5252, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5252, SA
6.9% 74th pct 7.4% 77th pct

Compare 5251, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5252, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5251, SA vs 5252, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5251/5251-sa/vs/POA5252/5252-sa