Compare

5250, SA vs 5254, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 25 km apart · 5250, SA profile · 5254, SA profile

5250, SA 5254, SA

Postcode 5254 and postcode 5250 are nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 5250 is a more affluent and educated hub, where 25.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and 24.7% of households earn $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, postcode 5254 has lower levels of higher education, with only 11.0% of adults holding a degree, and 10.5% of households earning that same weekly amount. Postcode 5250 is also far more walkable, described as somewhat walkable, while postcode 5254 is car-dependent and has a much longer typical walk to the nearest transport stop.

Daily life in both places shares many common traits, such as nearly identical rates of full-time employment, volunteering, and people working from home. They also have a similar share of one-parent families and people who have served in the Defence Force. However, the gap in higher education and high incomes between the two areas has widened since 2011. This trend is reflected in the typical rent, which is notably higher in postcode 5250.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1,265 larger in 5250, SA gap widening
3,767 49th pct 2,502 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,103
  • First area, 2016: 3,523
  • First area, 2021: 3,767
  • Second area, 2011: 2,264
  • Second area, 2016: 2,387
  • Second area, 2021: 2,502
Median age in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +3 yrs older in 5254, SA gap narrowing
41 yrs 43rd pct 44 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5254, SA gap steady
1.0% 26th pct 2.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Aged 65+ in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5254, SA gap narrowing
17.2% 36th pct 18.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5250, SA gap steady
20.9% 83rd pct 17.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
De facto in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5254, SA gap widening
10.5% 28th pct 13.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

28.3% Older adults (45–64) +3.4 pts ▸ 31.7%
21.5% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 21.9%
20.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.2 pts 17.7%
17.2% Seniors (65+) +1.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
12.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 11.0%

Marital status

56.5% Married ◂ +6.4 pts 50.2%
29.2% Never married +3.4 pts ▸ 32.6%
8.8% Divorced +1.5 pts ▸ 10.4%
3.2% Widowed +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.2% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

5250, SA 5254, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5250, SA: 0.7% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 5254, SA: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in 5250, SA: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 5254, SA: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in 5250, SA: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 5254, SA: 1.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in 5250, SA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in 5254, SA: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in 5250, SA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 5254, SA: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in 5250, SA: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 5254, SA: 4.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in 5250, SA: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 5254, SA: 4.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 50–54 in 5250, SA: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in 5254, SA: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in 5250, SA: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 5254, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in 5250, SA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 5254, SA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in 5250, SA: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 5254, SA: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in 5250, SA: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 5254, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in 5250, SA: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in 5254, SA: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in 5250, SA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in 5254, SA: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in 5250, SA: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 5254, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in 5250, SA: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in 5254, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 5250, SA: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 5254, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in 5250, SA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 5254, SA: 3.2% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +5.3 pts higher in 5250, SA gap steady
14.6% 52nd pct 9.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Country of birth

82.4% Australia +1.6 pts ▸ 84.0%
7.1% England ◂ +2.6 pts 4.5%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.7% English ◂ +3.9 pts 44.7%
41.7% Australian +0.3 pts ▸ 42.0%
12.2% German +1.5 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.7% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 9.8%
10.6% Irish ◂ +3.1 pts 7.6%
3.3% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.9%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.5% Greek even 0.5%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5250, SA gap steady
3.2% 32nd pct 2.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in 5250, SAin 5254, SA even gap steady
0.2% 32nd pct 0.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

94.4% English only ◂ +2.5 pts 91.9%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +3.6 pts higher in 5254, SA gap narrowing
52.9% 87th pct 56.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%

Religious affiliation

52.9% No religion +3.6 pts ▸ 56.5%
40.4% Christianity ◂ +7.7 pts 32.7%
5.9% Not stated +2.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.4% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +21.5 pts higher in 5250, SA gap steady
63.2% 77th pct 41.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.7%
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
Bachelor+ in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +14.5 pts higher in 5250, SA gap widening
25.5% 73rd pct 11.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Schools/1k kids in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +3.25 more in 5254, SA
1.27 12th pct 4.51 61st pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1 more in 5254, SA
1 29th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +124 more in 5250, SA
336 38th pct 212 31st pct
Avg size in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +230 larger in 5250, SA
336 59th pct 106 28th pct
ICSEA in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +51 higher in 5250, SA
1,036 69th pct 985 45th pct

Highest year of school

63.2% Year 12 ◂ +21.5 pts 41.7%
17.3% Year 11 +3.0 pts ▸ 20.2%
11.8% Year 10 +8.3 pts ▸ 20.1%
4.5% Year 9 or below +6.2 pts ▸ 10.7%

Highest qualification level

31.3% Certificate III / IV +13.9 pts ▸ 45.1%
26.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.5 pts 14.6%
17.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.3 pts 12.2%
7.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.2 pts 2.2%
5.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.4 pts 2.9%
1.7% Certificate I / II +2.6 pts ▸ 4.3%

Field of qualification

14.2% Engineering & related +5.8 pts ▸ 20.1%
17.2% Management & commerce ◂ +4.0 pts 13.2%
13.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.3 pts 12.9%
13.1% Health ◂ +4.3 pts 8.8%
11.5% Education ◂ +3.3 pts 8.2%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
3.8% Agriculture & environment +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +2.1 pts 1.6%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +$230 higher in 5250, SA gap widening
$884 73rd pct $654 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $668
  • First area, 2016: $749
  • First area, 2021: $884
  • Second area, 2011: $501
  • Second area, 2016: $589
  • Second area, 2021: $654
Household income in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +$758 higher in 5250, SA gap widening
$2,127 84th pct $1,369 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,554
  • First area, 2016: $1,787
  • First area, 2021: $2,127
  • Second area, 2011: $992
  • Second area, 2016: $1,255
  • Second area, 2021: $1,369
Family income in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +$698 higher in 5250, SA gap widening
$2,333 76th pct $1,635 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,727
  • First area, 2016: $2,017
  • First area, 2021: $2,333
  • Second area, 2011: $1,191
  • Second area, 2016: $1,413
  • Second area, 2021: $1,635
High earners in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +8.4 pts higher in 5250, SA gap widening
14.1% 75th pct 5.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +14.2 pts higher in 5250, SA gap widening
24.7% 73rd pct 10.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Household income distribution

33.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 30.8%
22.5% $650–$1,499 +9.0 pts ▸ 31.6%
10.1% Under $650 +8.3 pts ▸ 18.4%
13.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 5.5%
11.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.6 pts 5.0%

Personal income distribution

37.4% Under $650 +9.0 pts ▸ 46.4%
34.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 33.3%
20.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 11.5%
5.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5254, SA
28.8% 46th pct 30.9% 59th pct
Mental health in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5254, SA
8.3% 44th pct 9.4% 60th pct
Needs assistance in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5254, SA gap narrowing
3.7% 22nd pct 4.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.4% Asthma ◂ +1.5 pts 8.9%
8.3% Mental health +1.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.9% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 7.8%
3.5% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.7% Diabetes +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.9% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.5% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Stroke even 1.0%
0.3% Dementia even 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.6% None ◂ +5.1 pts 61.5%
20.3% One condition +0.4 pts ▸ 20.7%
6.2% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.3% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5250, SA gap steady
23.5% 76th pct 22.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Unpaid carers in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5254, SA gap steady
13.3% 58th pct 14.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +5.3 pts higher in 5250, SA gap narrowing
34.0% 94th pct 28.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Defence service in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5254, SA
3.7% 70th pct 4.1% 78th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5254, SA gap steady
26.9% 80th pct 28.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%

Family & Households

Household size in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +0.3 larger in 5250, SA gap steady
2.8 86th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5250, SA gap steady
12.3% 50th pct 12.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Living alone in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +7.2 pts higher in 5254, SA gap narrowing
16.2% 11th pct 23.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Family composition

61.8% Couples with children ◂ +6.8 pts 55.0%
25.6% Couples without children +6.0 pts ▸ 31.6%
12.3% One-parent families ◂ +0.2 pts 12.1%
0.5% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

35.7% 2 people +3.4 pts ▸ 39.1%
16.2% 1 person +7.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
21.7% 4 people ◂ +8.1 pts 13.6%
14.8% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 14.4%
7.8% 5 people ◂ +0.6 pts 7.2%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +$120 higher in 5250, SA gap narrowing
$370 70th pct $250 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $290
  • First area, 2016: $330
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $185
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +$433 higher in 5250, SA gap widening
$1,733 59th pct $1,300 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,625
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,213
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in 5250, SAin 5254, SA even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5250, SA gap widening
11.1% 15th pct 9.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Owned outright in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +5.4 pts higher in 5254, SA gap widening
34.9% 37th pct 40.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Separate houses in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5254, SA gap narrowing
97.8% 79th pct 98.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.8%
  • First area, 2016: 99.2%
  • First area, 2021: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.9%
3+ bedrooms in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +10.5 pts higher in 5250, SA gap steady
92.2% 92nd pct 81.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.9%
  • First area, 2016: 89.9%
  • First area, 2021: 92.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.7%

How homes are owned or rented

51.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.1 pts 45.7%
34.9% Owned outright +5.4 pts ▸ 40.3%
11.1% Rented ◂ +1.5 pts 9.6%
0.6% Other tenure +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

97.8% Separate house +1.1 pts ▸ 98.9%
1.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.6% 3 bedrooms +6.8 pts ▸ 48.4%
43.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.6 pts 26.7%
6.2% 2 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.3% 5 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 6.6%
0.5% 1 bedroom +4.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

54.1% $350–$549 ◂ +37.3 pts 16.9%
31.5% $200–$349 +19.1 pts ▸ 50.6%
6.2% Under $200 +18.6 pts ▸ 24.7%
6.2% $550–$749 ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.7% $1,000–$1,799 +8.5 pts ▸ 44.2%
35.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +17.2 pts 18.2%
13.8% Under $1,000 +15.7 pts ▸ 29.6%
10.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 4.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5254, SA gap steady
1.1% 17th pct 1.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Work from home in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5250, SA gap narrowing
11.7% 31st pct 10.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
PT commute in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5250, SA gap narrowing
2.2% 70th pct 0.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
PT stops in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +10 more in 5250, SA
21 58th pct 11 49th pct
Stops/1k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.18 more in 5250, SA
5.57 72nd pct 4.40 58th pct
Departures/1k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +781.7 more in 5250, SA
884.0 70th pct 102.3 46th pct
PT routes in 5250, SAin 5254, SA even
14 79th pct 14 79th pct
Stop walk in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +71 longer in 5254, SA
8 46th pct 79 97th pct
Drive to city in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +22 longer in 5254, SA
25 36th pct 47 56th pct

How people get to work

65.1% Car (driver) +0.6 pts ▸ 65.7%
11.7% Worked at home ◂ +0.8 pts 10.8%
3.7% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.5% Walked +1.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.2% Bus ◂ +1.4 pts 0.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.2 pts 37.2%
24.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.3 pts 22.6%
16.6% 3 vehicles +4.9 pts ▸ 21.5%
12.8% 4 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 17.3%
1.1% No vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +3.3 pts higher in 5250, SA gap narrowing
31.5% 41st pct 28.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Recent arrivals in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5250, SA gap narrowing
6.2% 38th pct 4.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5254, SA gap widening
3.1% 26th pct 4.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +6.0 pts higher in 5250, SA gap steady
68.6% 86th pct 62.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.3%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.6%
Full-time in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5254, SA gap narrowing
55.1% 27th pct 55.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.2%
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%

Industries people work in

2.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.9 pts ▸ 14.3%
14.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.8 pts 12.3%
11.2% Education & training ◂ +3.6 pts 7.5%
11.1% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 9.5%
10.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.2 pts 8.0%
5.8% Manufacturing +2.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.6 pts 5.2%
7.1% Professional & technical ◂ +3.8 pts 3.3%
5.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 4.2%
2.4% Transport & warehousing +2.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.8% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
2.3% Administrative & support +1.6 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

22.4% Professionals ◂ +12.5 pts 9.9%
16.9% Managers +2.6 pts ▸ 19.5%
13.6% Technicians & trades +2.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.9 pts 11.4%
7.4% Labourers +5.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.0% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 7.5%
4.1% Machinery operators & drivers +4.4 pts ▸ 8.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +4 higher in 5250, SA
8 71st pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +4 higher in 5250, SA
9 86th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +2 higher in 5250, SA
9 86th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +5 higher in 5250, SA
8 71st pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +96 higher in 5250, SA
1,041 76th pct 945 32nd pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +408 higher in 5254, SA
2,310 61st pct 2,718 65th pct
Assault/100k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +281 higher in 5254, SA
398 25th pct 679 49th pct
Robbery/100k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA
27 32nd pct —
Burglary/100k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +267 higher in 5254, SA
133 7th pct 400 44th pct
Theft/100k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +328 higher in 5250, SA
1,248 61st pct 919 52nd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA
— 120 38th pct
Property damage/100k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +28 higher in 5254, SA
372 25th pct 400 28th pct
5-yr change in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +23.6 pts higher in 5254, SA
-12.1% 33rd pct 11.5% 66th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +3.4 higher in 5250, SA
4.7 63rd pct 1.3 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +3.4 more in 5250, SA
4.7 62nd pct 1.3 16th pct
15-min city in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +44.7 pts higher in 5250, SA
62.5% 65th pct 17.7% 24th pct
Walk to shops in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +46.1 pts higher in 5250, SA
63.7% 67th pct 17.6% 26th pct
Walk to transit in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +51.3 pts higher in 5250, SA
72.8% 62nd pct 21.5% 29th pct
Walk to school in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +42.9 pts higher in 5250, SA
65.6% 63rd pct 22.7% 25th pct
Walk to a park in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +40.3 pts higher in 5250, SA
66.4% 45th pct 26.1% 12th pct
Walk to health in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +61.8 pts higher in 5250, SA
61.8% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +14.3 more in 5254, SA
10.9 19th pct 25.2 66th pct
Intersections/km² in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +17 higher in 5250, SA
18 60th pct 1 43rd pct
Mean slope in 5250, SAin 5254, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5250, SA
8.2% 83rd pct 5.0% 50th pct

Compare 5250, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5254, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5250, SA vs 5254, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5250/5250-sa/vs/POA5254/5254-sa