Compare
5223, SA vs 5575, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 125 km apart · 5223, SA profile · 5575, SA profile
5223, SA 5575, SA
Postcode 5223 and postcode 5575 are both rural areas in South Australia with populations between 2,300 and 3,800 people. Postcode 5223 is more active and accessible, with 59.5% of adults working or looking for work and far more people living within a 15-minute walk of health services, groceries, and schools. In contrast, postcode 5575 has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 57 and 35.2% of people aged 65 and over. Home ownership is also more common in postcode 5575, where 54.9% of homes are owned outright.
Both areas share a very similar housing market, with typical weekly rents around $200 to $211 and almost the same number of people living alone. They are also alike in that almost no one uses public transport to commute. While they share these basics, the age gap between them has widened since 2011, and postcode 5575 has seen a much higher increase in its crime rate over the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,463
- First area, 2016: 3,642
- First area, 2021: 3,734
- Second area, 2011: 2,969
- Second area, 2016: 2,332
- Second area, 2021: 2,391
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5223, SA: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 5575, SA: 1.3% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in 5223, SA: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in 5575, SA: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in 5223, SA: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 5575, SA: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in 5223, SA: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 5575, SA: 4.9% males, 5.1% females
- 65–69 in 5223, SA: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in 5575, SA: 5.0% males, 5.2% females
- 60–64 in 5223, SA: 4.5% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in 5575, SA: 5.4% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in 5223, SA: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 5575, SA: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in 5223, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 5575, SA: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in 5223, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 5575, SA: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in 5223, SA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in 5575, SA: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in 5223, SA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 5575, SA: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in 5223, SA: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 5575, SA: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in 5223, SA: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 5575, SA: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in 5223, SA: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in 5575, SA: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in 5223, SA: 2.6% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in 5575, SA: 2.0% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in 5223, SA: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in 5575, SA: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in 5223, SA: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 5575, SA: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in 5223, SA: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 5575, SA: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $503
- First area, 2016: $566
- First area, 2021: $692
- Second area, 2011: $394
- Second area, 2016: $479
- Second area, 2021: $553
- First area, 2011: $860
- First area, 2016: $973
- First area, 2021: $1,209
- Second area, 2011: $755
- Second area, 2016: $838
- Second area, 2021: $1,001
- First area, 2011: $1,101
- First area, 2016: $1,259
- First area, 2021: $1,617
- Second area, 2011: $887
- Second area, 2016: $1,082
- Second area, 2021: $1,332
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $160
- First area, 2021: $211
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $175
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,157
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,050
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5223, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5575, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5223, SA vs 5575, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5223/5223-sa/vs/POA5575/5575-sa