Compare
5213, SA vs 5214, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 8.5 km apart · 5213, SA profile · 5214, SA profile
5213, SA 5214, SA
Postcode 5214 and postcode 5213 are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different demographics. Postcode 5214 is much older, with a typical resident aged 62 and 44.6% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, the typical resident in postcode 5213 is 49, and that area has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work (56.1% compared to 37.3% in postcode 5214). Postcode 5213 also has a more qualified workforce, with 23.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 13.7% in postcode 5214.
Both areas sit near the national average for overall advantage. They also share similar typical weekly rents and an almost identical share of people in de facto relationships. However, the gap between them is widening in several areas; the age difference has grown to 13 years since 2011, and the gap in Year 12 completion has increased to 14.5%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,074
- First area, 2016: 1,156
- First area, 2021: 1,298
- Second area, 2011: 7,796
- Second area, 2016: 8,397
- Second area, 2021: 9,557
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 62 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5213, SA: 0.4% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in 5214, SA: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in 5213, SA: 1.5% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 5214, SA: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 75–79 in 5213, SA: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 5214, SA: 4.9% males, 4.5% females
- 70–74 in 5213, SA: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 70–74 in 5214, SA: 6.1% males, 6.7% females
- 65–69 in 5213, SA: 5.8% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in 5214, SA: 5.2% males, 6.4% females
- 60–64 in 5213, SA: 4.8% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in 5214, SA: 4.2% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in 5213, SA: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 5214, SA: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in 5213, SA: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 5214, SA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in 5213, SA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 5214, SA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in 5213, SA: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 5214, SA: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in 5213, SA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 5214, SA: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in 5213, SA: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 5214, SA: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 25–29 in 5213, SA: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in 5214, SA: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in 5213, SA: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 5214, SA: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in 5213, SA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 5214, SA: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in 5213, SA: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 5214, SA: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in 5213, SA: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in 5214, SA: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in 5213, SA: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in 5214, SA: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $486
- First area, 2016: $599
- First area, 2021: $708
- Second area, 2011: $394
- Second area, 2016: $473
- Second area, 2021: $535
- First area, 2011: $825
- First area, 2016: $1,122
- First area, 2021: $1,330
- Second area, 2011: $724
- Second area, 2016: $813
- Second area, 2021: $938
- First area, 2011: $942
- First area, 2016: $1,395
- First area, 2021: $1,662
- Second area, 2011: $862
- Second area, 2016: $1,017
- Second area, 2021: $1,186
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $255
- First area, 2021: $283
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $277
- First area, 2011: $1,577
- First area, 2016: $1,404
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,150
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,198
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5213, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5214, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5213, SA vs 5214, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5213/5213-sa/vs/POA5214/5214-sa