Compare
5211, SA vs 5221, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 75 km apart · 5211, SA profile · 5221, SA profile
5211, SA 5221, SA
Postcode 5221 is a sparsely populated area where a high share of people live alone (43.5%) and 61% own their homes outright. Postcode 5211 is much larger and more developed, with 45% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" layout, compared to 0% in postcode 5221. The two areas differ sharply in accessibility; postcode 5211 has many more people within walking distance of schools (39.9%), health services (42.4%), and groceries (34.7%), while postcode 5221 has no homes within a 15-minute walk of any of these services.
Both areas have similar rates of people using other languages at home and nearly identical typical weekly personal incomes, both sitting just above $520. While they share these economic traits, other gaps are growing. Since 2011, the difference in home ownership and the share of volunteers have both widened, with postcode 5221 remaining far higher in both. This area also has much higher public transport frequency and a far longer drive time to the city than postcode 5211.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,449
- First area, 2016: 15,276
- First area, 2021: 16,845
- Second area, 2011: 216
- Second area, 2016: 288
- Second area, 2021: 331
- First area, 2011: 55 yrs
- First area, 2016: 57 yrs
- First area, 2021: 60 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 62 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5211, SA: 2.2% males, 3.3% females; 85+ in 5221, SA: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 5211, SA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in 5221, SA: 2.2% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in 5211, SA: 4.5% males, 4.7% females; 75–79 in 5221, SA: 6.0% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in 5211, SA: 5.4% males, 6.6% females; 70–74 in 5221, SA: 10.8% males, 7.9% females
- 65–69 in 5211, SA: 4.3% males, 5.6% females; 65–69 in 5221, SA: 4.7% males, 5.1% females
- 60–64 in 5211, SA: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in 5221, SA: 6.0% males, 6.0% females
- 55–59 in 5211, SA: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 5221, SA: 5.7% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in 5211, SA: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 5221, SA: 4.4% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 5211, SA: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in 5221, SA: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
- 40–44 in 5211, SA: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in 5221, SA: 2.2% males, 1.3% females
- 35–39 in 5211, SA: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in 5221, SA: 2.8% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in 5211, SA: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in 5221, SA: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in 5211, SA: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in 5221, SA: 1.6% males, 0.9% females
- 20–24 in 5211, SA: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in 5221, SA: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in 5211, SA: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in 5221, SA: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 10–14 in 5211, SA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in 5221, SA: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 5211, SA: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in 5221, SA: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 0–4 in 5211, SA: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in 5221, SA: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $412
- First area, 2016: $482
- First area, 2021: $549
- Second area, 2011: $376
- Second area, 2016: $453
- Second area, 2021: $522
- First area, 2011: $758
- First area, 2016: $846
- First area, 2021: $994
- Second area, 2011: $657
- Second area, 2016: $762
- Second area, 2021: $861
- First area, 2011: $911
- First area, 2016: $1,074
- First area, 2021: $1,265
- Second area, 2011: $880
- Second area, 2016: $974
- Second area, 2021: $1,221
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 1.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $215
- First area, 2016: $255
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,235
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $711
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5211, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5221, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5211, SA vs 5221, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5211/5211-sa/vs/POA5221/5221-sa