Compare
5169, SA vs 5174, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 15 km apart · 5169, SA profile · 5174, SA profile
5169, SA 5174, SA
Postcode 5169 and postcode 5174 are nearby South Australian areas with very different layouts. Postcode 5169 is somewhat walkable and more urban, with a typical resident aged 37 and a 30-minute drive to the city. In contrast, postcode 5174 is mostly car-dependent and more remote, with a typical age of 42 and a 90-minute drive to the city. Postcode 5169 has much higher rates of recorded offences, including theft and property damage, and far more residents living within a 15-minute walk of schools, groceries and health services.
Daily life is similar in both places when it comes to money and health. Typical weekly household incomes are nearly the same, at $1,527 in postcode 5169 and $1,445 in postcode 5174, and both areas have the same share of people living with a long-term health condition. However, some gaps are widening; postcode 5169 has seen its share of renters increase compared to postcode 5174, while the age difference between the two has grown since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,925
- First area, 2016: 17,084
- First area, 2021: 20,086
- Second area, 2011: 2,560
- Second area, 2016: 2,917
- Second area, 2021: 3,004
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5169, SA: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in 5174, SA: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 5169, SA: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 5174, SA: 0.9% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 5169, SA: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 5174, SA: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in 5169, SA: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 5174, SA: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in 5169, SA: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 5174, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in 5169, SA: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in 5174, SA: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in 5169, SA: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in 5174, SA: 4.4% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in 5169, SA: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 5174, SA: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in 5169, SA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 5174, SA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 5169, SA: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 5174, SA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in 5169, SA: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 5174, SA: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in 5169, SA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in 5174, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in 5169, SA: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in 5174, SA: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in 5169, SA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in 5174, SA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in 5169, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in 5174, SA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in 5169, SA: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in 5174, SA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in 5169, SA: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in 5174, SA: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in 5169, SA: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 5174, SA: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $544
- First area, 2016: $609
- First area, 2021: $767
- Second area, 2011: $501
- Second area, 2016: $563
- Second area, 2021: $737
- First area, 2011: $1,054
- First area, 2016: $1,232
- First area, 2021: $1,527
- Second area, 2011: $974
- Second area, 2016: $1,117
- Second area, 2021: $1,445
- First area, 2011: $1,287
- First area, 2016: $1,453
- First area, 2021: $1,877
- Second area, 2011: $1,211
- Second area, 2016: $1,331
- Second area, 2021: $1,775
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $315
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,599
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $1,365
- Second area, 2016: $1,404
- Second area, 2021: $1,463
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5169, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5174, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5169, SA vs 5174, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5169/5169-sa/vs/POA5174/5174-sa