Compare
5162, SA vs 5167, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · 5162, SA profile · 5167, SA profile
5162, SA 5167, SA
Postcode 5162 and postcode 5167 are neighbouring areas in Greater Adelaide with very different profiles. Postcode 5162 is much larger and more walkable, with 94.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school. In contrast, postcode 5167 has a higher typical income, with 15.0% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 10.0% in postcode 5162. Postcode 5167 also has more adults with a bachelor degree or higher (17.9% versus 12.2%) and higher scores for education, job skills, and overall advantage.
Several gaps between the two areas have widened since 2011, particularly regarding income and qualifications. Despite these shifts, they share many basic traits: both have exactly 20.5% of their population aged 65 and over, and the typical home in both areas has 2.4 people. They also have almost identical shares of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents and people providing unpaid care.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 33,457
- First area, 2016: 34,294
- First area, 2021: 35,328
- Second area, 2011: 5,254
- Second area, 2016: 5,705
- Second area, 2021: 6,303
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5162, SA: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in 5167, SA: 1.0% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in 5162, SA: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 5167, SA: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 5162, SA: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in 5167, SA: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 5162, SA: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in 5167, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in 5162, SA: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in 5167, SA: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 5162, SA: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 5167, SA: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in 5162, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in 5167, SA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in 5162, SA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 5167, SA: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 5162, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 5167, SA: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in 5162, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 5167, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 5162, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 5167, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in 5162, SA: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 5167, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in 5162, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in 5167, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in 5162, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in 5167, SA: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in 5162, SA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 5167, SA: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 5162, SA: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 5167, SA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in 5162, SA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 5167, SA: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in 5162, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 5167, SA: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $527
- First area, 2016: $570
- First area, 2021: $678
- Second area, 2011: $537
- Second area, 2016: $591
- Second area, 2021: $748
- First area, 2011: $1,015
- First area, 2016: $1,113
- First area, 2021: $1,308
- Second area, 2011: $1,047
- Second area, 2016: $1,172
- Second area, 2021: $1,439
- First area, 2011: $1,257
- First area, 2016: $1,368
- First area, 2021: $1,650
- Second area, 2011: $1,316
- Second area, 2016: $1,459
- Second area, 2021: $1,845
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $265
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,387
- First area, 2016: $1,338
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,408
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5162, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5167, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5162, SA vs 5167, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5162/5162-sa/vs/POA5167/5167-sa