Compare

5160, SA vs 5166, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · 5160, SA profile · 5166, SA profile

5160, SA 5166, SA

Postcode 5166 and postcode 5160 are neighbouring areas in South Australia, but they differ greatly in how people live. Postcode 5166 is very walkable, with 97.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and a high share of people with no religion (60.7%). In contrast, postcode 5160 is mostly car-dependent, with a much higher share of people born overseas (30.4% compared to 19.1% in postcode 5166) and typical monthly home-loan payments that are $967 higher.

Everyday life in both places shares some common ground, as they have similar terrain and very few people who speak little or no English. However, other gaps are shifting; the difference in the share of people born overseas has flipped since 2011, while the gap in those with no religion has widened. Postcode 5166 also has a higher share of people who finished Year 12, although both areas sit far below the national figure for this measure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +1,821 larger in 5166, SA gap steady
23 1st pct 1,844 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28
  • First area, 2016: 29
  • First area, 2021: 23
  • Second area, 2011: 1,934
  • Second area, 2016: 1,879
  • Second area, 2021: 1,844
Median age in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +4 yrs older in 5160, SA gap narrowing
48 yrs 74th pct 44 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +4.2 pts higher in 5166, SA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +6.9 pts higher in 5166, SA gap narrowing
17.4% 37th pct 24.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
Under 15 in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5166, SA gap widening
13.0% 14th pct 14.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
— 12.8% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Age structure

30.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.0 pts 24.5%
13.0% Young adults (25–44) +13.4 pts ▸ 26.4%
17.4% Seniors (65+) +6.9 pts ▸ 24.3%
13.0% Children (0–14) +1.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.7 pts 9.4%

Marital status

26.9% Never married +12.7 pts ▸ 39.6%
26.9% Married +9.9 pts ▸ 36.8%
26.9% Divorced ◂ +12.9 pts 14.0%
15.4% Separated ◂ +12.0 pts 3.4%
0.0% Widowed +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%

Age & sex structure

5160, SA 5166, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5166, SA: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5166, SA: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 5166, SA: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in 5166, SA: 3.4% males, 4.9% females
  • 65–69 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in 5166, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in 5166, SA: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in 5160, SA: 30.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in 5166, SA: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in 5160, SA: 40.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in 5166, SA: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in 5166, SA: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in 5166, SA: 3.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in 5166, SA: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in 5166, SA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in 5166, SA: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in 5166, SA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in 5166, SA: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in 5166, SA: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 30.0% females; 5–9 in 5166, SA: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in 5160, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in 5166, SA: 2.2% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +11.3 pts higher in 5160, SA gap widening
30.4% 82nd pct 19.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Country of birth

60.9% Australia +14.8 pts ▸ 75.7%
21.7% South Africa ◂ +20.7 pts 1.0%
0.0% England +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

56.5% English ◂ +7.1 pts 49.4%
39.1% Australian +0.7 pts ▸ 39.9%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 9.5%
13.0% German ◂ +4.5 pts 8.5%
0.0% Irish +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Italian +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Dutch +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5166, SA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Limited English in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5166, SA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

69.6% English only +21.2 pts ▸ 90.7%
0.0% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +43.3 pts higher in 5166, SA gap widening
17.4% 1st pct 60.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%

Religious affiliation

17.4% No religion +43.3 pts ▸ 60.7%
56.5% Christianity ◂ +26.1 pts 30.4%
21.7% Not stated ◂ +14.7 pts 7.0%
0.0% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +11.6 pts higher in 5166, SA gap widening
26.9% 2nd pct 38.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%
Bachelor+ in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5160, SA gap narrowing
11.5% 32nd pct 9.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Schools/1k kids in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 7.33 75th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +2 more in 5166, SA
0 0th pct 2 50th pct
— 314 37th pct
— 157 36th pct
— 1,050 74th pct

Highest year of school

26.9% Year 12 +11.6 pts ▸ 38.6%
23.1% Year 10 ◂ +0.9 pts 22.2%
0.0% Year 11 +19.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
0.0% Year 9 or below +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%

Highest qualification level

41.7% Certificate III / IV +0.1 pts ▸ 41.7%
25.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.7 pts 13.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +16.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
0.0% Society & culture +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Management & commerce +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Health +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Education +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Creative arts +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Information technology +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +$49 higher in 5166, SA gap steady
$550 11th pct $599 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $387
  • First area, 2016: $362
  • First area, 2021: $550
  • Second area, 2011: $431
  • Second area, 2016: $505
  • Second area, 2021: $599
Household income in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +$347 higher in 5166, SA gap widening
$725 0th pct $1,072 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $524
  • First area, 2016: $466
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2011: $821
  • Second area, 2016: $891
  • Second area, 2021: $1,072
Family income in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +$508 higher in 5160, SA gap widening
$1,875 49th pct $1,367 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $700
  • First area, 2016: $649
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2011: $924
  • Second area, 2016: $1,076
  • Second area, 2021: $1,367
High earners in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5166, SA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
High-income homes in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 6.4% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +41.1 pts ▸ 41.1%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +23.2 pts ▸ 23.2%
0.0% Under $650 +21.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% $4,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Personal income distribution

38.5% Under $650 +11.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +35.1 pts ▸ 35.1%
11.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 8.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +7.0 pts higher in 5166, SA
34.8% 80th pct 41.8% 100th pct
Mental health in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +13.8 pts higher in 5166, SA
0.0% 0th pct 13.8% 96th pct
Needs assistance in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +7.6 pts higher in 5166, SA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Mental health +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Asthma +13.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% Other condition +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Diabetes +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Heart disease +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Cancer +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Lung condition +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Stroke +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.2% None ◂ +14.3 pts 50.9%
34.8% One condition ◂ +10.7 pts 24.1%
0.0% Two conditions +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Three or more +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5160, SA gap narrowing
11.5% 14th pct 10.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid carers in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +13.9 pts higher in 5160, SA gap widening
26.9% 100th pct 13.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid child care in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +24.2 pts higher in 5166, SA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 24.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Defence service in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 3.3% 61st pct
Housework 15h+ in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +9.4 pts higher in 5160, SA gap narrowing
30.8% 95th pct 21.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family & Households

Household size in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +0.6 larger in 5166, SA gap narrowing
1.6 0th pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
— 24.3% 96th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
Living alone in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 33.1% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%

Family composition

62.5% Couples with children ◂ +19.8 pts 42.7%
62.5% One-parent families ◂ +38.2 pts 24.3%
50.0% Couples without children ◂ +18.2 pts 31.8%
0.0% Other families +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Household size

46.7% 1 person ◂ +13.6 pts 33.1%
0.0% 2 people +37.6 pts ▸ 37.6%
0.0% 3 people +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% 4 people +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% 5 people +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +$110 higher in 5166, SA gap widening
$190 20th pct $300 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $169
  • First area, 2021: $190
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $275
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +$967 higher in 5160, SA
$2,167 84th pct $1,200 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,179
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +0.40 higher in 5160, SA gap widening
1.10 100th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 29.3% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Owned outright in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 33.6% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
Separate houses in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 93.5% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.5%
— 85.9% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 86.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.9%

How homes are owned or rented

60.0% Rented ◂ +30.7 pts 29.3%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
0.0% Owned outright +33.6 pts ▸ 33.6%
0.0% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

66.7% Separate house +26.8 pts ▸ 93.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +74.3 pts ▸ 74.3%
46.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +44.1 pts 2.6%
33.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +24.3 pts 9.1%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% 5 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Studio / none +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +62.8 pts ▸ 62.8%
0.0% Under $200 +20.9 pts ▸ 20.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 7.0% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Work from home in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 7.9% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
— 2.6% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +8 more in 5160, SA
23 58th pct 15 53rd pct
Stops/1k in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +991.87 more in 5160, SA
1,000.00 100th pct 8.13 86th pct
Departures/1k in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +218,879.2 more in 5160, SA
220,565.2 100th pct 1,686.0 86th pct
PT routes in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +2 more in 5160, SA
4 52nd pct 2 43rd pct
Stop walk in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +6 longer in 5160, SA
9 48th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +4 longer in 5166, SA
22 31st pct 26 37th pct

How people get to work

57.1% Car (driver) +9.9 pts ▸ 67.1%
0.0% Worked at home +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Train +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Bus +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

30.0% 1 vehicle +13.4 pts ▸ 43.4%
40.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.7 pts 34.3%
30.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +19.1 pts 10.9%
0.0% No vehicle +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% 4 or more +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +6.6 pts higher in 5166, SA gap narrowing
26.1% 19th pct 32.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
Recent arrivals in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 5.1% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 8.9% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Participation in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +9.7 pts higher in 5166, SA gap narrowing
42.3% 6th pct 52.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%
— 55.8% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%

Industries people work in

28.6% Manufacturing ◂ +20.5 pts 8.1%
21.4% Construction ◂ +7.0 pts 14.4%
21.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +18.5 pts 3.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Retail trade +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Public administration & safety +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Education & training +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Administrative & support +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Other services +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Finance & insurance +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Occupations people work in

35.7% Community & personal service ◂ +19.7 pts 16.0%
21.4% Managers ◂ +14.0 pts 7.4%
21.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.1 pts 21.4%
21.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +14.8 pts 6.6%
0.0% Labourers +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Sales workers +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% Professionals +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 1 0th pct
— 2 14th pct
— 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 5160, SAin 5166, SA even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
— 874 8th pct

Crime & Safety

— 5,965 86th pct
Assault/100k in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 2,332 90th pct
Burglary/100k in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 271 24th pct
— 1,193 60th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 108 33rd pct
Property damage/100k in 5160, SAin 5166, SA
— 1,681 87th pct
— -17.3% 27th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +3.1 higher in 5166, SA
3.1 41st pct 6.1 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +3.4 more in 5166, SA
2.3 27th pct 5.7 73rd pct
15-min city in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +94.0 pts higher in 5166, SA
2.9% 16th pct 96.9% 93rd pct
Walk to shops in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +50.2 pts higher in 5166, SA
47.2% 51st pct 97.4% 97th pct
Walk to transit in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +22.5 pts higher in 5166, SA
77.1% 65th pct 99.6% 92nd pct
Walk to school in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +65.3 pts higher in 5166, SA
9.4% 18th pct 74.7% 71st pct
Walk to a park in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +58.1 pts higher in 5166, SA
41.9% 23rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5160, SA
1.3% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +1,273.4 more in 5160, SA
1,304.3 100th pct 30.9 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +58 higher in 5166, SA
34 63rd pct 92 74th pct
Mean slope in 5160, SAin 5166, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5160, SA
5.2% 53rd pct 5.1% 51st pct

Compare 5160, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5166, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5160, SA vs 5166, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5160/5160-sa/vs/POA5166/5166-sa