Compare
5142, SA vs 5154, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · 5142, SA profile · 5154, SA profile
5142, SA 5154, SA
Postcode 5154 and postcode 5142 are neighboring areas in South Australia with very different profiles. Postcode 5154 is a high-earning area where 46.3% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher and 92.6% of homes have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 5142 has a higher concentration of smaller homes and more people living alone, at 23.3%. While postcode 5154 has far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, postcode 5142 is more walkable for groceries and schools.
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in different directions across several measures. The gap in higher education and Year 12 completion has narrowed, while the gap in larger homes and people living alone has widened. Despite these shifts, they remain alike in many ways, including their proportions of people with no religion, those needing help with daily activities, and those who speak English as their only language.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 547
- First area, 2016: 575
- First area, 2021: 581
- Second area, 2011: 3,200
- Second area, 2016: 3,361
- Second area, 2021: 3,471
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5142, SA: 0.7% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in 5154, SA: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in 5142, SA: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in 5154, SA: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in 5142, SA: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 5154, SA: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in 5142, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 5154, SA: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in 5142, SA: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in 5154, SA: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in 5142, SA: 3.9% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in 5154, SA: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in 5142, SA: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 5154, SA: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in 5142, SA: 4.3% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 5154, SA: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in 5142, SA: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in 5154, SA: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 40–44 in 5142, SA: 2.2% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in 5154, SA: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in 5142, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 5154, SA: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in 5142, SA: 3.6% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in 5154, SA: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in 5142, SA: 1.4% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 5154, SA: 1.2% males, 1.0% females
- 20–24 in 5142, SA: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in 5154, SA: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in 5142, SA: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in 5154, SA: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in 5142, SA: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in 5154, SA: 4.5% males, 4.3% females
- 5–9 in 5142, SA: 1.2% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 5154, SA: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in 5142, SA: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 5154, SA: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $559
- First area, 2016: $719
- First area, 2021: $872
- Second area, 2011: $739
- Second area, 2016: $851
- Second area, 2021: $995
- First area, 2011: $1,489
- First area, 2016: $1,653
- First area, 2021: $2,079
- Second area, 2011: $1,887
- Second area, 2016: $2,103
- Second area, 2021: $2,561
- First area, 2011: $1,858
- First area, 2016: $2,059
- First area, 2021: $2,537
- Second area, 2011: $2,068
- Second area, 2016: $2,364
- Second area, 2021: $2,844
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $170
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $385
- Second area, 2011: $310
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,833
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5142, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5154, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5142, SA vs 5154, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5142/5142-sa/vs/POA5154/5154-sa