Compare

5141, SA vs 5152, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · 5141, SA profile · 5152, SA profile

5141, SA 5152, SA

Postcode 5152 and postcode 5141 are neighbouring areas in Greater Adelaide with very different levels of convenience. Postcode 5152 is somewhat walkable and has far more amenities within a 15-minute walk, including schools and groceries. In contrast, postcode 5141 is mostly car-dependent; for example, only 1.9% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school. Postcode 5152 also has a higher typical weekly family income of $2,986, compared to $2,336 in postcode 5141.

These areas share a very similar makeup in other ways, with almost identical shares of children under 15 and people using other languages at home. However, some gaps are changing. The typical resident in postcode 5152 is now noticeably older than those in postcode 5141, a gap that has widened since 2011. At the same time, the difference in the share of people born overseas has narrowed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +5,617 larger in 5152, SA gap steady
772 26th pct 6,389 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 698
  • First area, 2016: 681
  • First area, 2021: 772
  • Second area, 2011: 6,021
  • Second area, 2016: 6,132
  • Second area, 2021: 6,389
Median age in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +3 yrs older in 5152, SA gap widening
43 yrs 52nd pct 46 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5141, SA gap steady
0.8% 21st pct 0.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
Aged 65+ in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +5.0 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
17.5% 37th pct 22.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Under 15 in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
17.6% 54th pct 18.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
10.4% 27th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Age structure

29.4% Older adults (45–64) +0.1 pts ▸ 29.6%
17.5% Seniors (65+) +5.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
21.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.5 pts 19.1%
17.6% Children (0–14) +0.6 pts ▸ 18.3%
12.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 10.8%

Marital status

61.0% Married ◂ +2.6 pts 58.3%
30.6% Never married ◂ +3.0 pts 27.7%
5.7% Divorced +3.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
1.1% Widowed +2.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.1% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%

Age & sex structure

5141, SA 5152, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5141, SA: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5152, SA: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in 5141, SA: 1.3% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 5152, SA: 1.2% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5141, SA: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 5152, SA: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in 5141, SA: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 5152, SA: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in 5141, SA: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 5152, SA: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in 5141, SA: 4.9% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 5152, SA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in 5141, SA: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in 5152, SA: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in 5141, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 5152, SA: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in 5141, SA: 4.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 5152, SA: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in 5141, SA: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in 5152, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in 5141, SA: 3.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 5152, SA: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in 5141, SA: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 5152, SA: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in 5141, SA: 1.5% males, 0.8% females; 25–29 in 5152, SA: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in 5141, SA: 2.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in 5152, SA: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in 5141, SA: 3.8% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in 5152, SA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in 5141, SA: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 5152, SA: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in 5141, SA: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in 5152, SA: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in 5141, SA: 1.7% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 5152, SA: 2.2% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +6.4 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
12.8% 45th pct 19.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Country of birth

80.3% Australia ◂ +1.9 pts 78.4%
6.0% England +1.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.4% South Africa +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.4% English even 49.3%
42.9% Australian ◂ +6.0 pts 36.8%
8.2% Scottish +4.4 pts ▸ 12.6%
8.4% Irish +2.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
10.5% German ◂ +0.3 pts 10.2%
3.9% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.6% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.2% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
5.6% 52nd pct 5.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Limited English in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5141, SA gap steady
0.4% 44th pct 0.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

88.6% English only +3.5 pts ▸ 92.1%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.0% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.6 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
53.2% 88th pct 55.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%

Religious affiliation

53.2% No religion +2.6 pts ▸ 55.8%
36.1% Christianity +1.4 pts ▸ 37.5%
8.2% Not stated ◂ +3.6 pts 4.5%
0.9% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Other religions even 0.6%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +8.3 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
68.1% 83rd pct 76.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.4%
Bachelor+ in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +6.6 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
40.0% 89th pct 46.6% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%
Schools/1k kids in 5141, SAin 5152, SA
— 2.57 42nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +3 more in 5152, SA
0 0th pct 3 57th pct
— 922 54th pct
— 307 55th pct
— 1,130 94th pct

Highest year of school

68.1% Year 12 +8.3 pts ▸ 76.4%
12.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 11.1%
7.6% Year 10 ◂ +0.3 pts 7.3%
4.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.6 pts 2.1%

Highest qualification level

33.8% Bachelor degree +4.9 pts ▸ 38.7%
17.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 13.9%
13.9% Postgraduate degree +2.6 pts ▸ 16.4%
13.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.5 pts ▸ 14.1%
8.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.5 pts 7.2%
1.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%

Field of qualification

16.8% Management & commerce +2.2 pts ▸ 18.9%
16.3% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 15.5%
12.8% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.0% Engineering & related ◂ +2.6 pts 10.4%
10.5% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 10.2%
2.9% Creative arts +2.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.3% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.8 pts 2.4%
2.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.6% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +$204 higher in 5152, SA gap widening
$866 72nd pct $1,070 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $710
  • First area, 2016: $727
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2011: $766
  • Second area, 2016: $849
  • Second area, 2021: $1,070
Household income in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +$189 higher in 5152, SA gap widening
$2,241 87th pct $2,430 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,805
  • First area, 2016: $1,862
  • First area, 2021: $2,241
  • Second area, 2011: $1,863
  • Second area, 2016: $1,968
  • Second area, 2021: $2,430
Family income in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +$650 higher in 5152, SA gap widening
$2,336 76th pct $2,986 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,074
  • First area, 2016: $2,131
  • First area, 2021: $2,336
  • Second area, 2011: $2,292
  • Second area, 2016: $2,398
  • Second area, 2021: $2,986
High earners in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +6.8 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
17.5% 84th pct 24.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
High-income homes in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
36.4% 91st pct 38.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%

Household income distribution

27.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 24.2%
21.5% $4,000 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 25.8%
22.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 20.2%
15.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 12.9%
6.9% Under $650 +3.3 pts ▸ 10.2%

Personal income distribution

37.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 34.5%
27.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.7 pts 25.7%
20.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.1 pts ▸ 25.1%
8.6% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 11.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +5.2 pts higher in 5152, SA
23.1% 15th pct 28.3% 43rd pct
Mental health in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5152, SA
5.2% 12th pct 7.4% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
2.8% 13th pct 3.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.7% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.9% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 8.4%
7.9% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.2% Mental health +2.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.3% Heart disease +2.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.7% Cancer +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.6% None +0.7 pts ▸ 67.3%
16.8% One condition +3.6 pts ▸ 20.4%
4.5% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +6.0 pts higher in 5141, SA gap widening
34.3% 94th pct 28.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Unpaid carers in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5141, SA gap steady
16.8% 93rd pct 15.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid child care in 5141, SAin 5152, SA even gap narrowing
33.2% 92nd pct 33.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Defence service in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5152, SA
2.9% 48th pct 3.7% 70th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
26.7% 78th pct 28.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.3 larger in 5141, SA gap widening
2.9 89th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
5.3% 9th pct 7.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Living alone in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +7.9 pts higher in 5152, SA gap widening
11.7% 1st pct 19.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Family composition

63.5% Couples with children ◂ +0.4 pts 63.0%
29.1% Couples without children even 29.1%
5.3% One-parent families +2.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Household size

38.5% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 36.4%
21.5% 4 people ◂ +1.4 pts 20.1%
11.7% 1 person +7.9 pts ▸ 19.7%
17.0% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 14.9%
8.9% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 7.3%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +$55 higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
$365 69th pct $420 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $235
  • First area, 2016: $330
  • First area, 2021: $365
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $390
  • Second area, 2021: $420
Mortgage in 5141, SAin 5152, SA even gap narrowing
$2,167 84th pct $2,167 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,259
  • First area, 2016: $1,916
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in 5141, SAin 5152, SA even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
8.1% 8th pct 8.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Owned outright in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
42.5% 60th pct 43.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%
Separate houses in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5141, SA gap steady
98.4% 82nd pct 96.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 96.2%
  • First area, 2021: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.5%
3+ bedrooms in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +6.5 pts higher in 5141, SA gap widening
90.7% 89th pct 84.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.8%
  • First area, 2016: 85.9%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.1%

How homes are owned or rented

47.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.7 pts 43.6%
42.5% Owned outright +1.2 pts ▸ 43.7%
8.1% Rented +0.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.0% Other tenure +1.0 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

98.4% Separate house ◂ +1.8 pts 96.5%
2.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.9 pts 40.4%
35.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 32.6%
8.1% 2 bedrooms +4.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.1% 5 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

30.0% $350–$549 +14.1 pts ▸ 44.1%
0.0% $200–$349 +22.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
0.0% $550–$749 +18.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.0% Under $200 +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% $750 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.9 pts 33.3%
19.7% $3,000 or more +9.7 pts ▸ 29.4%
14.5% $1,000–$1,799 +6.0 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.4 pts 13.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Work from home in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +6.3 pts higher in 5152, SA gap widening
12.3% 35th pct 18.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
PT commute in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
2.3% 72nd pct 2.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
PT stops in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +62 more in 5152, SA
11 49th pct 73 77th pct
Stops/1k in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.82 more in 5141, SA
14.25 92nd pct 11.43 89th pct
Departures/1k in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +761.2 more in 5152, SA
744.8 67th pct 1,506.0 83rd pct
PT routes in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +29 more in 5152, SA
2 43rd pct 31 86th pct
Stop walk in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +32 longer in 5141, SA
45 79th pct 13 55th pct
Drive to city in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +28 longer in 5141, SA
80 72nd pct 52 59th pct

How people get to work

67.1% Car (driver) ◂ +8.5 pts 58.6%
12.3% Worked at home +6.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
2.3% Car (passenger) +1.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.3% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.8% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.0% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.0% 2 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 44.5%
14.4% 1 vehicle +11.2 pts ▸ 25.6%
25.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.7 pts 16.8%
17.3% 4 or more ◂ +6.7 pts 10.6%
0.0% No vehicle +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
26.8% 21st pct 29.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Recent arrivals in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +5.3 pts higher in 5152, SA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5152, SA gap steady
1.8% 11th pct 3.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5152, SA gap narrowing
63.3% 64th pct 64.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.0%
  • First area, 2016: 66.5%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.4%
Full-time in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +5.8 pts higher in 5152, SA gap widening
51.7% 13th pct 57.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.5%

Industries people work in

17.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.5 pts 17.2%
8.7% Professional & technical +5.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.6% Education & training ◂ +0.1 pts 12.5%
8.0% Construction ◂ +1.8 pts 6.2%
6.2% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.9% Public administration & safety +0.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.7% Manufacturing ◂ +1.5 pts 5.1%
4.6% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.4% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 3.0%
3.9% Administrative & support ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
2.3% Finance & insurance +1.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%

Occupations people work in

31.1% Professionals +7.8 pts ▸ 38.9%
15.9% Managers +4.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
12.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 10.2%
10.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.6 pts 8.2%
10.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.0 pts 8.6%
7.5% Labourers ◂ +2.6 pts 4.9%
5.7% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1 higher in 5152, SA
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 5141, SAin 5152, SA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 5141, SAin 5152, SA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1 higher in 5152, SA
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +35 higher in 5152, SA
1,088 89th pct 1,123 95th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1,305 higher in 5152, SA
777 42nd pct 2,082 58th pct
Assault/100k in 5141, SAin 5152, SA
— 282 16th pct
Robbery/100k in 5141, SAin 5152, SA
130 89th pct —
Burglary/100k in 5141, SAin 5152, SA
— 376 40th pct
— 845 49th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +51 higher in 5141, SA
130 42nd pct 78 20th pct
Property damage/100k in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +152 higher in 5152, SA
130 0th pct 282 14th pct
5-yr change in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +36.6 pts higher in 5152, SA
-45.5% 7th pct -8.9% 36th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.2 higher in 5152, SA
2.7 36th pct 4.9 65th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +2.6 more in 5152, SA
2.2 27th pct 4.8 63rd pct
15-min city in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +54.1 pts higher in 5152, SA
0.6% 15th pct 54.8% 58th pct
Walk to shops in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +33.9 pts higher in 5152, SA
4.0% 17th pct 37.8% 41st pct
Walk to transit in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5152, SA
69.0% 60th pct 73.7% 63rd pct
Walk to school in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +55.3 pts higher in 5152, SA
1.9% 14th pct 57.2% 56th pct
Walk to a park in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +11.6 pts higher in 5152, SA
75.0% 52nd pct 86.6% 62nd pct
Walk to health in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +40.3 pts higher in 5152, SA
0.0% 0th pct 40.3% 57th pct
Amenities/1k in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +8.6 more in 5152, SA
24.6 65th pct 33.2 75th pct
Intersections/km² in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +36 higher in 5152, SA
7 57th pct 43 65th pct
Mean slope in 5141, SAin 5152, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5152, SA
11.9% 94th pct 13.0% 97th pct

Compare 5141, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5152, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5141, SA vs 5152, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5141/5141-sa/vs/POA5152/5152-sa