Compare
5131, SA vs 5233, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 12 km apart · 5131, SA profile · 5233, SA profile
5131, SA 5233, SA
Postcode 5233 and postcode 5131 are two nearby areas in South Australia with very different levels of accessibility and wealth. Postcode 5233 is more walkable, with 45% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a city center and many more residents within walking distance of schools, health services, and groceries. In contrast, postcode 5131 is more car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a school or health clinic. Postcode 5131 is also wealthier, where the typical weekly household income is $2,243, which is well higher than the $1,787 seen in postcode 5233.
Both areas sit near the national average for overall advantage. They also share similar proportions of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people and a similar lack of recent overseas arrivals. While they have much in common, some gaps are growing. The difference in typical household income and the share of people with bachelor degrees have both widened since 2011, as postcode 5131 has moved further ahead in these measures.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 885
- First area, 2016: 980
- First area, 2021: 979
- Second area, 2011: 1,394
- Second area, 2016: 1,474
- Second area, 2021: 1,513
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5131, SA: 0.3% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5233, SA: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 80–84 in 5131, SA: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 5233, SA: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in 5131, SA: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 5233, SA: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in 5131, SA: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in 5233, SA: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in 5131, SA: 4.8% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 5233, SA: 4.2% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in 5131, SA: 4.7% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in 5233, SA: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 55–59 in 5131, SA: 5.2% males, 5.4% females; 55–59 in 5233, SA: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in 5131, SA: 5.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 5233, SA: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in 5131, SA: 3.2% males, 5.1% females; 45–49 in 5233, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in 5131, SA: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in 5233, SA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in 5131, SA: 1.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 5233, SA: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in 5131, SA: 1.8% males, 1.1% females; 30–34 in 5233, SA: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 5131, SA: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in 5233, SA: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 5131, SA: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in 5233, SA: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in 5131, SA: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 15–19 in 5233, SA: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in 5131, SA: 3.9% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 5233, SA: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 5131, SA: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 5233, SA: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in 5131, SA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in 5233, SA: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $639
- First area, 2016: $706
- First area, 2021: $813
- Second area, 2011: $538
- Second area, 2016: $615
- Second area, 2021: $765
- First area, 2011: $1,638
- First area, 2016: $1,680
- First area, 2021: $2,243
- Second area, 2011: $1,204
- Second area, 2016: $1,419
- Second area, 2021: $1,787
- First area, 2011: $1,750
- First area, 2016: $1,853
- First area, 2021: $2,426
- Second area, 2011: $1,439
- Second area, 2016: $1,649
- Second area, 2021: $2,136
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $395
- Second area, 2011: $235
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,398
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5131, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5233, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5131, SA vs 5233, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5131/5131-sa/vs/POA5233/5233-sa