Compare

5093, SA vs 5096, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · 5093, SA profile · 5096, SA profile

5093, SA 5096, SA

Postcode 5096 and postcode 5093 are neighbouring areas in Adelaide with some sharp differences in crime and transport. Postcode 5096 has a much higher recorded offence rate, with theft and property damage being far higher than in postcode 5093. However, postcode 5096 is better served by public transport, with far more routes and stops, and a shorter walk to the nearest stop. In contrast, postcode 5093 has more residents aged 65 and over (20.5% compared to 16.1%) and a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (19.8% compared to 15.4%).

Since 2011, these two areas have tracked in different directions regarding their populations. The gap in university qualifications has widened, while the typical age of residents has become more similar. They remain very alike in other ways, such as having nearly identical typical weekly household incomes and similar shares of people born overseas. Both areas are also highly walkable, with almost every home located within a 10 minute walk of public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +4,339 larger in 5096, SA gap narrowing
9,426 66th pct 13,765 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,913
  • First area, 2016: 9,012
  • First area, 2021: 9,426
  • Second area, 2011: 14,457
  • Second area, 2016: 13,387
  • Second area, 2021: 13,765
Median age in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1 yrs older in 5093, SA gap narrowing
39 yrs 29th pct 38 yrs 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
2.1% 48th pct 1.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
20.5% 56th pct 16.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Under 15 in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
17.5% 53rd pct 18.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
De facto in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
9.4% 20th pct 9.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Age structure

27.7% Young adults (25–44) even 27.7%
22.2% Older adults (45–64) +3.0 pts ▸ 25.2%
20.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.4 pts 16.1%
17.5% Children (0–14) +0.9 pts ▸ 18.4%
11.9% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 12.5%

Marital status

47.3% Married ◂ +0.2 pts 47.1%
34.8% Never married +0.7 pts ▸ 35.5%
8.8% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.9% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 4.6%
3.0% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

5093, SA 5096, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5093, SA: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 5096, SA: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in 5093, SA: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 5096, SA: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in 5093, SA: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in 5096, SA: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in 5093, SA: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in 5096, SA: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in 5093, SA: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 5096, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 5093, SA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in 5096, SA: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in 5093, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in 5096, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in 5093, SA: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 5096, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in 5093, SA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 5096, SA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in 5093, SA: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 5096, SA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in 5093, SA: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 5096, SA: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in 5093, SA: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 5096, SA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in 5093, SA: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in 5096, SA: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in 5093, SA: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 5096, SA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in 5093, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 5096, SA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in 5093, SA: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 5096, SA: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 5093, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in 5096, SA: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in 5093, SA: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 5096, SA: 3.1% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5096, SA gap narrowing
30.7% 83rd pct 30.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Country of birth

66.0% Australia ◂ +0.1 pts 65.9%
7.3% India ◂ +2.9 pts 4.4%
4.0% England +3.0 pts ▸ 7.1%
1.6% China ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
1.3% Philippines even 1.3%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.6% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% New Zealand even 0.6%
0.3% Nepal even 0.3%
0.1% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

32.6% English +3.1 pts ▸ 35.6%
27.7% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 29.3%
7.7% German ◂ +1.8 pts 5.9%
6.8% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 6.6%
6.3% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.5% Indian ◂ +2.9 pts 3.6%
6.3% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 6.0%
2.7% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%
1.8% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.7% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5093, SA gap widening
27.8% 86th pct 25.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Limited English in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
3.6% 86th pct 3.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Language used at home

68.9% English only +2.5 pts ▸ 71.4%
4.4% Punjabi ◂ +2.2 pts 2.2%
2.1% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
1.2% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.8% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.5% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Religion

No religion in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
38.4% 36th pct 40.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%

Religious affiliation

38.4% No religion +1.9 pts ▸ 40.3%
38.9% Christianity +0.7 pts ▸ 39.6%
5.9% Islam +1.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.5% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
5.1% Other religions ◂ +2.0 pts 3.1%
4.6% Hinduism ◂ +1.4 pts 3.2%
1.6% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5093, SA gap widening
53.5% 63rd pct 51.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.2%
Bachelor+ in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5093, SA gap widening
19.8% 63rd pct 15.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools/1k kids in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.45 more in 5093, SA
2.42 39th pct 1.97 30th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1 more in 5096, SA
4 71st pct 5 76th pct
Students in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +100 more in 5096, SA
1,704 65th pct 1,804 67th pct
Avg size in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +65 larger in 5093, SA
426 68th pct 361 61st pct
ICSEA in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +54 higher in 5093, SA
1,026 65th pct 972 37th pct

Highest year of school

53.5% Year 12 ◂ +2.3 pts 51.2%
16.6% Year 11 +1.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
15.0% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
10.2% Year 9 or below +0.8 pts ▸ 10.9%

Highest qualification level

33.6% Certificate III / IV +6.3 pts ▸ 39.8%
23.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.5 pts 19.7%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 14.7%
8.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 6.0%
2.6% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%

Field of qualification

18.4% Engineering & related +0.2 pts ▸ 18.6%
16.6% Management & commerce +1.5 pts ▸ 18.1%
12.1% Society & culture +1.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.0% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 10.5%
6.9% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 6.6%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services even 6.2%
5.3% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.4% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 3.4%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
1.3% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +$15 higher in 5096, SA gap narrowing
$681 34th pct $696 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $505
  • First area, 2016: $539
  • First area, 2021: $681
  • Second area, 2011: $536
  • Second area, 2016: $576
  • Second area, 2021: $696
Household income in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +$25 higher in 5096, SA gap narrowing
$1,417 44th pct $1,442 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,025
  • First area, 2016: $1,171
  • First area, 2021: $1,417
  • Second area, 2011: $1,115
  • Second area, 2016: $1,214
  • Second area, 2021: $1,442
Family income in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +$29 higher in 5096, SA gap narrowing
$1,670 35th pct $1,699 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,194
  • First area, 2016: $1,359
  • First area, 2021: $1,670
  • Second area, 2011: $1,294
  • Second area, 2016: $1,419
  • Second area, 2021: $1,699
High earners in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
4.9% 18th pct 5.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5096, SA gap narrowing
12.0% 33rd pct 12.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Household income distribution

34.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 32.2%
32.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 31.9%
16.1% Under $650 +0.1 pts ▸ 16.2%
8.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 7.4%
3.8% $4,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 5.1%

Personal income distribution

46.1% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 45.3%
35.7% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 36.1%
13.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 12.7%
0.8% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5093, SAin 5096, SA even
31.1% 61st pct 31.1% 60th pct
Mental health in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5096, SA
9.1% 55th pct 9.7% 64th pct
Needs assistance in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
6.6% 70th pct 7.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.0 pts 9.8%
9.1% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.7% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.8% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 6.3%
5.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 4.0%
2.8% Cancer even 2.8%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.9% None +0.2 pts ▸ 63.1%
19.7% One condition +1.3 pts ▸ 21.0%
7.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
4.3% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
13.2% 23rd pct 12.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid carers in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
12.9% 52nd pct 14.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5096, SA gap widening
25.6% 54th pct 27.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Defence service in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5093, SA
3.3% 59th pct 3.0% 53rd pct
Housework 15h+ in 5093, SAin 5096, SA even gap narrowing
20.9% 33rd pct 20.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.1 larger in 5096, SA gap steady
2.5 57th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
17.3% 83rd pct 17.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Living alone in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
25.0% 41st pct 24.0% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

Family composition

54.5% Couples with children +2.0 pts ▸ 56.5%
26.7% Couples without children ◂ +2.1 pts 24.6%
17.3% One-parent families +0.3 pts ▸ 17.6%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Household size

34.9% 2 people ◂ +1.5 pts 33.4%
25.0% 1 person ◂ +1.1 pts 24.0%
16.6% 3 people +0.2 pts ▸ 16.8%
14.6% 4 people +0.9 pts ▸ 15.5%
6.2% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.0% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +$10 higher in 5093, SA gap steady
$320 57th pct $310 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $285
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $245
  • Second area, 2016: $278
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +$110 higher in 5093, SA gap widening
$1,430 42nd pct $1,320 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,408
  • First area, 2016: $1,430
  • First area, 2021: $1,430
  • Second area, 2011: $1,473
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,320
People / bedroom in 5093, SAin 5096, SA even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5093, SA gap narrowing
23.4% 58th pct 22.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Owned outright in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5093, SA gap narrowing
33.9% 34th pct 32.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Separate houses in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
90.5% 45th pct 90.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.9%
  • First area, 2016: 90.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.1%
3+ bedrooms in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
89.2% 87th pct 89.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.1%
  • First area, 2016: 88.0%
  • First area, 2021: 89.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.0%

How homes are owned or rented

39.9% Owned with a mortgage +2.9 pts ▸ 42.8%
33.9% Owned outright ◂ +1.7 pts 32.2%
23.4% Rented ◂ +0.8 pts 22.6%
1.6% Not stated even 1.6%
1.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

90.5% Separate house ◂ +0.4 pts 90.1%
5.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.9 pts 1.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

68.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.1 pts 61.1%
18.0% 4 bedrooms +4.9 pts ▸ 23.0%
9.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 8.0%
3.0% 5 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.5% 1 bedroom +1.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

43.3% $200–$349 +11.7 pts ▸ 55.0%
37.5% $350–$549 ◂ +11.3 pts 26.3%
15.7% Under $200 ◂ +1.2 pts 14.5%
0.4% $550–$749 +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

49.8% $1,000–$1,799 +0.7 pts ▸ 50.5%
23.0% Under $1,000 +0.4 pts ▸ 23.4%
18.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 16.6%
3.9% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 4.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
5.2% 64th pct 5.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Work from home in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
7.0% 12th pct 6.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
PT commute in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5093, SA gap narrowing
5.8% 89th pct 4.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
PT stops in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +43 more in 5096, SA
49 70th pct 92 82nd pct
Stops/1k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.49 more in 5096, SA
5.20 67th pct 6.68 80th pct
Departures/1k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +568.3 more in 5096, SA
1,585.1 84th pct 2,153.4 89th pct
PT routes in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +10 more in 5096, SA
14 79th pct 24 86th pct
Stop walk in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +2 longer in 5093, SA
4 33rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +3 longer in 5096, SA
18 25th pct 21 30th pct

How people get to work

66.9% Car (driver) +3.1 pts ▸ 70.0%
7.0% Worked at home ◂ +0.6 pts 6.5%
5.8% Bus ◂ +1.9 pts 3.9%
4.3% Car (passenger) even 4.4%
0.8% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

39.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.9 pts 38.3%
36.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.4 pts 33.2%
12.9% 3 vehicles +1.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
6.3% 4 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.2% No vehicle +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
32.6% 46th pct 32.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%
Recent arrivals in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
13.0% 69th pct 11.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5093, SA gap steady
6.6% 86th pct 6.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5096, SA gap steady
59.3% 46th pct 62.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%
Full-time in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5093, SA gap narrowing
57.0% 39th pct 56.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%

Industries people work in

18.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.9 pts 16.2%
9.3% Construction +1.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.4% Retail trade even 10.4%
7.9% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.1% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 7.4%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
6.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.2 pts 6.0%
5.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 5.5%
5.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
4.3% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.4% Administrative & support even 4.4%
2.5% Wholesale trade +0.6 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

17.7% Professionals ◂ +3.4 pts 14.3%
16.0% Technicians & trades +0.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
14.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.5 pts 14.0%
13.6% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.0% Labourers +1.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.4% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.7% Managers even 8.7%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 8.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1 higher in 5093, SA
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1 higher in 5093, SA
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 5093, SAin 5096, SA even
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1 higher in 5093, SA
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +20 higher in 5093, SA
949 34th pct 929 25th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1,833 higher in 5096, SA
4,350 78th pct 6,182 86th pct
Assault/100k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +262 higher in 5096, SA
1,082 69th pct 1,344 78th pct
Robbery/100k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +39 higher in 5093, SA
53 64th pct 15 14th pct
Burglary/100k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +188 higher in 5096, SA
509 56th pct 697 71st pct
Theft/100k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1,056 higher in 5096, SA
1,443 64th pct 2,499 78th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +19 higher in 5093, SA
244 74th pct 225 71st pct
Property damage/100k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +491 higher in 5096, SA
700 52nd pct 1,191 75th pct
5-yr change in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +9.9 pts higher in 5093, SA
-2.6% 44th pct -12.5% 32nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.7 higher in 5093, SA
6.5 80th pct 5.9 75th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.9 more in 5093, SA
6.8 83rd pct 5.8 74th pct
15-min city in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +11.2 pts higher in 5093, SA
92.2% 85th pct 81.0% 78th pct
Walk to shops in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5093, SA
84.8% 83rd pct 81.4% 80th pct
Walk to transit in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +3.6 pts higher in 5093, SA
99.9% 99th pct 96.4% 82nd pct
Walk to school in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +6.5 pts higher in 5093, SA
100.0% 100th pct 93.5% 85th pct
Walk to a park in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5093, SA
100.0% 100th pct 99.4% 83rd pct
Walk to health in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5093, SA
40.4% 57th pct 38.4% 55th pct
Amenities/1k in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.3 more in 5093, SA
11.7 23rd pct 11.3 21st pct
Intersections/km² in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +22 higher in 5093, SA
168 81st pct 146 79th pct
Mean slope in 5093, SAin 5096, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5096, SA
5.3% 54th pct 6.0% 65th pct

Compare 5093, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5096, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5093, SA vs 5096, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5093/5093-sa/vs/POA5096/5096-sa