Compare

5089, SA vs 5090, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 1.4 km apart · 5089, SA profile · 5090, SA profile

5089, SA 5090, SA

Postcode 5090 and postcode 5089 are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different profiles. Postcode 5089 is a wealthier area where the typical household income is $2,038 a week and 94.9% of homes have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 5090 is much older, with 31.7% of residents aged 65 and over, and a typical weekly income of $1,270. This older population is consistent with a higher share of people living alone (33.3%) and a much lower proportion of adults working or looking for work (52.4%).

Both areas share a similar distance to the city and have almost identical rates of full-time employment. They also have very similar numbers of people from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander backgrounds. However, the gaps between them are shifting; the difference in typical income has widened since 2011, while the gap in the proportion of older residents has narrowed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1,228 larger in 5090, SA gap widening
6,956 60th pct 8,184 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,648
  • First area, 2016: 6,586
  • First area, 2021: 6,956
  • Second area, 2011: 7,640
  • Second area, 2016: 7,887
  • Second area, 2021: 8,184
Median age in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +5 yrs older in 5090, SA gap narrowing
41 yrs 43rd pct 46 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
1.0% 27th pct 1.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +12.3 pts higher in 5090, SA gap narrowing
19.4% 49th pct 31.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Under 15 in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5089, SA gap narrowing
17.9% 57th pct 15.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
De facto in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
8.5% 14th pct 8.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Age structure

19.4% Seniors (65+) +12.3 pts ▸ 31.7%
26.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.2 pts 20.2%
23.1% Young adults (25–44) +0.6 pts ▸ 23.8%
17.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.9 pts 15.0%
12.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.4 pts 9.4%

Marital status

56.9% Married ◂ +8.2 pts 48.7%
29.6% Never married ◂ +2.1 pts 27.5%
3.7% Widowed +8.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.1% Divorced +1.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.4% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%

Age & sex structure

5089, SA 5090, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5089, SA: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 5090, SA: 2.7% males, 5.5% females
  • 80–84 in 5089, SA: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 5090, SA: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5089, SA: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 5090, SA: 2.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 70–74 in 5089, SA: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in 5090, SA: 2.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in 5089, SA: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in 5090, SA: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in 5089, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 5090, SA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in 5089, SA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in 5090, SA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in 5089, SA: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in 5090, SA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in 5089, SA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 5090, SA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in 5089, SA: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 5090, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in 5089, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in 5090, SA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in 5089, SA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in 5090, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in 5089, SA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 5090, SA: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in 5089, SA: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in 5090, SA: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in 5089, SA: 4.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 5090, SA: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in 5089, SA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 5090, SA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in 5089, SA: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 5090, SA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in 5089, SA: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 5090, SA: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +4.3 pts higher in 5090, SA gap widening
22.8% 72nd pct 27.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%

Country of birth

74.8% Australia ◂ +5.3 pts 69.5%
5.2% England +2.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
1.7% India +2.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.2% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
0.9% China +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.5% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%

Ancestry

36.9% English +0.8 pts ▸ 37.7%
31.7% Australian ◂ +1.0 pts 30.8%
14.9% Italian ◂ +4.0 pts 10.9%
8.0% German ◂ +0.4 pts 7.6%
7.7% Scottish even 7.8%
7.0% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 6.8%
2.3% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%
2.2% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
2.1% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.6% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5090, SA gap widening
16.2% 76th pct 17.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Limited English in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
1.6% 73rd pct 2.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Language used at home

81.3% English only ◂ +3.3 pts 78.0%
3.2% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%
1.1% Punjabi +1.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.6% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5089, SA gap steady
39.3% 39th pct 36.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%

Religious affiliation

50.7% Christianity ◂ +1.0 pts 49.8%
39.3% No religion ◂ +2.8 pts 36.5%
4.3% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.8% Other religions +1.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.1% Hinduism +1.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.0% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%
0.9% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +12.7 pts higher in 5089, SA gap steady
62.8% 77th pct 50.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.1%
Bachelor+ in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +8.9 pts higher in 5089, SA gap widening
27.9% 76th pct 19.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Schools/1k kids in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.64 more in 5090, SA
0.80 2nd pct 2.45 39th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +2 more in 5090, SA
1 29th pct 3 57th pct
Students in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +411 more in 5090, SA
499 45th pct 910 54th pct
Avg size in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +196 larger in 5089, SA
499 75th pct 303 55th pct
1,054 75th pct 1,054 75th pct

Highest year of school

62.8% Year 12 ◂ +12.7 pts 50.1%
16.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.5 pts 16.3%
11.5% Year 10 +4.5 pts ▸ 16.1%
5.7% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 10.3%

Highest qualification level

27.8% Certificate III / IV +3.2 pts ▸ 31.0%
30.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.8 pts 23.3%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 15.9%
8.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.8 pts 6.8%
5.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.7 pts 2.6%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

20.3% Management & commerce ◂ +3.8 pts 16.6%
16.6% Engineering & related ◂ +0.3 pts 16.3%
11.8% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.4% Health ◂ +0.4 pts 11.0%
10.7% Education ◂ +1.5 pts 9.2%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 4.9%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
3.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 2.5%
2.7% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.2% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +$198 higher in 5089, SA gap widening
$856 70th pct $658 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $649
  • First area, 2016: $726
  • First area, 2021: $856
  • Second area, 2011: $467
  • Second area, 2016: $535
  • Second area, 2021: $658
Household income in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +$768 higher in 5089, SA gap widening
$2,038 79th pct $1,270 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,511
  • First area, 2016: $1,705
  • First area, 2021: $2,038
  • Second area, 2011: $944
  • Second area, 2016: $1,081
  • Second area, 2021: $1,270
Family income in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +$590 higher in 5089, SA gap widening
$2,305 75th pct $1,715 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,690
  • First area, 2016: $1,942
  • First area, 2021: $2,305
  • Second area, 2011: $1,242
  • Second area, 2016: $1,420
  • Second area, 2021: $1,715
High earners in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +7.3 pts higher in 5089, SA gap widening
12.5% 71st pct 5.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
High-income homes in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +15.1 pts higher in 5089, SA gap widening
26.7% 77th pct 11.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Household income distribution

32.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 28.1%
25.7% $650–$1,499 +6.6 pts ▸ 32.4%
9.8% Under $650 +12.7 pts ▸ 22.5%
14.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 7.2%
11.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 4.5%

Personal income distribution

38.9% Under $650 +7.3 pts ▸ 46.1%
33.0% $650–$1,499 +0.2 pts ▸ 33.2%
21.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.7 pts 12.6%
3.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 1.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +7.6 pts higher in 5090, SA
28.1% 42nd pct 35.7% 84th pct
Mental health in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5090, SA
7.2% 29th pct 9.2% 58th pct
Needs assistance in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +7.2 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
4.3% 31st pct 11.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Arthritis +5.6 pts ▸ 14.0%
8.0% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.2% Mental health +2.0 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Asthma +1.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.6% Diabetes +2.5 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.3% Heart disease +2.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.4% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.4% Lung condition +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.3% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.6% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.5% None ◂ +10.1 pts 56.4%
20.2% One condition +2.0 pts ▸ 22.2%
6.0% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.9% Three or more +3.4 pts ▸ 5.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5089, SA gap steady
17.4% 49th pct 15.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Unpaid carers in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5089, SA gap steady
14.3% 75th pct 12.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid child care in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +6.3 pts higher in 5089, SA gap narrowing
30.9% 86th pct 24.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Defence service in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5090, SA
2.9% 48th pct 3.9% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5089, SA gap steady
24.2% 60th pct 21.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

Family & Households

Household size in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +0.4 larger in 5089, SA gap steady
2.7 79th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
10.7% 36th pct 13.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Living alone in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +16.7 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
16.7% 12th pct 33.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Family composition

61.4% Couples with children ◂ +7.0 pts 54.4%
27.4% Couples without children +4.2 pts ▸ 31.6%
10.7% One-parent families +2.4 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.4% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

37.4% 2 people ◂ +3.8 pts 33.6%
16.7% 1 person +16.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
19.3% 4 people ◂ +7.4 pts 11.9%
16.8% 3 people ◂ +2.7 pts 14.2%
7.4% 5 people ◂ +2.5 pts 4.9%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +$49 higher in 5089, SA gap steady
$369 70th pct $320 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $330
  • First area, 2021: $369
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $290
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +$216 higher in 5089, SA gap widening
$1,733 59th pct $1,517 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,550
  • First area, 2016: $1,602
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,500
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in 5089, SAin 5090, SA even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +7.5 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
12.1% 18th pct 19.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Owned outright in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +8.9 pts higher in 5089, SA gap steady
41.6% 57th pct 32.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.1%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Separate houses in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +23.9 pts higher in 5089, SA gap narrowing
97.1% 75th pct 73.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.0%
  • First area, 2016: 97.4%
  • First area, 2021: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.2%
3+ bedrooms in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +24.1 pts higher in 5089, SA gap steady
94.9% 98th pct 70.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.7%
  • First area, 2016: 92.9%
  • First area, 2021: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.8%

How homes are owned or rented

44.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +11.1 pts 33.8%
41.6% Owned outright ◂ +8.9 pts 32.6%
12.1% Rented +7.5 pts ▸ 19.5%
0.5% Other tenure +12.0 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.8% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

97.1% Separate house ◂ +23.9 pts 73.2%
2.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +21.3 pts ▸ 23.9%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 49.4%
33.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +15.4 pts 18.2%
4.3% 2 bedrooms +21.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
8.2% 5 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 3.2%
0.4% 1 bedroom +1.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

55.0% $350–$549 ◂ +17.3 pts 37.7%
33.0% $200–$349 +13.3 pts ▸ 46.3%
2.7% Under $200 +8.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.3% $550–$749 ◂ +6.9 pts 0.5%
1.0% $750 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.7% $1,000–$1,799 +11.0 pts ▸ 44.6%
35.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.8 pts 25.9%
17.1% Under $1,000 +1.8 pts ▸ 18.9%
8.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 4.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +6.8 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
1.9% 26th pct 8.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Work from home in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5089, SA gap steady
10.4% 25th pct 8.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
PT commute in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
4.8% 87th pct 6.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
PT stops in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +15 more in 5090, SA
26 60th pct 41 66th pct
Stops/1k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.27 more in 5090, SA
3.74 51st pct 5.01 65th pct
Departures/1k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +264.7 more in 5090, SA
781.6 68th pct 1,046.3 74th pct
PT routes in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1 more in 5090, SA
5 57th pct 6 60th pct
Stop walk in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +3 longer in 5089, SA
4 33rd pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in 5089, SAin 5090, SA even
15 20th pct 15 20th pct

How people get to work

63.3% Car (driver) +1.1 pts ▸ 64.4%
10.4% Worked at home ◂ +1.9 pts 8.4%
4.8% Bus +1.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.9 pts 3.7%
0.5% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.1 pts 33.6%
24.9% 1 vehicle +16.3 pts ▸ 41.2%
17.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.2 pts 11.0%
10.1% 4 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 5.7%
1.9% No vehicle +6.8 pts ▸ 8.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +4.8 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
28.1% 26th pct 32.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Recent arrivals in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5090, SA gap widening
8.9% 52nd pct 10.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
4.1% 47th pct 4.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +13.7 pts higher in 5089, SA gap narrowing
66.1% 76th pct 52.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.7%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%
Full-time in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5090, SA gap steady
57.0% 39th pct 57.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.2%

Industries people work in

15.4% Health care & social assistance +1.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
11.4% Education & training ◂ +1.3 pts 10.2%
9.9% Construction +0.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.8% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.7 pts 6.9%
7.6% Professional & technical ◂ +1.7 pts 6.0%
6.3% Manufacturing +0.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
3.6% Transport & warehousing +1.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.0% Other services +0.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.9% Administrative & support +1.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

25.8% Professionals ◂ +5.0 pts 20.8%
15.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.2 pts 14.7%
12.5% Technicians & trades +2.3 pts ▸ 14.8%
11.5% Community & personal service +2.3 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.8% Managers ◂ +4.4 pts 9.4%
6.8% Labourers +2.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.0% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.4% Machinery operators & drivers +2.2 pts ▸ 6.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +3 higher in 5089, SA
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +3 higher in 5089, SA
9 86th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +5 higher in 5089, SA
9 86th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +3 higher in 5089, SA
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +73 higher in 5089, SA
1,044 77th pct 971 46th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1,115 higher in 5090, SA
2,257 60th pct 3,372 72nd pct
Assault/100k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +333 higher in 5090, SA
388 24th pct 721 52nd pct
Robbery/100k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA
— 37 44th pct
Burglary/100k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +116 higher in 5090, SA
288 26th pct 403 44th pct
Theft/100k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +81 higher in 5090, SA
1,006 55th pct 1,087 58th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +24 higher in 5090, SA
86 24th pct 110 34th pct
Property damage/100k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +376 higher in 5090, SA
345 22nd pct 721 54th pct
5-yr change in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5089, SA
0.6% 50th pct 0.4% 49th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +1.9 higher in 5090, SA
4.6 61st pct 6.4 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +2.4 more in 5090, SA
4.3 58th pct 6.8 84th pct
15-min city in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +46.2 pts higher in 5090, SA
34.0% 36th pct 80.1% 77th pct
Walk to shops in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +51.4 pts higher in 5090, SA
24.7% 31st pct 76.1% 77th pct
Walk to transit in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +13.6 pts higher in 5090, SA
86.1% 70th pct 99.8% 96th pct
Walk to school in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +14.4 pts higher in 5090, SA
72.7% 69th pct 87.1% 80th pct
Walk to a park in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5090, SA
96.7% 71st pct 99.9% 86th pct
Walk to health in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +56.3 pts higher in 5090, SA
25.0% 43rd pct 81.3% 87th pct
Amenities/1k in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +3.4 more in 5090, SA
6.6 4th pct 10.0 15th pct
Intersections/km² in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +17 higher in 5090, SA
101 74th pct 117 76th pct
Mean slope in 5089, SAin 5090, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5089, SA
7.9% 81st pct 4.8% 47th pct

Compare 5089, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5090, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5089, SA vs 5090, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5089/5089-sa/vs/POA5090/5090-sa