Compare

5088, SA vs 5092, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · 5088, SA profile · 5092, SA profile

5088, SA 5092, SA

Postcode 5092 and postcode 5088 are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different housing and service profiles. Postcode 5092 is larger and has far more family-sized homes, with 87.7% of houses having three or more bedrooms compared to 77.4% in postcode 5088. It also offers much better access to essential services; 87.0% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while only 28.2% of homes in postcode 5088 have that same access. In contrast, postcode 5088 has a higher share of renters at 35.2% and a much higher proportion of people who use a language other than English at home (36.1%).

Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in some ways while converging in others. The gap in the number of people born overseas has widened, and postcode 5088 has seen its lead in university qualifications grow. However, the difference in the share of rental homes has narrowed. Despite these shifts, the areas remain very similar in some core ways: they both have the same percentage of children under 15 (17.6%) and nearly identical typical weekly incomes, which sit around the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +14,572 larger in 5092, SA gap widening
3,716 49th pct 18,288 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,177
  • First area, 2016: 3,296
  • First area, 2021: 3,716
  • Second area, 2011: 15,876
  • Second area, 2016: 17,569
  • Second area, 2021: 18,288
Median age in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2 yrs older in 5092, SA gap widening
37 yrs 19th pct 39 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5088, SA gap narrowing
1.7% 43rd pct 1.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +3.8 pts higher in 5092, SA gap widening
15.6% 27th pct 19.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Under 15 in 5088, SAin 5092, SA even gap narrowing
17.6% 53rd pct 17.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5092, SA gap steady
8.6% 14th pct 9.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Age structure

33.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.2 pts 28.3%
22.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.0 pts ▸ 23.4%
15.6% Seniors (65+) +3.8 pts ▸ 19.4%
17.6% Children (0–14) +0.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
11.0% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 11.3%

Marital status

44.8% Married +4.8 pts ▸ 49.6%
38.1% Never married ◂ +5.1 pts 33.0%
8.8% Divorced even 8.8%
4.8% Widowed +0.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%

Age & sex structure

5088, SA 5092, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5088, SA: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 5092, SA: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in 5088, SA: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 5092, SA: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in 5088, SA: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 5092, SA: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in 5088, SA: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 5092, SA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in 5088, SA: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 5092, SA: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in 5088, SA: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 5092, SA: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in 5088, SA: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in 5092, SA: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in 5088, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 5092, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in 5088, SA: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in 5092, SA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in 5088, SA: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in 5092, SA: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 5088, SA: 5.1% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 5092, SA: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in 5088, SA: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 5092, SA: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in 5088, SA: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in 5092, SA: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in 5088, SA: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in 5092, SA: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in 5088, SA: 2.7% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in 5092, SA: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in 5088, SA: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 5092, SA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in 5088, SA: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 5092, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in 5088, SA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 5092, SA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +5.1 pts higher in 5088, SA gap widening
36.5% 88th pct 31.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Country of birth

59.3% Australia +6.3 pts ▸ 65.6%
11.4% India ◂ +4.7 pts 6.6%
3.6% England +3.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.0% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
1.9% China even 1.9%
1.2% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.8% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Ancestry

27.3% English +9.9 pts ▸ 37.3%
23.2% Australian +6.1 pts ▸ 29.3%
9.8% Indian ◂ +3.8 pts 6.0%
9.1% Italian ◂ +3.7 pts 5.4%
5.6% Scottish +2.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.8% Irish +1.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.4% German +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.3% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.7% Greek ◂ +1.2 pts 1.6%
2.6% Filipino ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
1.3% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Vietnamese even 0.5%

Language

Other language in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +12.2 pts higher in 5088, SA gap widening
36.1% 90th pct 23.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Limited English in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5088, SA gap steady
4.1% 87th pct 2.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Language used at home

59.6% English only +13.6 pts ▸ 73.1%
6.4% Punjabi ◂ +2.8 pts 3.5%
2.9% Hindi ◂ +1.5 pts 1.4%
2.6% Italian ◂ +1.8 pts 0.8%
1.8% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%
0.8% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.7% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Religion

No religion in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +9.4 pts higher in 5092, SA gap widening
33.1% 23rd pct 42.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Religious affiliation

33.1% No religion +9.4 pts ▸ 42.5%
37.4% Christianity +1.0 pts ▸ 38.4%
9.0% Hinduism ◂ +3.9 pts 5.0%
6.2% Other religions ◂ +2.3 pts 3.9%
5.8% Islam ◂ +2.5 pts 3.3%
5.6% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%
3.0% Buddhism ◂ +1.2 pts 1.8%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5088, SA gap steady
59.1% 72nd pct 57.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.2%
  • First area, 2016: 49.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%
Bachelor+ in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +3.9 pts higher in 5088, SA gap widening
25.9% 74th pct 21.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Schools/1k kids in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.29 more in 5088, SA
1.53 19th pct 1.24 12th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +3 more in 5092, SA
1 29th pct 4 71st pct
Students in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2,405 more in 5092, SA
768 50th pct 3,173 78th pct
Avg size in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +25 larger in 5092, SA
768 90th pct 793 91st pct
ICSEA in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +12 higher in 5088, SA
1,051 74th pct 1,039 71st pct

Highest year of school

59.1% Year 12 ◂ +2.0 pts 57.1%
13.3% Year 11 +4.0 pts ▸ 17.3%
12.6% Year 10 +1.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 7.3%

Highest qualification level

25.5% Certificate III / IV +6.2 pts ▸ 31.7%
27.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.0 pts 23.9%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.0 pts ▸ 17.1%
11.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.7 pts 9.1%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

18.2% Management & commerce +1.4 pts ▸ 19.6%
15.5% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 17.3%
13.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.8 pts 12.6%
11.0% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 10.5%
6.2% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 5.8%
4.2% Architecture & building +0.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
5.0% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 4.2%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
1.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%

Income

Personal income in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +$30 higher in 5092, SA gap narrowing
$706 39th pct $736 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $473
  • First area, 2016: $551
  • First area, 2021: $706
  • Second area, 2011: $568
  • Second area, 2016: $613
  • Second area, 2021: $736
Household income in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +$129 higher in 5092, SA gap narrowing
$1,363 39th pct $1,492 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $882
  • First area, 2016: $1,075
  • First area, 2021: $1,363
  • Second area, 2011: $1,142
  • Second area, 2016: $1,284
  • Second area, 2021: $1,492
Family income in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +$160 higher in 5092, SA gap narrowing
$1,671 35th pct $1,831 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,121
  • First area, 2016: $1,346
  • First area, 2021: $1,671
  • Second area, 2011: $1,371
  • Second area, 2016: $1,510
  • Second area, 2021: $1,831
High earners in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5092, SA gap steady
5.2% 21st pct 6.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2.5 pts higher in 5092, SA gap widening
11.5% 31st pct 14.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Household income distribution

33.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 31.9%
31.4% $1,500–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 32.9%
18.8% Under $650 ◂ +3.5 pts 15.4%
7.7% $3,000–$3,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.8% $4,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 5.1%

Personal income distribution

44.0% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 43.4%
37.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 36.5%
12.7% $1,500–$2,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.9% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5092, SA
29.2% 49th pct 30.7% 58th pct
Mental health in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5088, SA
10.0% 68th pct 9.3% 59th pct
Needs assistance in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5088, SA gap narrowing
6.0% 60th pct 5.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.0% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 9.3%
9.2% Arthritis +0.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.3% Other condition +0.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.9% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 8.5%
5.8% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.7% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.4% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%
0.9% Stroke even 0.9%
0.3% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.7% None ◂ +1.0 pts 63.7%
19.5% One condition +1.4 pts ▸ 20.9%
6.0% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5092, SA gap steady
11.8% 15th pct 13.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Unpaid carers in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5092, SA gap steady
11.4% 31st pct 12.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5092, SA gap narrowing
26.4% 60th pct 28.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Defence service in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5092, SA
2.6% 42nd pct 3.2% 56th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5092, SA gap widening
19.4% 24th pct 22.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Family & Households

Household size in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.1 larger in 5092, SA gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5088, SA gap narrowing
17.5% 84th pct 14.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Living alone in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +4.6 pts higher in 5088, SA gap narrowing
29.9% 64th pct 25.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%

Family composition

55.2% Couples with children +1.7 pts ▸ 57.0%
25.1% Couples without children +1.8 pts ▸ 27.0%
17.5% One-parent families ◂ +2.7 pts 14.8%
2.0% Other families ◂ +0.8 pts 1.2%

Household size

31.7% 2 people +2.4 pts ▸ 34.1%
29.9% 1 person ◂ +4.6 pts 25.3%
17.1% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 16.7%
14.5% 4 people +1.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
4.2% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +$35 higher in 5092, SA gap steady
$300 51st pct $335 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $230
  • First area, 2016: $275
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $335
Mortgage in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +$29 higher in 5088, SA gap narrowing
$1,500 46th pct $1,471 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,311
  • First area, 2016: $1,421
  • First area, 2021: $1,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,500
  • Second area, 2016: $1,452
  • Second area, 2021: $1,471
People / bedroom in 5088, SAin 5092, SA even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +13.2 pts higher in 5088, SA gap narrowing
35.2% 82nd pct 22.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.2%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Owned outright in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +8.1 pts higher in 5092, SA gap widening
26.0% 17th pct 34.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
Separate houses in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +6.6 pts higher in 5092, SA gap widening
81.2% 27th pct 87.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.9%
  • First area, 2016: 78.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.8%
3+ bedrooms in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +10.2 pts higher in 5092, SA gap narrowing
77.4% 46th pct 87.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.3%
  • First area, 2016: 74.4%
  • First area, 2021: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.7%

How homes are owned or rented

36.2% Owned with a mortgage +4.7 pts ▸ 40.9%
35.2% Rented ◂ +13.2 pts 22.0%
26.0% Owned outright +8.1 pts ▸ 34.1%
1.8% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

81.2% Separate house +6.6 pts ▸ 87.8%
13.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.9 pts 9.6%
5.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.2 pts 2.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

62.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.3 pts 62.6%
11.7% 4 bedrooms +10.3 pts ▸ 22.1%
20.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.8 pts 9.6%
2.8% 5 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.2% 1 bedroom +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

32.3% $350–$549 +10.9 pts ▸ 43.2%
41.0% $200–$349 ◂ +1.6 pts 39.4%
22.1% Under $200 ◂ +9.1 pts 13.0%
1.2% $550–$749 ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.8% $750 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

49.7% $1,000–$1,799 +0.8 pts ▸ 50.6%
21.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 20.2%
18.3% Under $1,000 +2.6 pts ▸ 20.9%
5.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 3.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5088, SA gap narrowing
8.2% 82nd pct 5.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Work from home in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5092, SA gap steady
8.1% 15th pct 8.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5092, SA gap steady
7.4% 93rd pct 7.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
PT stops in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +104 more in 5092, SA
29 61st pct 133 86th pct
Stops/1k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.53 more in 5088, SA
7.80 86th pct 7.27 84th pct
Departures/1k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +850.5 more in 5092, SA
2,019.6 88th pct 2,870.2 93rd pct
PT routes in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +37 more in 5092, SA
13 77th pct 50 87th pct
Stop walk in 5088, SAin 5092, SA even
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +10 longer in 5092, SA
15 20th pct 25 36th pct

How people get to work

62.6% Car (driver) +2.3 pts ▸ 64.9%
8.1% Worked at home +0.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.2% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
1.3% Walked ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 37.3%
37.0% 2 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 38.0%
10.5% 3 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.2% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 5.8%
4.6% 4 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 6.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +7.7 pts higher in 5088, SA gap widening
41.9% 79th pct 34.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Recent arrivals in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +4.8 pts higher in 5088, SA gap widening
19.9% 86th pct 15.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5088, SA gap steady
6.8% 86th pct 5.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Participation in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5092, SA gap narrowing
61.9% 58th pct 62.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%
Full-time in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5092, SA gap widening
56.5% 35th pct 59.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%

Industries people work in

18.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.9 pts 16.9%
9.5% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.8% Construction +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.0% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.4% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.2% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 5.8%
6.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%
6.0% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 5.6%
4.7% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 4.4%
4.5% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
2.8% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

17.7% Professionals +0.7 pts ▸ 18.4%
16.6% Community & personal service ◂ +2.0 pts 14.6%
14.2% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
13.4% Technicians & trades +1.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
12.4% Labourers ◂ +2.1 pts 10.3%
8.2% Managers +1.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.6% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.8 pts 6.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1 higher in 5092, SA
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +3 higher in 5092, SA
3 29th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +3 higher in 5092, SA
2 14th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in 5088, SAin 5092, SA even
5 43rd pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +26 higher in 5092, SA
947 33rd pct 973 47th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1,395 higher in 5092, SA
6,566 87th pct 7,962 89th pct
Assault/100k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +31 higher in 5092, SA
1,238 75th pct 1,269 75th pct
Robbery/100k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +7 higher in 5092, SA
81 82nd pct 87 85th pct
Burglary/100k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +315 higher in 5088, SA
834 79th pct 519 57th pct
Theft/100k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +1,587 higher in 5092, SA
2,799 81st pct 4,385 89th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +159 higher in 5088, SA
296 80th pct 137 44th pct
Property damage/100k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +272 higher in 5092, SA
942 65th pct 1,214 76th pct
5-yr change in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +33.6 pts higher in 5092, SA
-19.7% 25th pct 13.8% 69th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.4 higher in 5092, SA
6.4 79th pct 6.8 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.6 more in 5092, SA
6.1 78th pct 6.8 84th pct
15-min city in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5092, SA
84.8% 80th pct 88.1% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5092, SA
82.0% 81st pct 85.2% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in 5088, SAin 5092, SA even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 99th pct
Walk to school in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +10.6 pts higher in 5092, SA
77.9% 73rd pct 88.6% 81st pct
Walk to a park in 5088, SAin 5092, SA even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +58.8 pts higher in 5092, SA
28.2% 46th pct 87.0% 91st pct
Amenities/1k in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +2.8 more in 5092, SA
12.1 26th pct 14.9 39th pct
Intersections/km² in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +72 higher in 5092, SA
181 83rd pct 252 88th pct
Mean slope in 5088, SAin 5092, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5092, SA
4.4% 39th pct 4.8% 46th pct

Compare 5088, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5092, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5088, SA vs 5092, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5088/5088-sa/vs/POA5092/5092-sa