Compare
5034, SA vs 5063, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · 5034, SA profile · 5063, SA profile
5034, SA 5063, SA
Postcode 5063 and postcode 5034 are neighbouring areas in Adelaide with similar populations. Postcode 5063 is more diverse, with 28.5% of people born overseas and 22.4% using another language at home. It also has a much larger school presence, with 2,530 enrolments and five schools within 3km. In contrast, postcode 5034 has a higher share of separate houses at 63.1% and far more public transport activity, with 2,330.9 weekly departures per 1,000 people.
Both areas are very similar in their typical weekly household income, which sits around $2,000. They also share a highly qualified workforce, with nearly 47% of adults in both areas holding a bachelor degree or higher. While they have many things in common, some gaps are widening; the difference in the share of separate houses and the number of people born overseas have both increased since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,668
- First area, 2016: 10,042
- First area, 2021: 10,148
- Second area, 2011: 11,806
- Second area, 2016: 12,308
- Second area, 2021: 12,742
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5034, SA: 0.9% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in 5063, SA: 1.3% males, 2.8% females
- 80–84 in 5034, SA: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 5063, SA: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in 5034, SA: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 5063, SA: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in 5034, SA: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in 5063, SA: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in 5034, SA: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in 5063, SA: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in 5034, SA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in 5063, SA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in 5034, SA: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 5063, SA: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in 5034, SA: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 5063, SA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 5034, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 5063, SA: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in 5034, SA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 5063, SA: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in 5034, SA: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 5063, SA: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in 5034, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in 5063, SA: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in 5034, SA: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in 5063, SA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in 5034, SA: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in 5063, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in 5034, SA: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 5063, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in 5034, SA: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 5063, SA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 5034, SA: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in 5063, SA: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in 5034, SA: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 5063, SA: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $717
- First area, 2016: $812
- First area, 2021: $1,003
- Second area, 2011: $711
- Second area, 2016: $787
- Second area, 2021: $956
- First area, 2011: $1,451
- First area, 2016: $1,692
- First area, 2021: $2,020
- Second area, 2011: $1,378
- Second area, 2016: $1,579
- Second area, 2021: $1,916
- First area, 2011: $2,050
- First area, 2016: $2,322
- First area, 2021: $2,724
- Second area, 2011: $2,006
- Second area, 2016: $2,242
- Second area, 2021: $2,539
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $335
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,105
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,937
- Second area, 2021: $2,078
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5034, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5063, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5034, SA vs 5063, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5034/5034-sa/vs/POA5063/5063-sa