Compare
5013, SA vs 5016, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · 5013, SA profile · 5016, SA profile
5013, SA 5016, SA
Postcode 5013 and postcode 5016 are neighbouring areas in Adelaide with distinct profiles. Postcode 5013 is much more culturally diverse, with 33.7% of people born overseas and 36.0% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 5016 has far fewer overseas-born residents (15.7%) and only 6.2% use another language at home. Postcode 5016 also has a higher overall advantage score, while postcode 5013 has far higher rates of property damage and motor vehicle theft.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with no religion, though this gap has widened as 54.1% of postcode 5016 residents now identify as non-religious compared to 39.1% in postcode 5013. They are also very similar in terms of household size, with both averaging around 2.3 to 2.4 people per home. While postcode 5016 is generally more walkable, the gap in the proportion of people born overseas has widened since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,884
- First area, 2016: 9,985
- First area, 2021: 10,654
- Second area, 2011: 8,366
- Second area, 2016: 8,851
- Second area, 2021: 9,306
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5013, SA: 0.8% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in 5016, SA: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in 5013, SA: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 5016, SA: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in 5013, SA: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 5016, SA: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 5013, SA: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 5016, SA: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in 5013, SA: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 5016, SA: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in 5013, SA: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 5016, SA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in 5013, SA: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 5016, SA: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in 5013, SA: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 5016, SA: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in 5013, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 5016, SA: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 5013, SA: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 5016, SA: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in 5013, SA: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in 5016, SA: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in 5013, SA: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in 5016, SA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in 5013, SA: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 5016, SA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in 5013, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in 5016, SA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in 5013, SA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 5016, SA: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in 5013, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 5016, SA: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 5013, SA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 5016, SA: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in 5013, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 5016, SA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $418
- First area, 2016: $476
- First area, 2021: $599
- Second area, 2011: $567
- Second area, 2016: $676
- Second area, 2021: $836
- First area, 2011: $836
- First area, 2016: $982
- First area, 2021: $1,254
- Second area, 2011: $1,102
- Second area, 2016: $1,306
- Second area, 2021: $1,655
- First area, 2011: $1,048
- First area, 2016: $1,269
- First area, 2021: $1,652
- Second area, 2011: $1,545
- Second area, 2016: $1,786
- Second area, 2021: $2,242
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $190
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $305
- First area, 2011: $1,440
- First area, 2016: $1,387
- First area, 2021: $1,441
- Second area, 2011: $1,647
- Second area, 2016: $1,668
- Second area, 2021: $1,710
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5013, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5016, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5013, SA vs 5016, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5013/5013-sa/vs/POA5016/5016-sa