Compare

5010, SA vs 5012, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · 5010, SA profile · 5012, SA profile

5010, SA 5012, SA

Postcode 5012 and postcode 5010 are neighbouring areas in Adelaide with very different levels of accessibility. Residents in postcode 5012 have far better access to essentials on foot, with 98.5% living within a 15-minute walk of health services and 99.3% near a school, compared to just 25.5% and 46.9% in postcode 5010. Postcode 5012 is also younger, with a typical age of 35, while postcode 5010 is noticeably older at 38.

Both areas are very similar in their typical weekly household incomes and the share of people with a university degree. This shared financial profile exists alongside differences that are shifting over time; for example, the gap in the number of people using another language at home has narrowed since 2011. While both areas have a far higher share of people speaking a language other than English than the national figure, postcode 5012 remains slightly more linguistically diverse.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +5,648 larger in 5012, SA gap widening
6,109 58th pct 11,757 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,744
  • First area, 2016: 5,853
  • First area, 2021: 6,109
  • Second area, 2011: 9,709
  • Second area, 2016: 11,170
  • Second area, 2021: 11,757
Median age in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3 yrs older in 5010, SA gap steady
38 yrs 24th pct 35 yrs 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5010, SA gap steady
2.2% 50th pct 2.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +4.3 pts higher in 5010, SA gap widening
16.9% 34th pct 12.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Under 15 in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5012, SA gap steady
16.5% 41st pct 18.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
De facto in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5012, SA gap steady
6.9% 8th pct 7.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Age structure

28.6% Young adults (25–44) +3.0 pts ▸ 31.6%
25.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.3 pts 23.0%
16.5% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
16.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.3 pts 12.5%
12.6% Youth (15–24) +2.2 pts ▸ 14.8%

Marital status

42.4% Married ◂ +1.2 pts 41.2%
38.4% Never married +3.3 pts ▸ 41.7%
9.2% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 8.9%
6.6% Widowed ◂ +2.1 pts 4.6%
3.3% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

5010, SA 5012, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5010, SA: 1.0% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in 5012, SA: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5010, SA: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 5012, SA: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in 5010, SA: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in 5012, SA: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in 5010, SA: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 5012, SA: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in 5010, SA: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 5012, SA: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in 5010, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 5012, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in 5010, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 5012, SA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in 5010, SA: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 5012, SA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 5010, SA: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in 5012, SA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in 5010, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 5012, SA: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in 5010, SA: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in 5012, SA: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in 5010, SA: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in 5012, SA: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in 5010, SA: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in 5012, SA: 4.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 20–24 in 5010, SA: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in 5012, SA: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
  • 15–19 in 5010, SA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in 5012, SA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in 5010, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 5012, SA: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 5010, SA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 5012, SA: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in 5010, SA: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 5012, SA: 3.1% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +2.6 pts higher in 5012, SA gap narrowing
49.0% 97th pct 51.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%

Country of birth

46.2% Australia ◂ +2.3 pts 43.9%
16.4% Vietnam +2.1 pts ▸ 18.4%
8.0% India ◂ +0.2 pts 7.8%
1.9% Philippines +1.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.2% China ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.7% England ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
1.0% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.5% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Nepal even 0.4%
0.1% South Africa even 0.2%

Ancestry

19.9% Vietnamese +3.2 pts ▸ 23.2%
16.1% Australian ◂ +2.5 pts 13.6%
15.3% English ◂ +1.0 pts 14.3%
8.4% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 8.1%
6.4% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 6.0%
4.5% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 3.2%
2.7% Filipino +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.2% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
2.9% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.8% Scottish even 2.8%
2.6% German ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%
0.5% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Language

Other language in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5012, SA gap narrowing
57.8% 99th pct 61.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.5%
Limited English in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5010, SA gap narrowing
14.9% 100th pct 14.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Language used at home

37.5% English only ◂ +3.7 pts 33.8%
22.0% Vietnamese +3.3 pts ▸ 25.3%
4.6% Punjabi ◂ +1.4 pts 3.2%
2.7% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
2.3% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
1.3% Tagalog +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.3% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.8% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
1.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Religion

No religion in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5012, SA gap widening
27.0% 12th pct 28.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%

Religious affiliation

38.2% Christianity ◂ +4.5 pts 33.8%
27.0% No religion +1.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
14.5% Buddhism +1.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
6.6% Islam +0.9 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.5% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.0% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.1% Other religions ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5012, SA gap widening
57.0% 69th pct 59.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.2%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%
Bachelor+ in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5012, SA gap steady
20.2% 64th pct 21.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Schools/1k kids in 5010, SAin 5012, SA
— 1.41 16th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3 more in 5012, SA
0 0th pct 3 57th pct
— 918 54th pct
— 306 55th pct
— 966 34th pct

Highest year of school

57.0% Year 12 +2.9 pts ▸ 59.9%
17.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.3 pts 15.2%
9.6% Year 10 +0.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.3% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 9.0%

Highest qualification level

28.9% Bachelor degree +0.9 pts ▸ 29.8%
23.5% Certificate III / IV +1.7 pts ▸ 25.1%
13.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
9.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.5 pts 9.4%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

18.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.4 pts 17.8%
13.8% Engineering & related +1.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.4% Society & culture +1.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.6% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.2% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 4.7%
4.7% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
3.2% Architecture & building even 3.2%
2.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.3% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +$44 higher in 5012, SA gap widening
$529 9th pct $573 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $379
  • First area, 2016: $439
  • First area, 2021: $529
  • Second area, 2011: $373
  • Second area, 2016: $433
  • Second area, 2021: $573
Household income in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +$91 higher in 5012, SA gap widening
$1,229 26th pct $1,320 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $863
  • First area, 2016: $974
  • First area, 2021: $1,229
  • Second area, 2011: $833
  • Second area, 2016: $970
  • Second area, 2021: $1,320
Family income in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +$26 higher in 5010, SA gap narrowing
$1,555 27th pct $1,529 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,091
  • First area, 2016: $1,195
  • First area, 2021: $1,555
  • Second area, 2011: $961
  • Second area, 2016: $1,142
  • Second area, 2021: $1,529
High earners in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5010, SA gap steady
3.2% 10th pct 2.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
High-income homes in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5010, SA gap steady
10.4% 26th pct 10.0% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Household income distribution

30.2% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 31.0%
27.7% $1,500–$2,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 30.2%
25.2% Under $650 ◂ +3.5 pts 21.7%
6.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 6.6%
3.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%

Personal income distribution

51.5% Under $650 ◂ +0.3 pts 51.3%
31.2% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 33.7%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 8.6%
0.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5010, SA
26.5% 33rd pct 22.9% 14th pct
Mental health in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5010, SA
8.8% 52nd pct 6.8% 25th pct
Needs assistance in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5010, SA gap steady
10.9% 99th pct 7.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.0% Other condition ◂ +2.2 pts 7.9%
8.8% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 6.8%
8.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.9 pts 6.3%
6.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 6.0%
6.7% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%
2.3% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
2.2% Dementia ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.2% None +3.2 pts ▸ 70.4%
16.4% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 15.6%
5.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 4.6%
4.3% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5012, SA gap steady
8.6% 6th pct 9.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Unpaid carers in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5012, SA gap steady
10.6% 23rd pct 10.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid child care in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5012, SA gap steady
21.1% 25th pct 22.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Defence service in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5010, SA
1.7% 20th pct 1.2% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5012, SA gap steady
14.2% 8th pct 15.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Family & Households

Household size in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.1 larger in 5012, SA gap widening
2.6 71st pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5012, SA gap steady
18.3% 86th pct 20.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Living alone in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5010, SA gap widening
28.7% 58th pct 25.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Family composition

59.4% Couples with children +1.1 pts ▸ 60.5%
18.3% One-parent families +2.3 pts ▸ 20.6%
19.5% Couples without children ◂ +2.6 pts 17.0%
2.7% Other families ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%

Household size

28.7% 1 person ◂ +2.9 pts 25.9%
26.5% 2 people ◂ +0.5 pts 26.0%
18.1% 3 people ◂ +0.1 pts 18.1%
15.7% 4 people +0.8 pts ▸ 16.5%
6.5% 5 people +1.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.8% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 5.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +$55 higher in 5012, SA gap steady
$230 31st pct $285 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $136
  • First area, 2016: $183
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $248
  • Second area, 2021: $285
Mortgage in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +$6 higher in 5012, SA gap narrowing
$1,500 46th pct $1,506 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,603
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,506
People / bedroom in 5010, SAin 5012, SA even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5010, SA gap narrowing
44.5% 89th pct 43.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%
Owned outright in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5012, SA gap narrowing
20.2% 10th pct 21.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Separate houses in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +4.9 pts higher in 5010, SA gap narrowing
67.0% 15th pct 62.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.9%
  • First area, 2021: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%
3+ bedrooms in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5010, SA gap narrowing
73.0% 31st pct 69.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.9%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.8%

How homes are owned or rented

44.5% Rented ◂ +1.1 pts 43.4%
32.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.1 pts 30.9%
20.2% Owned outright +1.6 pts ▸ 21.8%
2.0% Not stated even 2.1%
1.4% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

67.0% Separate house ◂ +4.9 pts 62.1%
25.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.6 pts ▸ 30.4%
7.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 6.8%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

52.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 51.5%
20.3% 2 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 24.9%
17.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 14.8%
4.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.5 pts 3.0%
3.1% 5 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

30.4% $200–$349 +16.4 pts ▸ 46.7%
41.5% Under $200 ◂ +19.5 pts 22.0%
22.6% $350–$549 +3.5 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.6% $550–$749 even 0.6%
0.0% $750 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.3% $1,000–$1,799 +1.3 pts ▸ 46.6%
22.0% $1,800–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
21.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.3 pts 20.0%
6.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 5.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5010, SA gap widening
13.4% 90th pct 10.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Work from home in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5010, SA gap steady
6.5% 10th pct 5.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
PT commute in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5012, SA gap narrowing
5.3% 88th pct 5.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
PT stops in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +19 more in 5012, SA
37 65th pct 56 72nd pct
Stops/1k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.29 more in 5010, SA
6.06 75th pct 4.76 62nd pct
Departures/1k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +289.0 more in 5012, SA
1,235.7 77th pct 1,524.7 83rd pct
PT routes in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3 more in 5012, SA
14 79th pct 17 84th pct
Stop walk in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +8 longer in 5010, SA
9 48th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in 5010, SAin 5012, SA even
11 12th pct 11 12th pct

How people get to work

67.9% Car (driver) ◂ +1.2 pts 66.7%
6.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 6.6%
6.5% Worked at home ◂ +1.3 pts 5.1%
4.8% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.1% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

36.9% 1 vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 37.0%
33.2% 2 vehicles +1.3 pts ▸ 34.6%
13.4% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 10.9%
10.8% 3 vehicles +0.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
5.2% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +4.1 pts higher in 5012, SA gap narrowing
34.7% 55th pct 38.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Recent arrivals in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5012, SA gap narrowing
16.3% 77th pct 16.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5012, SA gap narrowing
7.9% 89th pct 8.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Participation in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5012, SA gap widening
54.6% 29th pct 58.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%
Full-time in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5010, SA gap widening
56.4% 35th pct 52.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.7%

Industries people work in

16.2% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 16.4%
12.6% Manufacturing ◂ +1.2 pts 11.4%
10.4% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 9.9%
8.4% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.4% Construction ◂ +0.3 pts 6.1%
6.2% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 5.6%
5.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.1 pts 5.7%
5.2% Administrative & support even 5.2%
5.1% Professional & technical ◂ +1.1 pts 4.0%
4.8% Education & training ◂ +0.2 pts 4.6%
4.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
2.3% Wholesale trade +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

16.5% Labourers +1.0 pts ▸ 17.5%
14.9% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
16.5% Professionals ◂ +1.8 pts 14.7%
13.1% Technicians & trades +0.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.4 pts 9.6%
9.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.7 pts 8.7%
8.3% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.8% Managers ◂ +0.5 pts 7.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5010, SAin 5012, SA even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in 5010, SAin 5012, SA even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in 5010, SAin 5012, SA even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1 higher in 5012, SA
3 29th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +2 higher in 5012, SA
888 11th pct 890 11th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +2,205 higher in 5010, SA
9,052 91st pct 6,847 87th pct
Assault/100k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +775 higher in 5010, SA
2,144 89th pct 1,369 79th pct
Robbery/100k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +14 higher in 5010, SA
65 73rd pct 51 62nd pct
Burglary/100k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +111 higher in 5010, SA
1,080 87th pct 970 86th pct
Theft/100k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +765 higher in 5010, SA
3,045 84th pct 2,279 76th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +64 higher in 5010, SA
311 82nd pct 247 74th pct
Property damage/100k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +489 higher in 5010, SA
1,833 87th pct 1,344 80th pct
5-yr change in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +8.0 pts higher in 5010, SA
-9.2% 36th pct -17.2% 27th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.9 higher in 5012, SA
6.1 76th pct 8.0 91st pct
Types ≤15 min in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +1.8 more in 5012, SA
6.1 77th pct 7.9 99th pct
15-min city in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +9.0 pts higher in 5012, SA
91.0% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +20.5 pts higher in 5012, SA
73.8% 75th pct 94.3% 93rd pct
Walk to transit in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +6.0 pts higher in 5012, SA
94.0% 78th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +52.4 pts higher in 5012, SA
46.9% 45th pct 99.3% 98th pct
Walk to a park in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +6.1 pts higher in 5012, SA
93.9% 69th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +73.0 pts higher in 5012, SA
25.5% 44th pct 98.5% 99th pct
Amenities/1k in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.1 more in 5012, SA
9.8 14th pct 10.0 14th pct
Intersections/km² in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +147 higher in 5012, SA
233 87th pct 380 94th pct
Mean slope in 5010, SAin 5012, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5010, SA
4.1% 34th pct 3.5% 24th pct

Compare 5010, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5012, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5010, SA vs 5012, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5010/5010-sa/vs/POA5012/5012-sa