Compare

5000, SA vs 5065, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · 5000, SA profile · 5065, SA profile

5000, SA 5065, SA

Postcode 5000 and postcode 5065 are neighbouring areas in Adelaide with very different feels. Postcode 5000 is a young, transient hub where the typical resident is 31 and 51.8% were born overseas. It is dominated by renters, with 63.8% of homes rented and only 4.3% being separate houses. In contrast, postcode 5065 is older and more settled, with a typical age of 43 and 40% of homes owned outright. It has a stronger family presence, with 16.9% of people being children under 15, compared to just 5.2% in postcode 5000.

Both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage. They also share a high level of accessibility, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of parks, groceries, and health services. While they are similar in these ways, the gap in home ownership and the number of people born overseas has narrowed since 2011. At the same time, the difference in the number of people living alone has widened, as postcode 5000 has far more single-person households at 45.3%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +7,215 larger in 5000, SA gap widening
18,202 81st pct 10,987 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12,637
  • First area, 2016: 15,115
  • First area, 2021: 18,202
  • Second area, 2011: 9,589
  • Second area, 2016: 10,202
  • Second area, 2021: 10,987
Median age in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +12 yrs older in 5065, SA gap narrowing
31 yrs 2nd pct 43 yrs 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5000, SA gap steady
1.5% 38th pct 0.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +13.1 pts higher in 5065, SA gap narrowing
11.7% 13th pct 24.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Under 15 in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +11.7 pts higher in 5065, SA gap steady
5.2% 0th pct 16.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +10.5 pts higher in 5000, SA gap widening
17.2% 87th pct 6.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Age structure

40.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +18.0 pts 22.6%
25.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +13.0 pts 12.1%
11.7% Seniors (65+) +13.1 pts ▸ 24.7%
17.6% Older adults (45–64) +6.1 pts ▸ 23.7%
5.2% Children (0–14) +11.7 pts ▸ 16.9%

Marital status

64.0% Never married ◂ +33.2 pts 30.8%
23.3% Married +29.1 pts ▸ 52.5%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +0.6 pts 7.6%
2.0% Widowed +5.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.6% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%

Age & sex structure

5000, SA 5065, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5000, SA: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in 5065, SA: 1.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5000, SA: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 5065, SA: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5000, SA: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 5065, SA: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in 5000, SA: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in 5065, SA: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in 5000, SA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in 5065, SA: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in 5000, SA: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in 5065, SA: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in 5000, SA: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in 5065, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in 5000, SA: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 50–54 in 5065, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in 5000, SA: 2.8% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in 5065, SA: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in 5000, SA: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 5065, SA: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 5000, SA: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in 5065, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in 5000, SA: 5.9% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in 5065, SA: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in 5000, SA: 8.6% males, 7.8% females; 25–29 in 5065, SA: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in 5000, SA: 10.1% males, 10.3% females; 20–24 in 5065, SA: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in 5000, SA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in 5065, SA: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in 5000, SA: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 10–14 in 5065, SA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in 5000, SA: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 5–9 in 5065, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in 5000, SA: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 0–4 in 5065, SA: 2.3% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +18.8 pts higher in 5000, SA gap narrowing
51.8% 99th pct 33.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.6%
  • First area, 2016: 51.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%

Country of birth

41.0% Australia +23.8 pts ▸ 64.8%
15.7% China ◂ +9.4 pts 6.4%
3.7% India +0.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.6% England even 3.6%
2.0% Vietnam ◂ +1.2 pts 0.9%
1.4% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.6% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

23.8% English +8.7 pts ▸ 32.5%
25.5% Chinese ◂ +12.5 pts 13.0%
14.2% Australian +10.6 pts ▸ 24.8%
7.1% Irish +1.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.5% Scottish +1.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.7% Italian +3.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.3% German +1.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.1% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.6% Greek +1.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.3% Vietnamese ◂ +1.0 pts 1.2%
1.6% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
1.1% Dutch even 1.1%

Language

Other language in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +13.5 pts higher in 5000, SA gap narrowing
42.4% 92nd pct 28.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Limited English in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5000, SA gap narrowing
5.0% 88th pct 3.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Language used at home

49.1% English only +19.7 pts ▸ 68.9%
17.8% Mandarin ◂ +9.3 pts 8.6%
4.2% Cantonese ◂ +2.7 pts 1.6%
2.0% Vietnamese ◂ +1.1 pts 0.9%
1.5% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
0.7% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.3% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +9.8 pts higher in 5000, SA gap steady
53.7% 88th pct 43.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%

Religious affiliation

53.7% No religion ◂ +9.8 pts 43.9%
23.5% Christianity +18.6 pts ▸ 42.1%
10.8% Not stated ◂ +7.1 pts 3.7%
4.9% Buddhism ◂ +1.5 pts 3.4%
3.2% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.9% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%
0.9% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Judaism even 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5065, SA gap narrowing
76.2% 92nd pct 77.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.1%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.8%
Bachelor+ in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5065, SA gap steady
45.6% 93rd pct 48.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Schools/1k kids in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +11.59 more in 5000, SA
12.67 87th pct 1.08 8th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +10 more in 5000, SA
12 88th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +7,011 more in 5000, SA
8,043 88th pct 1,032 56th pct
Avg size in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +154 larger in 5000, SA
670 87th pct 516 76th pct
ICSEA in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +63 higher in 5065, SA
1,095 86th pct 1,158 100th pct

Highest year of school

76.2% Year 12 +1.6 pts ▸ 77.8%
7.1% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.4% Year 10 +1.0 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.0% Year 9 or below +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Highest qualification level

39.2% Bachelor degree +2.3 pts ▸ 41.6%
20.0% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 20.2%
11.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.5 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.2% Certificate III / IV +0.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

23.4% Management & commerce +0.3 pts ▸ 23.7%
10.9% Health +7.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
12.9% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
9.2% Engineering & related +0.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.8% Education +4.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.0% Creative arts ◂ +2.3 pts 3.7%
5.3% Information technology ◂ +1.9 pts 3.4%
4.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
3.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
1.0% Agriculture & environment even 1.0%

Income

Personal income in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +$204 higher in 5065, SA gap steady
$726 43rd pct $930 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $498
  • First area, 2016: $474
  • First area, 2021: $726
  • Second area, 2011: $707
  • Second area, 2016: $779
  • Second area, 2021: $930
Household income in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +$494 higher in 5065, SA gap widening
$1,365 39th pct $1,859 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $949
  • First area, 2016: $1,093
  • First area, 2021: $1,365
  • Second area, 2011: $1,259
  • Second area, 2016: $1,498
  • Second area, 2021: $1,859
Family income in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +$506 higher in 5065, SA gap widening
$2,056 61st pct $2,562 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,701
  • First area, 2016: $1,793
  • First area, 2021: $2,056
  • Second area, 2011: $2,013
  • Second area, 2016: $2,201
  • Second area, 2021: $2,562
High earners in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +7.6 pts higher in 5065, SA gap widening
12.3% 70th pct 19.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
High-income homes in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +12.5 pts higher in 5065, SA gap widening
15.9% 49th pct 28.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%

Household income distribution

27.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 26.2%
26.1% Under $650 ◂ +10.2 pts 15.9%
25.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 24.5%
8.7% $4,000 or more +11.8 pts ▸ 20.5%
7.2% $3,000–$3,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 7.9%

Personal income distribution

42.5% Under $650 ◂ +5.1 pts 37.4%
26.9% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 27.5%
15.8% $1,500–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
5.4% $3,000 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 11.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +6.7 pts higher in 5065, SA
20.6% 10th pct 27.3% 37th pct
Mental health in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5000, SA
9.1% 56th pct 7.8% 37th pct
Needs assistance in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5065, SA gap steady
2.9% 13th pct 6.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.1% Mental health ◂ +1.4 pts 7.8%
6.2% Other condition +2.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
4.3% Arthritis +3.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.5% Asthma +1.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.5% Heart disease +2.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.6% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.1% Cancer +1.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.3% Dementia +1.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.4% None ◂ +0.6 pts 68.8%
15.2% One condition +3.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
3.9% Two conditions +2.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.5% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +4.3 pts higher in 5065, SA gap narrowing
17.8% 51st pct 22.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Unpaid carers in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +6.6 pts higher in 5065, SA gap steady
7.1% 7th pct 13.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +18.8 pts higher in 5065, SA gap widening
10.4% 0th pct 29.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Defence service in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5065, SA
1.8% 22nd pct 3.0% 53rd pct
Housework 15h+ in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +12.4 pts higher in 5065, SA gap narrowing
10.4% 0th pct 22.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Family & Households

Household size in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +0.6 larger in 5065, SA gap widening
1.8 0th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5000, SA gap steady
11.5% 42nd pct 9.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Living alone in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +13.5 pts higher in 5000, SA gap widening
45.3% 100th pct 31.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%

Family composition

26.4% Couples with children +36.9 pts ▸ 63.4%
57.9% Couples without children ◂ +31.4 pts 26.5%
11.5% One-parent families ◂ +2.1 pts 9.4%
4.0% Other families ◂ +3.2 pts 0.8%

Household size

45.3% 1 person ◂ +13.5 pts 31.9%
39.6% 2 people ◂ +8.4 pts 31.2%
3.9% 4 people +12.2 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.1% 3 people +3.0 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.6% 5 people +5.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.3% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +$65 higher in 5000, SA gap widening
$400 78th pct $335 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $320
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $335
Mortgage in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +$434 higher in 5065, SA gap widening
$1,733 59th pct $2,167 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,822
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +0.10 higher in 5000, SA gap steady
1.00 93rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +36.2 pts higher in 5000, SA gap narrowing
63.8% 100th pct 27.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Owned outright in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +22.5 pts higher in 5065, SA gap narrowing
17.5% 7th pct 40.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +50.8 pts higher in 5065, SA gap narrowing
4.3% 0th pct 55.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%
3+ bedrooms in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +41.1 pts higher in 5065, SA gap widening
20.5% 0th pct 61.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.6%

How homes are owned or rented

63.8% Rented ◂ +36.2 pts 27.6%
17.5% Owned outright +22.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
15.0% Owned with a mortgage +11.1 pts ▸ 26.0%
2.3% Other tenure +3.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.4% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

66.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +53.2 pts 13.7%
4.3% Separate house +50.8 pts ▸ 55.1%
26.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.4 pts ▸ 31.1%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +23.1 pts 28.8%
18.0% 3 bedrooms +17.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
23.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +15.2 pts 8.6%
1.9% 4 bedrooms +18.4 pts ▸ 20.3%
0.6% 5 or more +4.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.3% Studio / none ◂ +2.2 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

55.2% $350–$549 ◂ +25.0 pts 30.2%
18.9% $200–$349 +24.4 pts ▸ 43.2%
12.2% Under $200 ◂ +2.7 pts 9.5%
10.1% $550–$749 ◂ +0.5 pts 9.7%
1.7% $750 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 6.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

12.0% $3,000 or more +20.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
32.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +11.2 pts 20.9%
30.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.4 pts 25.3%
18.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.9 pts 16.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +29.2 pts higher in 5000, SA gap steady
37.7% 100th pct 8.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Work from home in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5065, SA gap steady
12.7% 36th pct 15.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
PT commute in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +7.0 pts higher in 5000, SA gap widening
11.8% 100th pct 4.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
PT stops in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +180 more in 5000, SA
238 89th pct 58 73rd pct
Stops/1k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +7.80 more in 5000, SA
13.08 91st pct 5.28 68th pct
Departures/1k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +11,826.2 more in 5000, SA
13,047.5 100th pct 1,221.4 77th pct
PT routes in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +233 more in 5000, SA
249 96th pct 16 82nd pct
Stop walk in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +2 longer in 5065, SA
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +5 longer in 5065, SA
1 0th pct 6 2nd pct

How people get to work

26.3% Car (driver) +28.1 pts ▸ 54.3%
28.5% Walked ◂ +25.1 pts 3.4%
12.7% Worked at home +3.0 pts ▸ 15.7%
8.4% Bus ◂ +3.6 pts 4.9%
3.2% Car (passenger) +2.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.9% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.5% Train ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.6 pts 41.8%
37.7% No vehicle ◂ +29.2 pts 8.4%
11.8% 2 vehicles +24.2 pts ▸ 36.0%
1.4% 3 vehicles +7.9 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.7% 4 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 4.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +27.1 pts higher in 5000, SA gap steady
69.0% 100th pct 41.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%
Recent arrivals in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +26.8 pts higher in 5000, SA gap narrowing
48.3% 100th pct 21.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +5.4 pts higher in 5000, SA gap steady
10.5% 97th pct 5.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5000, SA gap narrowing
59.1% 46th pct 58.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.5%
  • First area, 2016: 48.2%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%
Full-time in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5000, SA gap narrowing
57.0% 39th pct 55.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.5%
  • First area, 2016: 61.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%

Industries people work in

14.0% Health care & social assistance +6.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
15.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +9.2 pts 6.2%
14.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.5 pts 13.8%
8.9% Education & training +1.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.3% Retail trade +0.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 6.1%
3.4% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.2% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.9% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%
2.8% Other services even 2.8%
2.6% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.9 pts 1.7%

Occupations people work in

36.6% Professionals +4.0 pts ▸ 40.6%
13.0% Managers +3.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.6% Community & personal service ◂ +3.9 pts 9.6%
11.7% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.0 pts 6.6%
6.8% Sales workers +0.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.2% Labourers ◂ +1.4 pts 4.9%
1.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1 higher in 5065, SA
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +5 higher in 5065, SA
4 36th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +5 higher in 5065, SA
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 5000, SAin 5065, SA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +42 higher in 5065, SA
1,045 78th pct 1,087 88th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +42,681 higher in 5000, SA
46,704 100th pct 4,023 76th pct
Assault/100k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +10,696 higher in 5000, SA
11,169 100th pct 473 31st pct
Robbery/100k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA
440 100th pct —
Burglary/100k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1,952 higher in 5000, SA
2,461 100th pct 510 56th pct
Theft/100k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +21,036 higher in 5000, SA
23,184 100th pct 2,148 75th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +889 higher in 5000, SA
1,016 100th pct 127 41st pct
Property damage/100k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +5,567 higher in 5000, SA
6,159 100th pct 592 43rd pct
5-yr change in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +24.4 pts higher in 5000, SA
25.1% 74th pct 0.7% 50th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1.1 higher in 5000, SA
9.6 100th pct 8.5 95th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5000, SAin 5065, SA even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in 5000, SAin 5065, SA even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in 5000, SAin 5065, SA even
100.0% 100th pct 99.8% 100th pct
Walk to transit in 5000, SAin 5065, SA even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 98th pct
Walk to school in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5000, SA
99.8% 99th pct 98.6% 96th pct
Walk to a park in 5000, SAin 5065, SA even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 5000, SAin 5065, SA even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +26.4 more in 5000, SA
49.8 86th pct 23.4 63rd pct
Intersections/km² in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +132 higher in 5000, SA
588 100th pct 456 98th pct
Mean slope in 5000, SAin 5065, SA +3.5 pts higher in 5000, SA
7.3% 77th pct 3.8% 29th pct

Compare 5000, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5065, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5000, SA vs 5065, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5000/5000-sa/vs/POA5065/5065-sa