Compare
4400, QLD vs 4401, QLD
Postcode comparison ≈ 14 km apart · 4400, QLD profile · 4401, QLD profile
4400, QLD 4401, QLD
Postcode 4401 and postcode 4400 are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Postcode 4401 is more reliant on renting, with 32.7% of homes rented compared to just 15.7% in postcode 4400. It also has more school infrastructure, with far more schools per 1,000 children (3.43 versus 1.89) and a larger number of total enrolments. In contrast, postcode 4400 has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,652, while the typical income in postcode 4401 is $1,291.
The gap in typical household income has widened since 2011, moving from a $237 difference to $361. Despite this, both areas are car-dependent and share similar unemployment rates. They are also alike in the proportion of people providing unpaid care and have almost no residents who use public transport for commuting. Both areas have an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population well above the national figure, though this is more pronounced in postcode 4401 at 11.0%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,821
- First area, 2016: 1,884
- First area, 2021: 2,159
- Second area, 2011: 5,450
- Second area, 2016: 5,719
- Second area, 2021: 5,823
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 4400, QLD: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in 4401, QLD: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in 4400, QLD: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 4401, QLD: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 4400, QLD: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in 4401, QLD: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 4400, QLD: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in 4401, QLD: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in 4400, QLD: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in 4401, QLD: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in 4400, QLD: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in 4401, QLD: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in 4400, QLD: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in 4401, QLD: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in 4400, QLD: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in 4401, QLD: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in 4400, QLD: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 4401, QLD: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in 4400, QLD: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in 4401, QLD: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in 4400, QLD: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in 4401, QLD: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in 4400, QLD: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 4401, QLD: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in 4400, QLD: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in 4401, QLD: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in 4400, QLD: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 4401, QLD: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in 4400, QLD: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 4401, QLD: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 4400, QLD: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in 4401, QLD: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in 4400, QLD: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in 4401, QLD: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in 4400, QLD: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in 4401, QLD: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $567
- First area, 2016: $630
- First area, 2021: $787
- Second area, 2011: $510
- Second area, 2016: $598
- Second area, 2021: $675
- First area, 2011: $1,252
- First area, 2016: $1,337
- First area, 2021: $1,652
- Second area, 2011: $1,015
- Second area, 2016: $1,159
- Second area, 2021: $1,291
- First area, 2011: $1,381
- First area, 2016: $1,486
- First area, 2021: $1,819
- Second area, 2011: $1,202
- Second area, 2016: $1,343
- Second area, 2021: $1,558
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $263
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $258
- Second area, 2021: $265
- First area, 2011: $1,400
- First area, 2016: $1,473
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,333
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 4400, QLD with nearby areas
Compare 4401, QLD with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 4400, QLD vs 4401, QLD [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA4400/4400-qld/vs/POA4401/4401-qld