Compare
4210, QLD vs 4270, QLD
Postcode comparison ≈ 12 km apart · 4210, QLD profile · 4270, QLD profile
4210, QLD 4270, QLD
Postcode 4210 and postcode 4270 are nearby Queensland areas with very different levels of accessibility. Postcode 4210 is more developed for pedestrians, with a mostly car-dependent walkability score of 3.5 and 59.9% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, postcode 4270 is car-dependent, with no homes within walking distance of public transport. Postcode 4210 also has a more mobile population, as 46.7% of residents moved in the last five years, compared to 33.6% in postcode 4270. There are also more renters in postcode 4210, at 20.7% compared to 9.2% in postcode 4270.
These two areas are almost identical when it comes to typical weekly household income, which sits around $2,100 to $2,200 for both. They also share similar patterns in health and home size, with both having about 3 people per home and a typical age of residents that is closer to the national figure than most other areas. Over time, some gaps have narrowed, such as the difference in the share of separate houses and renters. However, other differences have grown, including the gap in the number of people born overseas and those with a bachelor degree, both of which are well higher in postcode 4210.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 16,276
- First area, 2016: 19,475
- First area, 2021: 22,605
- Second area, 2011: 3,463
- Second area, 2016: 3,950
- Second area, 2021: 4,388
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 4210, QLD: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 4270, QLD: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in 4210, QLD: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in 4270, QLD: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in 4210, QLD: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 4270, QLD: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in 4210, QLD: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in 4270, QLD: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in 4210, QLD: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in 4270, QLD: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in 4210, QLD: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in 4270, QLD: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in 4210, QLD: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 4270, QLD: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 4210, QLD: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 4270, QLD: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in 4210, QLD: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in 4270, QLD: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in 4210, QLD: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in 4270, QLD: 3.1% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in 4210, QLD: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 4270, QLD: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in 4210, QLD: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in 4270, QLD: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in 4210, QLD: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in 4270, QLD: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in 4210, QLD: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in 4270, QLD: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in 4210, QLD: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in 4270, QLD: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in 4210, QLD: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in 4270, QLD: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in 4210, QLD: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in 4270, QLD: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in 4210, QLD: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in 4270, QLD: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $617
- First area, 2016: $726
- First area, 2021: $866
- Second area, 2011: $606
- Second area, 2016: $699
- Second area, 2021: $770
- First area, 2011: $1,387
- First area, 2016: $1,745
- First area, 2021: $2,133
- Second area, 2011: $1,471
- Second area, 2016: $1,841
- Second area, 2021: $2,211
- First area, 2011: $1,484
- First area, 2016: $1,853
- First area, 2021: $2,257
- Second area, 2011: $1,543
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $2,203
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $375
- First area, 2016: $420
- First area, 2021: $460
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $395
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $2,102
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,080
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 4210, QLD with nearby areas
Compare 4270, QLD with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 4210, QLD vs 4270, QLD [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA4210/4210-qld/vs/POA4270/4270-qld