Compare

4008, QLD vs 4009, QLD

Postcode comparison ≈ 4.8 km apart · 4008, QLD profile · 4009, QLD profile

4008, QLD 4009, QLD

Postcode 4008 and postcode 4009 are both sparsely populated areas in Greater Brisbane. Postcode 4008 is mostly car-dependent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,666 and a longer drive time to the city of 28 minutes. In contrast, postcode 4009 is somewhat walkable and much closer to the city, with a drive time of just 10 minutes, although its typical household income is far lower at $824.

These neighbours have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a shared level of access to money and resources. They also have similar house sizes, with postcode 4008 having a slightly higher number of people per home (2.1 compared to 1.8). While postcode 4009 has much better access to shops and schools, both areas have a similar amount of residents living within a 15-minute walk of health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +362 larger in 4008, QLD gap steady
373 15th pct 11 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 350
  • First area, 2016: 368
  • First area, 2021: 373
  • Second area, 2011: 0
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 11
Median age in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +2 yrs older in 4008, QLD
40 yrs 36th pct 38 yrs 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
2.1% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
18.0% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
5.6% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
21.0% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%

Age structure

39.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.0 pts 36.4%
27.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
18.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.0 pts 0.0%
8.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Marital status

52.3% Never married ◂ +52.3 pts 0.0%
12.8% Divorced +32.7 pts ▸ 45.5%
28.8% Married ◂ +28.8 pts 0.0%
2.9% Separated ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.5% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

4008, QLD 4009, QLD

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 4008, QLD: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 4008, QLD: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in 4008, QLD: 0.8% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in 4008, QLD: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in 4008, QLD: 4.2% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in 4008, QLD: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in 4008, QLD: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in 4008, QLD: 4.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in 4008, QLD: 4.5% males, 1.6% females; 45–49 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in 4008, QLD: 5.0% males, 1.3% females; 40–44 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in 4008, QLD: 9.4% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in 4009, QLD: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in 4008, QLD: 9.4% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in 4008, QLD: 5.5% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in 4008, QLD: 5.2% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in 4008, QLD: 0.8% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in 4008, QLD: 1.3% males, 0.8% females; 10–14 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in 4008, QLD: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in 4008, QLD: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in 4009, QLD: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
39.7% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%

Country of birth

51.5% Australia +3.1 pts ▸ 54.5%
11.0% New Zealand ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
2.7% Philippines ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.1% Vietnam ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.9% India ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.9% South Africa ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% England ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

30.8% English +14.6 pts ▸ 45.5%
18.8% Australian +8.5 pts ▸ 27.3%
12.6% Irish ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
7.2% Scottish ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
5.6% German ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
2.7% Italian ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% Dutch ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% Chinese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Greek ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
7.2% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
Limited English in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
1.9% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

58.2% English only ◂ +12.7 pts 45.5%
2.1% Cantonese ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

27.3% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%

Religious affiliation

35.4% Not stated ◂ +35.4 pts 0.0%
30.0% Christianity ◂ +2.8 pts 27.3%
27.3% No religion ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% Buddhism ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.6% Other religions ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

36.2% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
9.0% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
Schools ≤3 km in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

36.2% Year 12 ◂ +8.9 pts 27.3%
17.2% Year 10 ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
7.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
2.3% Year 11 ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +$135 higher in 4008, QLD gap narrowing
$859 71st pct $724 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $663
  • First area, 2016: $741
  • First area, 2021: $859
  • Second area, 2011: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $724
Household income in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +$842 higher in 4008, QLD
$1,666 59th pct $824 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,071
  • First area, 2016: $1,199
  • First area, 2021: $1,666
  • Second area, 2021: $824
Family income in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +$571 higher in 4008, QLD
$1,946 54th pct $1,375 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,262
  • First area, 2016: $1,604
  • First area, 2021: $1,946
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
7.3% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
High-income homes in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
18.2% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%

Personal income distribution

14.0% $1,500–$2,999 +22.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
26.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
24.4% Under $650 ◂ +24.4 pts 0.0%
2.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
22.3% 13th pct —
Mental health in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
6.2% 19th pct —
Needs assistance in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
2.4% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.7% Diabetes +42.8 pts ▸ 45.5%
9.4% Other condition ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
7.0% Arthritis ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.2% Mental health ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
4.8% Asthma ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.9% Lung condition ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

39.7% None +42.1 pts ▸ 81.8%
12.6% One condition ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
6.7% Two conditions ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
3.2% Three or more ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

12.5% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid carers in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
7.0% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
Unpaid child care in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
10.8% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
Defence service in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
3.2% 58th pct —
Housework 15h+ in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
11.9% 3rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +0.3 larger in 4008, QLD
2.1 14th pct 1.8 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
12.7% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
37.3% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +$100 higher in 4009, QLD
$350 65th pct $450 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $450
$1,500 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $865
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +0.20 higher in 4009, QLD
0.80 43rd pct 1.00 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
29.1% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
Owned outright in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
34.5% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
Separate houses in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
95.5% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 95.1%
  • First area, 2016: 98.3%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
65.5% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • First area, 2016: 71.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%

Weekly rent distribution

56.3% $350–$549 ◂ +56.3 pts 0.0%
40.6% $200–$349 ◂ +40.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

3.7% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
Work from home in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
10.9% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
2.9% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
PT stops in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +15 more in 4008, QLD
39 65th pct 24 59th pct
Stops/1k in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +2,077.26 more in 4009, QLD
104.56 100th pct 2,181.82 100th pct
Departures/1k in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +224,043.9 more in 4009, QLD
12,592.5 100th pct 236,636.4 100th pct
PT routes in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +14 more in 4008, QLD
19 86th pct 5 57th pct
Stop walk in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +37 longer in 4008, QLD
40 76th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +18 longer in 4008, QLD
28 40th pct 10 10th pct

How people get to work

56.2% Car (driver) +3.8 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Walked +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
10.9% Worked at home ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
5.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
2.9% Train ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
21.6% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
Recent arrivals in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
8.1% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%

Jobs & Industry

4.1% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD
43.0% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 57.9%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
65.0% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 69.9%
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.0%

Industries people work in

14.6% Construction ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
12.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
8.8% Manufacturing ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
8.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
6.6% Retail trade ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.6% Professional & technical ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
5.8% Other services ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.6% Administrative & support ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.6% Education & training ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

20.4% Labourers +39.6 pts ▸ 60.0%
21.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +21.2 pts 0.0%
17.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.0% Managers ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
7.3% Professionals ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
4.4% Sales workers ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.6% Community & personal service ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +7 higher in 4009, QLD
3 29th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +5 higher in 4009, QLD
5 43rd pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD even
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +9 higher in 4009, QLD
1 0th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +175 higher in 4009, QLD
935 27th pct 1,110 93rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +1.9 higher in 4009, QLD
2.3 30th pct 4.2 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +2.1 more in 4009, QLD
1.9 23rd pct 4.0 52nd pct
15-min city in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +33.4 pts higher in 4009, QLD
9.3% 19th pct 42.7% 45th pct
Walk to shops in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +32.2 pts higher in 4009, QLD
10.1% 21st pct 42.3% 45th pct
Walk to transit in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +31.5 pts higher in 4009, QLD
58.5% 54th pct 90.0% 72nd pct
Walk to school in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +41.5 pts higher in 4009, QLD
3.8% 15th pct 45.4% 43rd pct
Walk to a park in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +21.7 pts higher in 4009, QLD
42.1% 23rd pct 63.7% 42nd pct
Walk to health in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +2.3 pts higher in 4008, QLD
7.4% 33rd pct 5.1% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +2,884.2 more in 4009, QLD
297.6 100th pct 3,181.8 100th pct
Intersections/km² in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +54 higher in 4009, QLD
41 65th pct 94 74th pct
Mean slope in 4008, QLDin 4009, QLD +0.6 pts higher in 4008, QLD
3.1% 16th pct 2.5% 4th pct

Compare 4008, QLD with nearby areas

Compare 4009, QLD with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 4008, QLD vs 4009, QLD [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA4008/4008-qld/vs/POA4009/4009-qld