Compare
3951, VIC vs 3956, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 36 km apart · 3951, VIC profile · 3956, VIC profile
3951, VIC 3956, VIC
Postcode 3956 and postcode 3951 are two nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Postcode 3956 is more walkable and has a typical walkability score of 2.3 (mostly car-dependent), while postcode 3951 is car-dependent with a score of 0.1. Residents in postcode 3956 have much better access to essentials, with 46.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 0.0% in postcode 3951. There is also a notable gap in household types; 33.0% of people live alone in postcode 3956, which is far higher than the 22.3% in postcode 3951.
Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in some ways while staying similar in others. The gap in typical weekly income has widened, with postcode 3951 now well higher at $1,565 compared to $1,138 in postcode 3956. However, the difference in the share of people aged 65 and over has narrowed. Both areas remain very similar in other respects, such as having about half of their homes owned outright and similar proportions of people who work from home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 933
- First area, 2016: 1,003
- First area, 2021: 1,020
- Second area, 2011: 2,217
- Second area, 2016: 2,821
- Second area, 2021: 3,037
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3951, VIC: 0.0% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 3956, VIC: 1.2% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in 3951, VIC: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 3956, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in 3951, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 3956, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in 3951, VIC: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in 3956, VIC: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in 3951, VIC: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in 3956, VIC: 5.2% males, 4.9% females
- 60–64 in 3951, VIC: 4.5% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in 3956, VIC: 4.7% males, 4.8% females
- 55–59 in 3951, VIC: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in 3956, VIC: 4.4% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in 3951, VIC: 4.6% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in 3956, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 3951, VIC: 3.4% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in 3956, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in 3951, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 3956, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 3951, VIC: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in 3956, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in 3951, VIC: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in 3956, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in 3951, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in 3956, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in 3951, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 3956, VIC: 1.9% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in 3951, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in 3956, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in 3951, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 3956, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in 3951, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 3956, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in 3951, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in 3956, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $538
- First area, 2016: $526
- First area, 2021: $716
- Second area, 2011: $404
- Second area, 2016: $494
- Second area, 2021: $645
- First area, 2011: $1,043
- First area, 2016: $1,088
- First area, 2021: $1,565
- Second area, 2011: $746
- Second area, 2016: $881
- Second area, 2021: $1,138
- First area, 2011: $1,278
- First area, 2016: $1,360
- First area, 2021: $1,783
- Second area, 2011: $972
- Second area, 2016: $1,139
- Second area, 2021: $1,503
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $125
- First area, 2016: $160
- First area, 2021: $216
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $265
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,144
- Second area, 2016: $1,127
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3951, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3956, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3951, VIC vs 3956, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3951/3951-vic/vs/POA3956/3956-vic