Compare
3810, VIC vs 3978, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 13 km apart · 3810, VIC profile · 3978, VIC profile
3810, VIC 3978, VIC
Postcode 3810 and postcode 3978 are both large, growing areas in Greater Melbourne. They differ sharply in their makeup and amenities; postcode 3978 is far more diverse, with 48.5% of people born overseas and 51.1% using another language at home. It also has a more highly qualified population, with 30.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 17.9% in postcode 3810. In contrast, postcode 3810 is much more walkable, with 73.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while only 36.7% of homes in postcode 3978 have that same access.
Since 2011, the two areas have moved in opposite directions across several key measures. The gap in overseas births and language use has widened or flipped, with postcode 3978 becoming significantly more diverse over time. The two areas remain similar in their commute times and the fact that both have an overall advantage score near the national average. This trend of divergence is also seen in education and home ownership, where the leads for postcode 3978 in university degrees and Year 12 completion have flipped since the last census.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 35,306
- First area, 2016: 47,894
- First area, 2021: 55,588
- Second area, 2011: 1,218
- Second area, 2016: 10,648
- Second area, 2021: 43,202
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3810, VIC: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in 3978, VIC: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 80–84 in 3810, VIC: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 3978, VIC: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in 3810, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 3978, VIC: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in 3810, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in 3978, VIC: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in 3810, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in 3978, VIC: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 60–64 in 3810, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in 3978, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 55–59 in 3810, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in 3978, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 50–54 in 3810, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in 3978, VIC: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 45–49 in 3810, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 3978, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in 3810, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 3978, VIC: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 3810, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in 3978, VIC: 6.2% males, 6.2% females
- 30–34 in 3810, VIC: 4.4% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in 3978, VIC: 5.7% males, 6.5% females
- 25–29 in 3810, VIC: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in 3978, VIC: 4.5% males, 5.0% females
- 20–24 in 3810, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in 3978, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in 3810, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 3978, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in 3810, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in 3978, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in 3810, VIC: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in 3978, VIC: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
- 0–4 in 3810, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in 3978, VIC: 6.0% males, 5.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $605
- First area, 2016: $661
- First area, 2021: $784
- Second area, 2011: $563
- Second area, 2016: $814
- Second area, 2021: $937
- First area, 2011: $1,237
- First area, 2016: $1,383
- First area, 2021: $1,677
- Second area, 2011: $1,353
- Second area, 2016: $1,864
- Second area, 2021: $2,158
- First area, 2011: $1,398
- First area, 2016: $1,547
- First area, 2021: $1,894
- Second area, 2011: $1,381
- Second area, 2016: $1,906
- Second area, 2021: $2,197
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $291
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $351
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $385
- Second area, 2021: $406
- First area, 2011: $1,777
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3810, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3978, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3810, VIC vs 3978, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3810/3810-vic/vs/POA3978/3978-vic