Compare
3791, VIC vs 3808, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · 3791, VIC profile · 3808, VIC profile
3791, VIC 3808, VIC
Postcode 3808 and postcode 3791 are neighbouring areas in Victoria with contrasting profiles. Postcode 3808 is more family-focused, with a typical weekly household income of $2,731 and a higher share of children under 15 (20.2%). It also has more large homes, with 94.1% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 3791 is more educated and older; 35.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, and the typical resident is 47. Compared to postcode 3808, it is also far more walkable, with 46% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who have served in the Defence Force, at 2% each. They also share a similar level of overall advantage and very low rental rates. However, several gaps have grown since 2011. Postcode 3791 has become more professional and older, while the income gap has widened, with postcode 3808 seeing far more households earning $3,000 or more a week.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,557
- First area, 2016: 1,437
- First area, 2021: 1,418
- Second area, 2011: 2,977
- Second area, 2016: 3,033
- Second area, 2021: 3,147
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3791, VIC: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 3808, VIC: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in 3791, VIC: 0.6% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 3808, VIC: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in 3791, VIC: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 3808, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 3791, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in 3808, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in 3791, VIC: 4.9% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in 3808, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in 3791, VIC: 4.7% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in 3808, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in 3791, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 3808, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in 3791, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 3808, VIC: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in 3791, VIC: 4.6% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in 3808, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 3791, VIC: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in 3808, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 3791, VIC: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in 3808, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in 3791, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in 3808, VIC: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 25–29 in 3791, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in 3808, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in 3791, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in 3808, VIC: 3.3% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in 3791, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 3808, VIC: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in 3791, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 3808, VIC: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in 3791, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 3808, VIC: 4.5% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in 3791, VIC: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in 3808, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $630
- First area, 2016: $727
- First area, 2021: $821
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $807
- Second area, 2021: $991
- First area, 2011: $1,510
- First area, 2016: $1,734
- First area, 2021: $2,003
- Second area, 2011: $1,883
- Second area, 2016: $2,144
- Second area, 2021: $2,731
- First area, 2011: $1,797
- First area, 2016: $2,077
- First area, 2021: $2,308
- Second area, 2011: $2,029
- Second area, 2016: $2,247
- Second area, 2021: $2,834
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $309
- First area, 2021: $347
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $2,028
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,100
- Second area, 2021: $2,230
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3791, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3808, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3791, VIC vs 3808, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3791/3791-vic/vs/POA3808/3808-vic