Compare
3711, VIC vs 3717, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 29 km apart · 3711, VIC profile · 3717, VIC profile
3711, VIC 3717, VIC
Postcode 3717 and postcode 3711 are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Postcode 3717 is more developed for daily needs, with 28.0% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 29.1% near health services, while postcode 3711 has 0.0% for both. In contrast, postcode 3711 is far better connected for transport, with 94.8 weekly public transport departures per 1,000 people compared to just 24.3 in postcode 3717. Postcode 3717 also has a higher share of one-parent families (14.4% versus 8.0%) and more people living alone (31.8% versus 28.8%).
Everyday life in both places is quite similar, as they share the same typical resident age of 53 and nearly identical rates of home ownership and people per household. They both have much lower rates of full-time employment than the national figure. Since 2011, the gap in university qualifications has flipped, with postcode 3711 now well higher than postcode 3717. Meanwhile, the difference in the number of people living alone has widened over time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 257
- First area, 2016: 492
- First area, 2021: 591
- Second area, 2011: 2,656
- Second area, 2016: 2,650
- Second area, 2021: 3,544
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 53 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3711, VIC: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in 3717, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in 3711, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 3717, VIC: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in 3711, VIC: 2.9% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 3717, VIC: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in 3711, VIC: 4.6% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in 3717, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in 3711, VIC: 5.3% males, 5.4% females; 65–69 in 3717, VIC: 5.0% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in 3711, VIC: 6.3% males, 5.6% females; 60–64 in 3717, VIC: 5.0% males, 4.9% females
- 55–59 in 3711, VIC: 4.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 3717, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in 3711, VIC: 3.6% males, 5.8% females; 50–54 in 3717, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in 3711, VIC: 1.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 3717, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 3711, VIC: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in 3717, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in 3711, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 3717, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in 3711, VIC: 1.2% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 3717, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in 3711, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in 3717, VIC: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in 3711, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in 3717, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in 3711, VIC: 2.4% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in 3717, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in 3711, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 3717, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 3711, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in 3717, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in 3711, VIC: 3.1% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in 3717, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $382
- First area, 2016: $585
- First area, 2021: $698
- Second area, 2011: $433
- Second area, 2016: $539
- Second area, 2021: $625
- First area, 2011: $887
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,367
- Second area, 2011: $814
- Second area, 2016: $1,016
- Second area, 2021: $1,216
- First area, 2011: $1,020
- First area, 2016: $1,318
- First area, 2021: $1,759
- Second area, 2011: $1,015
- Second area, 2016: $1,289
- Second area, 2021: $1,567
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $245
- First area, 2021: $348
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,509
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,387
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3711, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3717, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3711, VIC vs 3717, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3711/3711-vic/vs/POA3717/3717-vic