Compare
3641, VIC vs 3644 crosses VIC/NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 21 km apart · 3641, VIC profile · 3644 crosses VIC/NSW profile
3641, VIC 3644 crosses VIC/NSW
Postcode 3644 and postcode 3641 are nearby regional areas with very different levels of accessibility and diversity. Postcode 3644 is more walkable, with a score of 4.4 (somewhat walkable) compared to 2.0 (car-dependent) in postcode 3641. It also has a much larger school presence, with 1,595 enrolments and six schools within 3km, while postcode 3641 has only 58 enrolments and one school nearby. Additionally, postcode 3644 is far more diverse, with 16.7% of people arriving from overseas recently, compared to just 4.5% in postcode 3641.
These two areas have drifted apart as the age gap has widened, with residents now noticeably older in postcode 3644. Despite this, they share very similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $630 and nearly identical rates of unemployment. Both areas also have a similar proportion of their population identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, at about 2%. While postcode 3641 has better access to money and resources, both areas have similar shares of people living with long-term health or mental health conditions.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,078
- First area, 2016: 1,238
- First area, 2021: 1,266
- Second area, 2011: 8,781
- Second area, 2016: 9,227
- Second area, 2021: 9,390
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3641, VIC: 0.2% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in 3641, VIC: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in 3641, VIC: 1.8% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in 3641, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in 3641, VIC: 4.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 60–64 in 3641, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in 3641, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in 3641, VIC: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in 3641, VIC: 4.2% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in 3641, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in 3641, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in 3641, VIC: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 3641, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in 3641, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in 3641, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in 3641, VIC: 5.0% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 3641, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 3641, VIC: 2.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 3644 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $453
- First area, 2016: $535
- First area, 2021: $629
- Second area, 2011: $441
- Second area, 2016: $524
- Second area, 2021: $630
- First area, 2011: $921
- First area, 2016: $1,130
- First area, 2021: $1,339
- Second area, 2011: $835
- Second area, 2016: $1,014
- Second area, 2021: $1,178
- First area, 2011: $1,079
- First area, 2016: $1,365
- First area, 2021: $1,593
- Second area, 2011: $993
- Second area, 2016: $1,299
- Second area, 2021: $1,532
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $160
- First area, 2021: $210
- Second area, 2011: $173
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,040
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3641, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3644 crosses VIC/NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3641, VIC vs 3644 crosses VIC/NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3641/3641-vic/vs/POA3644/3644-crosses-vic-nsw