Compare
3638, VIC vs 3640, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 26 km apart · 3638, VIC profile · 3640, VIC profile
3638, VIC 3640, VIC
Postcode 3638 and postcode 3640 are nearby Victorian areas with very different characters. Postcode 3638 is a somewhat walkable area with a much older population; its typical resident is 46, and 25.3% of people are aged 65 or over. This is consistent with the area having a far higher rate of long-term health conditions (40.1%) and more people living alone (35.2%). In contrast, postcode 3640 is car-dependent and much younger, with a typical age of 38. It also has a far higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 43.3%, compared to 13.6% in postcode 3638.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people with no religion, at 41.7% in postcode 3638 and 44.9% in postcode 3640. They also share similar typical weekly family incomes, with postcode 3638 at $1,734 and postcode 3640 at $1,618. While the age gap between the two has narrowed slightly since 2011, the difference in overseas arrivals has widened significantly.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,037
- First area, 2016: 2,074
- First area, 2021: 2,199
- Second area, 2011: 1,137
- Second area, 2016: 996
- Second area, 2021: 1,025
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3638, VIC: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in 3640, VIC: 0.3% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 3638, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in 3640, VIC: 0.4% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in 3638, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 3640, VIC: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in 3638, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in 3640, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 3638, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in 3640, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in 3638, VIC: 4.5% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in 3640, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in 3638, VIC: 3.1% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in 3640, VIC: 3.8% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in 3638, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 3640, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 3638, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in 3640, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in 3638, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in 3640, VIC: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 3638, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in 3640, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in 3638, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 3640, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in 3638, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in 3640, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in 3638, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 3640, VIC: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in 3638, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in 3640, VIC: 4.2% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 3638, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 3640, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
- 5–9 in 3638, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 3640, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 3638, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 3640, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $427
- First area, 2016: $544
- First area, 2021: $625
- Second area, 2011: $475
- Second area, 2016: $559
- Second area, 2021: $736
- First area, 2011: $761
- First area, 2016: $995
- First area, 2021: $1,184
- Second area, 2011: $962
- Second area, 2016: $1,246
- Second area, 2021: $1,505
- First area, 2011: $982
- First area, 2016: $1,275
- First area, 2021: $1,734
- Second area, 2011: $1,056
- Second area, 2016: $1,379
- Second area, 2021: $1,618
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $154
- First area, 2016: $159
- First area, 2021: $194
- Second area, 2011: $116
- Second area, 2016: $120
- Second area, 2021: $240
- First area, 2011: $979
- First area, 2016: $990
- First area, 2021: $1,127
- Second area, 2011: $1,127
- Second area, 2016: $1,287
- Second area, 2021: $1,203
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3638, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3640, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3638, VIC vs 3640, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3638/3638-vic/vs/POA3640/3640-vic