Compare
3634, VIC vs 3637, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 33 km apart · 3634, VIC profile · 3637, VIC profile
3634, VIC 3637, VIC
Postcode 3634 and postcode 3637 are two nearby rural areas in Victoria with different levels of accessibility and wealth. Postcode 3634 is better connected, with three schools and three public transport routes within its area, while postcode 3637 has none. This is reflected in the local amenities, as 29.3% of homes in postcode 3634 are within a 15-minute walk of a school, compared to 0.0% in postcode 3637. Wealth and education are also higher in postcode 3634, where 19.1% of households earn $3,000 or more a week and 14.1% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 10.0% and 6.9% in postcode 3637.
Since 2011, the gap between these two areas has grown in several ways. The typical resident in postcode 3634 is now four years older than those in postcode 3637, and the difference in high earners has more than doubled. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas remain alike in other ways, such as having nearly identical shares of people in de facto relationships and volunteers. Both areas are dominated by detached houses and have typical weekly rents around $230.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,760
- First area, 2016: 1,799
- First area, 2021: 1,888
- Second area, 2011: 671
- Second area, 2016: 594
- Second area, 2021: 642
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3634, VIC: 0.6% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 3637, VIC: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in 3634, VIC: 1.1% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in 3637, VIC: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 3634, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 3637, VIC: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in 3634, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 3637, VIC: 1.9% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in 3634, VIC: 3.9% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 3637, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in 3634, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 3637, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in 3634, VIC: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 3637, VIC: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in 3634, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 3637, VIC: 4.9% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 3634, VIC: 4.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 3637, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in 3634, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 3637, VIC: 3.6% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in 3634, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 3637, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in 3634, VIC: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in 3637, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in 3634, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in 3637, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in 3634, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in 3637, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in 3634, VIC: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in 3637, VIC: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in 3634, VIC: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in 3637, VIC: 3.1% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in 3634, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 3637, VIC: 3.0% males, 5.0% females
- 0–4 in 3634, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in 3637, VIC: 4.4% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $558
- First area, 2016: $614
- First area, 2021: $782
- Second area, 2011: $461
- Second area, 2016: $604
- Second area, 2021: $633
- First area, 2011: $1,189
- First area, 2016: $1,367
- First area, 2021: $1,652
- Second area, 2011: $866
- Second area, 2016: $1,196
- Second area, 2021: $1,431
- First area, 2011: $1,392
- First area, 2016: $1,605
- First area, 2021: $1,963
- Second area, 2011: $971
- Second area, 2016: $1,348
- Second area, 2021: $1,666
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $170
- First area, 2016: $168
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $111
- Second area, 2021: $236
- First area, 2011: $1,337
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $878
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,211
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3634, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3637, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3634, VIC vs 3637, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3634/3634-vic/vs/POA3637/3637-vic