Compare
3501, VIC vs 3549, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 38 km apart · 3501, VIC profile · 3549, VIC profile
3501, VIC 3549, VIC
Postcode 3549 and postcode 3501 are two nearby Victorian areas with very different social profiles. Postcode 3549 is far more multicultural, with 36.7% of people born overseas and 40.3% using a language other than English at home. It also has a much higher share of renters at 39.8% and a typical monthly mortgage payment of $1,050. In contrast, postcode 3501 has a higher proportion of high-income households, with 27.0% earning $3,000 or more a week, and a much higher typical monthly mortgage payment of $1,733.
Both areas have an almost identical number of people per home, at 2.9. While they share this commonality, other gaps have widened since 2011, such as the difference in the share of people born overseas and those who do not identify with a religion. Postcode 3501 is generally more affluent, while postcode 3549 offers better access to amenities, with 51.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to just 0.8% in postcode 3501.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,931
- First area, 2016: 1,941
- First area, 2021: 2,146
- Second area, 2011: 3,753
- Second area, 2016: 3,522
- Second area, 2021: 4,017
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3501, VIC: 1.0% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in 3549, VIC: 0.5% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in 3501, VIC: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 3549, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in 3501, VIC: 1.4% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in 3549, VIC: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in 3501, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in 3549, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in 3501, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 3549, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in 3501, VIC: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in 3549, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in 3501, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 3549, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in 3501, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 3549, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
- 45–49 in 3501, VIC: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 3549, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in 3501, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in 3549, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in 3501, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 3549, VIC: 5.0% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in 3501, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 3549, VIC: 4.8% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in 3501, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in 3549, VIC: 4.7% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in 3501, VIC: 2.6% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in 3549, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in 3501, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in 3549, VIC: 2.8% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in 3501, VIC: 4.7% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in 3549, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in 3501, VIC: 3.4% males, 5.2% females; 5–9 in 3549, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in 3501, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 3549, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $514
- First area, 2016: $713
- First area, 2021: $872
- Second area, 2011: $454
- Second area, 2016: $560
- Second area, 2021: $630
- First area, 2011: $1,202
- First area, 2016: $1,590
- First area, 2021: $2,055
- Second area, 2011: $896
- Second area, 2016: $1,107
- Second area, 2021: $1,367
- First area, 2011: $1,367
- First area, 2016: $1,844
- First area, 2021: $2,357
- Second area, 2011: $1,073
- Second area, 2016: $1,289
- Second area, 2021: $1,507
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $231
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $170
- Second area, 2021: $214
- First area, 2011: $1,365
- First area, 2016: $1,528
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,055
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,050
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3501, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3549, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3501, VIC vs 3549, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3501/3501-vic/vs/POA3549/3549-vic