Compare
3414, VIC vs 3424, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 55 km apart · 3414, VIC profile · 3424, VIC profile
3414, VIC 3424, VIC
Postcode 3414 and postcode 3424 are both sparsely populated Victorian areas with older residents. There are notable differences in their social and financial profiles; postcode 3414 has a far higher share of people with no religion (44.9% compared to 32.9%) and more people living alone. Conversely, postcode 3424 sees far more volunteering, with 40.0% of residents helping out compared to 24.0% in postcode 3414. Financial costs also differ, as the typical monthly home loan payment in postcode 3414 is far higher at $807, while in postcode 3424 it is $500.
Both areas are similar in their household sizes and have a similar share of one-parent families to the national figure. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,080. While they track together in some areas, other gaps are shifting; the difference in the share of people who own their homes outright has widened since 2011, and the typical age gap between the two areas has also grown.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,662
- First area, 2016: 1,826
- First area, 2021: 1,719
- Second area, 2011: 734
- Second area, 2016: 769
- Second area, 2021: 750
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3414, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in 3424, VIC: 2.1% males, 3.0% females
- 80–84 in 3414, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in 3424, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 3414, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in 3424, VIC: 2.5% males, 4.0% females
- 70–74 in 3414, VIC: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in 3424, VIC: 5.0% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in 3414, VIC: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in 3424, VIC: 5.4% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in 3414, VIC: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in 3424, VIC: 4.6% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in 3414, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 3424, VIC: 4.9% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in 3414, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 3424, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in 3414, VIC: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 3424, VIC: 2.8% males, 1.9% females
- 40–44 in 3414, VIC: 3.3% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in 3424, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in 3414, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in 3424, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in 3414, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in 3424, VIC: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in 3414, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in 3424, VIC: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in 3414, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in 3424, VIC: 1.6% males, 0.7% females
- 15–19 in 3414, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 3424, VIC: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 3414, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 3424, VIC: 3.7% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 3414, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in 3424, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in 3414, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 3424, VIC: 2.5% males, 0.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $396
- First area, 2016: $474
- First area, 2021: $585
- Second area, 2011: $404
- Second area, 2016: $471
- Second area, 2021: $630
- First area, 2011: $774
- First area, 2016: $887
- First area, 2021: $1,082
- Second area, 2011: $713
- Second area, 2016: $831
- Second area, 2021: $1,077
- First area, 2011: $961
- First area, 2016: $1,196
- First area, 2021: $1,441
- Second area, 2011: $955
- Second area, 2016: $1,230
- Second area, 2021: $1,510
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $165
- Second area, 2011: $73
- Second area, 2016: $16
- Second area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2011: $889
- First area, 2016: $806
- First area, 2021: $807
- Second area, 2011: $509
- Second area, 2016: $650
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3414, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3424, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3414, VIC vs 3424, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3414/3414-vic/vs/POA3424/3424-vic